?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 August 2008 @ 12:06 pm
SGA #5.06 The Shrine (episode review)  
Wow, I come back from vacation and find out that Stargate Atlantis was canceled.  And then I watched last night's episode.  Wow, talk about being depressed.

If I didn't know any better, I'd swear this episode was almost like a study of the progression of Alzheimers.  Okay, maybe not really, but the way Rodney's parasitic virus thingy was progressing reminded me of that. I've watched some of my family members develop Alzheimers, and it is one of the most depressing things.  My great-aunt was always quite a character - when I was a kid, she always made me laugh, she'd tell me stories, we'd play games... and then as the disease progressed, she started getting a bit off, getting childish, forgetting people's names, and finally hardly speaking at all.  Once in a blue moon, she had a moment of clarity.  When she was in the very advanced stages of the disease, my grandmother had a nurse to come in and look after her. The nurse wanted to do something with her, I can't remember what exactly but it was something very benign. My great-aunt started getting all worried and she suddenly called out my grandmother's name. And this was well after she'd forgotten everyone's name, including that of my grandmother (she'd sometimes refer to people like my dad - or even my mom- as "that boy.").

Anyway, enough of that heavy stuff.  Watching Rodney's memory and control of his faculties slip away reminded me so much of this and had me feeling pretty depressed.  The way he pounded on John's door and said he had a nightmare and was afraid of losing his mind and all that.  And the way making the recordings documented the progression of the virus really does mirror what you see in many Alzheimers patients.  I liked how everyone showed their concern for him, like a true team.  Even Woolsey was concerned and brought up his grandfather, and how he'd had a moment of clarity.  I liked how Ronan was so determined to help him.

It was nice to see Jeannie again.  Her interaction with Rodney almost broke my heart.  The way she referred to him as "Mer" and "Meredith" and how he'd vaguely mentioned not liking the name because it's "girl's name." Aw. :(

I liked his interaction with John very much as well.  I liked the flashback John had of the two of them sitting on the pier and how Rodney wanted to say goodbye to him.  And how he jokingly got John's name wrong and they laughed... and of course the fond little smirk on John's face upon remembering this.

Poor Keller.  I was a bit peeved with her at first for not wanting them to take Rodney offworld to the shrine, but then I realized her intentions.  She was feeling very guilty that she hadn't acted sooner in trying to operate to remove the parasite, and she wanted to save him all herself.

I was glad she was able to succeed in removing the parasite from him, although it seemed like an easy out to me. 

As for the ending ... huh.  So I guess that McKeller is canon now? Not quite sure how I feel about it (I've never been much of a shipper in SGA anyway), but I did think it was kind of cute how Rodney admitted it.

So that's my review... not much, but I wanted to say something.  As for SGA being canceled, I was very surprised at first.  I'd just come back from vacation and wasn't expecting to see that.  The more I thought of it though, I can't say I'm as surprised as I was.  I'm still a bit more surprised than I was with SG-1's cancellation (you can stop the throwing of rocks now...lol).  But with all the cast changes I was wondering what was going on.  I hadn't been following the ratings too closely but I thought they didn't start off the season too well.  Though now I am hearing the ratings had improved? Not sure what to think.

Bottom line...  I love Rodney. I love Shep. I even love Ronan.  Hell, I love them all, pretty much. I miss Elizabeth dearly, and I think that was the first sounding of the death knell, IMHO.  I read an interview with TPTB that someone on my flist had posted (can't remember who -sorry) that sounded as if they were throwing in the towel so they could concentrate on the third series.  I don't know what to expect from that series, and I'm not sure if I'll watch or not. Maybe the first episode out of curiosity, but I'm really not sure.  Not sure what to expect from this Stargate Atlantis tv movie they're thinking of doing as well.

So those are my thoughts.  Not looking to get into any fandom wars here.  Everyone is entitled to their opinions and I've read various ones on my flist.  I'm part of this fandom as well so I thought I'd air my own feelings as well.  Hopefully you guys are okay with that. :)
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
Andrea: miss melupina78 on August 23rd, 2008 12:43 pm (UTC)
A friend of mine, whho´s currently staying in the US told me about this episode and how sad it had been bc of Rodneys disease...you´re right, if you know how bad Alzheimers really can be, you´ll see it in a different light..my great-granny will turn 100 years on September 4th...and she´s having a sort of Alzheimers too..it´s a true horror if you think you can end up the same...awful..
Anyway, I also had been upset with those news too....there are so many shows out there that are crap, but they cancel the good ones...*kicks tv-stations*

*love*
Andy
jessm78: Sam/Dean hug from Mystery Spotjessm78 on August 23rd, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
Wow, 100 years! An early Happy Birthday wish to your great-granny! That is amazing... And I agree. Alzheimers is a true horror. To think you could end up that way, to forget not just the names of your family, but the happy memories you have... it is awful.

I know. It seems that every show I get into gets canceled...except for Supernatural and one or two others. I'm hoping we get another season for that show.

*hugs*
Andrea: SpyingJensenlupina78 on August 24th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! It´s really sad that she´s not able to understand that she´s having birthday at all...You know, my granny (her daughter, almost 80) is taking care of her and she don´t even know her anymore..just like you said, forgetting all the good things and all the memories you once had...awful!

I´m hoping that too. Having a 5th season would be great.

*hugs back*
sheryden: joe guitarsheryden on August 23rd, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
I was Hulk Smash when I first heard about the cancellation, but I've had time to work through the stages of grief. Sounds silly, but I really did have to work through the stages. The Stargate franchise has been a part of my life for so long, it's a major life change to think that it won't be there.

BUT I am feeling better about the future of the franchise. I'm glad that if SGA has to go, it's going out while it's amazing, and I'm glad there will be movies. I loved AoT and Continuum, so I'm hopeful about the upcoming SGA one. (Though I've heard Malozzi and Mullie are writing it. These are the same people who wrote some of my least favorite SG-1 eps. D:)

As for the new series, I'm going to tune in because it's Stargate. The cast and the writing will determine whether I'll keep tuning in or not. I'm just glad my franchise isn't going to disappear. Like I said, it's been a part of my life for years. It went through college with me!
jessm78: SGA: John Sheppardjessm78 on August 23rd, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
Nah, not really silly. I totally understand. I've been a part of this fandom for quite a while myself. Just over 6 years now. I started watching it when I was in my last year of grad school. I've also met some great people at the conventions and online, most of which I'm still keeping in contact with.

It does sound like all is not lost for the franchise, and for that I'm glad. I think Brad Wright is making a third SG-1 movie, and I am curious about the SGA one (though, yeah, I tend to agree w/you about Mallozzi and Mullie...not very fond of their SG-1 eps).

I think I'll probably tune in for the premiere of the new series. I mean, I wasn't sure what to think about SGA when it first started. I was glad I gave it a chance though. Unless I hear that Universe will be absolutely awful, I'll try giving it a chance too. And like you the cast and writing will probably determine whether I stick with it or not.

Yep, the Stargate franchise has been quite a part of my life. Most of the fanfiction I've written over the past 6-7 years was all SG, I've created a ton of SG fan art, even created a website and a LJ comm devoted to it. So I've got a ton to show for it, lol. And no matter how bad things may get, I could never give it all up!

*hugs*
sheryden: sg-1sheryden on August 23rd, 2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
And you know what? I'm still an active member of the SG-1 fandom, despite its cancellation. We'll just carry on!

(Really looking forward the the third SG-1 film.)
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: hairsprayjessm78 on August 23rd, 2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
Ooh, that's another thing I forgot to mention, that the storylines seemed like rehashed SG-1 ones. I didn't become as invested in it as I did SG-1 (well, most of SG-1's run, anyway... lol), but I liked it enough to tune in as often as I could. To be honest, the Sam we saw in season 4 was quite different from the Sam we knew in SG-1. It was like she'd been retooled for SGA. Even my mom said she wasn't too happy with her in SGA. Though I am disappointed that the cancellation means we'll never get to see both Sam and Daniel playing in the Pegasus galaxy. *pouts*

I've heard a few bits and pieces about the spin-off and all I can say about it is "meh"... not sure if I find it particularly interesting. I'll still tune in for the premiere, but the characters and writing will determine whether I stick with it or not.
vixen_logic: Deanvixen_logic on August 23rd, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
When Elizabeth was kicked out, I left the show, becoming indifferent about it. Does this cancellation surprise me? No.

Now, I'm still hanging onto my wish to see JF and TH in an episode or Supernatural. *g*
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on August 23rd, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
I don't blame you. I really tried to stick with it, even after Elizabeth left, but it really was not the same. I saw the last few minutes of last week's episode (Ghost in the Machine), and it was pretty bad, IMHO.

So, no, I suppose the cancellation doesn't really surprise me too much anymore. I'll always believe that getting rid of her was the first nail in the coffin of SGA.

Oh, I would love to see that! The first Elizabeth (Jessica Steen) was in a Supernatural episode. I'd love to see both TH and JF in one! Speaking of which, are you still thinking of that Supernatural/SGA fanfic idea where John and Elizabeth are at an old haunted house and they meet the Supernatural boys? *g*
vixen_logic: OTPvixen_logic on August 24th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
Very true.

Ahh thanks so much for reminding me! *hugs!* Yes, as a matter of fact, I am! :D *starts brainstorming again*
jessm78: BDABRjessm78 on August 25th, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
No problem! *hugs*

Yay!!! :D
(Anonymous) on August 23rd, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
Glad you made it home safely from your vacation and meeting me didn't make you go blind and cause you to drive yourself into a mountain or anything! ;)

I didn't read your episode review, 'cause I haven't seen the ep, but I did hear about SG:A's cancellation and the announcement of the new Stargate: Universe. Like you, I can't say I'm all surprised about it. Nor can I say I'm all that anxious to see the new show, based on what I've read.

TPTB have long since lost my trust. Not that they care, of course. They're playing their own games with their little barbie dolls and action figures entirely for their own amusement. They don't care about what the viewers think.

Heh. Wow, that was pretty bitter. Even for me ;)

It was great to meet you! :)
~Amaranth Traces, who may as yet end up registering for a LJ account...
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean designated smartassjessm78 on August 23rd, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
Aw, heck no ... why would meeting you make me go blind? Unless I need a change in my glasses prescription...

Heh. Just being a smartass (like Dean in my icon here). ;)

Yep. When I got home and started getting caught up on LJ, that was the first thing I saw. At first I went, "huh?!" But after it sunk in a little, I admitted I wasn't overly surprised. I may tune in to the new show's premiere, just out of curiosity, but from what I've read I'm not overly interested in it. Yet.

I've long thought that myself. The fact that they've toyed with the various shippers over the years, and that they basically forgot about the old friendships for the sake of all their "fun" stuff, definitely proves that. It's really sad.

Well, if you're pretty bitter about it, you've got company. I've waxed bitter on Stargate quite often over the past two years. Maybe too bitter for my own good. ;)

Likewise! :)
(Anonymous) on August 25th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
I was referring mostly to going blind after meeting me caused you go to crazy and scratch your eyes out. It's happened before, after all. Thanks for the reassurance though. I appreciate good smartassedness. But you knew that already. Both from meeting me and knowing certain...people...that I tend to associate with ;)

~Amaranth

PS: Hope your computer woes are solved quickly!
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean designated smartassjessm78 on August 26th, 2008 10:39 am (UTC)
Ah, I see. In either case, no worries. :)

Yep, a little smartassedness never hurt anyone. ;)

Thanks! I hope so too. Did some searching and I'm closer to identifying the problem. Found a possible solution. I'm crossing my fingers that it'll work and I won't have to shell out more money for a technician's assistance.
morjanamorjana on August 24th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
My Mom was finally diagnosed with Alzheimer's, after having been misdiagnosed for almost eight years with just "depression." Unfortunately, it the correct diagnosis wasn't made until after she turned violent, and once the diagnosis was made in August, she deteriorated swiftly, and passed away in February '00.

I remember she had once had a brief moment of clarity while still living at home with me...all of a sudden, she looked at me, and said, "I'm so scared. What's happening to me?" -- and then went back to her "sundowning" phase. Patients with Alzheimer's sometimes become very upset as sundown occurs.

It was every emotional to watch The Shrine, keeping in mind my family's history with Alzheimer's and my grandmother's history of TIA (mini-stroke) resulting personality changes. My neurologist has told me because of my migraine and stroke history, that I have a greater possibility of developing TIA's, more strokes, or acquiring Alzheimers.

I think there were a lot of compromises involved in the cancellation of SGA and the creation of SGU, between MGM, SciFi Channel, TPTB at Stargate, and even possibly the actors.

I'll miss my weekly fix of SGA after January '09, but until then, I'm going to celebrate every new episode. And look forward to the SGA movie, and hopefully more SGA and SG1 movies.

And I'll give SGU a chance, out of loyalty to Stargate.

Morjana
jessm78: SGA: John Sheppardjessm78 on August 25th, 2008 12:57 pm (UTC)
That's sad what happened to your mom. I had a great-uncle who turned violent in his Alzheimers. He would shout at his wife and would hit her. Before he showed signs of this disease, he was a sweetheart and I could never picture him doing that. It's really sad what happens to them.

It was quite an emotional episode, and Rodney's experiences reminded me so much of my great-aunt's - especially when he would get depressed over his failing memory.

I wouldn't doubt that you're right. There does seem to be quite a bit of politics behind it.

Sounds like a plan to me. I'm going to give SGU a chance too, especially the premiere.
beakymoosebeakymoose on August 27th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Okay, admittedly I'm a bit behind with episode watching lately. I've only seen up through daedalus variations, so I'm not entirely current with stuff. That said, I was completely devastated when Jocelyn told me they cancelled Atlantis. WHAT IS WRONG WITH THESE PEOPLE?! Isn't it enough they cancelled SG-1, but now they're taking Atlantis away? I don't care if they're making a third show. I don't love the third show; I love these shows. I know that I will watch the new one because I love Stargate, but that doesn't mean I won't gripe about the stupid, irresponsible choices tptb are making. Atlantis is a great show with a crapload of potential (if some of the writers would stop bring back the flipping replicators). I could see Atlantis going for at least ten years....

This may just be because of the crap in rl I've been going through, but Atlantis is my one spot of joy these days. I don't want to see it go. And what's so hard about having two concurrent shows, anyway? It worked before. I really feel like kicking some in the butt for this.

Sorry to take it out on your lj, Jess. But it is like they've given up on Atlantis because they have a bright, shiny new series to concentrate on.

Let us all hope that there's not another Unending coming our way....

Heads will roll if there is....