?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 July 2008 @ 11:04 pm
Dr. Who and Stargate Atlantis episode reviews  
Just some quick thoughts on both shows as I'm exhausted and going to hit the hay soon...

Wow, you guys who'd seen it previously and posted about it here on LJ weren't kidding with your "OMG"'s. 

I stayed away from spoilers and I have to say my jaw dropped at the end.  Wow.

But first... It was so cool seeing everyone again. The Torchwood gang (esp. Captain Jack and Ianto), Sarah Jane and Luke, Martha and her mother, Rose ... and even Harriet Jones. Wow.

Maybe I need to watch this one again but what exactly was going on? The planets were being stolen by... who again? Was it the Daleks? I know they were preparing to take Earth over.  I loved how Donna's granddad attempted to shoot one of them with his...er... bazooka thingy.  Was that an egg he shot at the Dalek? Too funny... esp. the way the Dalek proclaimed that his vision hadn't been affected, only to have his head blown off by Rose.

I liked how everyone was trying to contact the Doctor and how Harriet Jones established a connection between them all (and loved how they all said - even the Daleks - "we know who you are"... *snicker*).  Shame that she had to lose her life, but it was in sacrifice for the planet.  Poor Rose felt left out when she wasn't able to get connected to them, and especially to the Doctor.  I like when she asked Donna's mother if they had a webcam and granddad replied that he's not allowed one. LOL.

Huge OMG when the Dalek shot the Doctor, especially as he's about to be reunited with Rose.  Glad that Jack took care of that nasty little bastard.  But the Doctor has started regenerating now.  I'm assuming this is going to stretch into the series finale, yes?  I'm really looking forward to seeing that and I'm glad that SciFi is showing the full version of it.

So that's about it as far as my thoughts are concern. I'm sure I have more hidden in there someplace but I'm too tired to think very coherently.  If I remember anything else I'll edit this, lol

Okay, let' s get right down to it. 

Did anyone else think that this ep seemed ... oh, vaguely reminiscent of SG-1's Exodus/Enemies/Threshold arc?  In which Teal'c is captured by Apophis and brainwashed into thinking he's still on Poppy's side and against SG-1?  Not that they copied the whole premise word for word, but I couldn't help noticing similarities in the general idea.

Starting off the episode with Teyla and Ronon walking through the forest.  Some nice interaction between them until Ronon gets captured by .... Tyre.

So Tyre has an arrangement with the Wraith?

I'm liking how Woolsey is fitting into Atlantis.  I liked his scene with Teyla regarding her deciding whether to return to active duty or not.  She asks him if he has children and he replies no, but he had a Yorkie ... who ended up going to his wife when they got divorced.  Aw.  Very nice that he says he doesn't empathize with Teyla's situation, but he sympathizes.  I also liked his interaction with Teyla's baby boy when she suddenly handed him off to him and headed for the cafeteria.  How cute.

Teyla and Shep discuss her decision to return to the team.  Noticed some tension there, especially when she asked him why he didn't tell her they were going after Ronon.

In the scene between Teyla and Ka'nan, she expresses doubts about returning to active duty because she's worried something could happen to her and her son could grow up without a mother.  I liked how Ka'nan convinced her that she would be defending everyone including her son.  Nice scene.

Tyre realizes the Wraith duped him into thinking he was getting a reward. Perhaps the Wraith aren't so good after all, eh?  I had a hard time trusting him at first after the enzyme disappeared from his body and he insisted on going with them to show them where Ronon was being held. 

Our intrepid team confronting the Wraith and Ronon reminded me of when SG-1 found Teal'c and realized he'd been brainwashed.  Although Ronon's recovery was much less complex than Teal'c's was, of course.  And when they were watching Ronon going through the withdrawal, you could see by the looks on their faces how they felt ... nice concern coming from all his teammates.

Rodney and his Archimedes spiel.  And then we see him at the end of the episode having a bubble bath while reaching for his computer. Heh.

So looks like Ronon is back and himself again.  Funny when he was in the isolation room and Rodney was babbling away, then told him he'd hit him if he didn't let him go and get him some food.  Yeah, back to his old self again.

And Teyla ends up returning to active duty as well.

So, apart from the fact that this ep seemed eerily familiar to the SG-1 arc I mentioned, I thought this was a pretty good episode.

Exhausted.... falling asleep... need to go to bed now. :P Have a good night everyone.
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
jenova_genesisjenova_genesis on July 26th, 2008 09:28 am (UTC)
I can tell you, you'll love Journey's End!

(and loved how they all said - even the Daleks - "we know who you are"... *snicker*)

That one made me burst out into laughter! XD I love Harriet! It's really sad what they did to her... But! We didn't actually see her die... *is hopeful*

I loved how Donna's granddad attempted to shoot one of them with his...er... bazooka thingy.

I think he used some kind of paintball gun. Wilf is awesome! He's got his heart at the right place.


Haven't seen the SGA ep yet so I won't comment on that one. It's better that way anyway XD
jessm78: Dr. Who: 10Doctor (general)jessm78 on July 26th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! I am really looking forward to it!

I love her, too.... hmmm that is a very good point. Oh, I am crossing my fingers that she didn't actually die!

Yeah...come to think of it, it did look like a paintball gun. He really is cool. His relationship w/Donna is so sweet.

jenova_genesis: DWjenova_genesis on July 27th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
But maybe I should warn you: I cried. Something the Ood said in Planet of the Ood: The song must end soon. They'd forseen the end, in every way. But watch for yourself :D

I hope they bring Harriet back! Nobody is really gone in the Doctor Who universe, that's what I like about it...
jessm78: Dr. Who: 10Doctor (general)jessm78 on July 27th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
Aw... I love your icon! :D

Thanks for the warning. Aw, that does sound like it'll make me cry. But I will see for myself I suppose. :)

Me too! And that's a very good point! *hugs Doctor Who universe* lol
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: avatarjessm78 on July 27th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
Ah, I looked at it again for the second showing and you're right, it is a paintball gun. Wilf just amuses me so much! :D

Me too. *happy sigh* :)

I thought that was pretty cool, too. I like when they make mentions of things from previous episodes. It means continuity is alive and well :)

I thought that was a bit sad when he just gave up. And the way he stood there as Donna almost pleaded with him.

Oh yeah, that line of Rose's was good! I liked when she said "I was there first" or something like that, lol

Yep, it was the third ep of season 5. Close enough :D I was a bit worried when I first heard he would be on Atlantis, but I've been pleasantly surprised. There is still a very small bit of friction here and there, but for the most part he fits in well.

Exactly. :)
poundpuppy_29: pic#71331116poundpuppy_29 on July 28th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the SGA recap I always like your view point on it. I was lurking in the Sheyla thread and some of them are not happy Oh what do you mean Teyla is going with Kannan hehehe sorry I am being evil. I did get an Itunes card but until my computer is fixed I can't use it if was not for bad luck I would have no luck at all.
i'm on a website where people fuck fruit: othersgeckoholic on July 29th, 2008 08:55 am (UTC)
Ohh, I loved " The stolen earth", tough I'm more into TW than into DW . . . But still: such an emotional rollercoster!!