?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 November 2008 @ 10:00 pm
Supernatural #4.08 Wishful Thinking (episode review)  
Well, this was definitely an... interesting ep. *g*  A few thoughts. Apologies if I'm forgetting something or if they're too jumbled...

So glad it was just our boys in this episode.  No Dean off with Castiel, Sam off with Ruby.  Just the two boys, working on a case and attempting some heart-to-hearts... well, Sam attempting, anyway. ;)

So, Sam's talk with Uriel last episode was leading into something.  I liked that he wanted Dean to talk to him about what happened to him in Hell.  Of course Dean isn't going to share.

Aww. Sammy undercover as a journalist/author. And the title of his book? Supernatural.  Love it. *g*

And the weirdness taking place in the town unfolds before our eyes.  How cute was the scene where the boys approach little Audrey? "We're teddy bear doctors." Hee!!! I love their expressions as they flash their badges. 

And the giant teddy bear!!! "Close the frigging door!!!"  LMAO!

Wow, I expected this teddy bear to be on a drunken binge or something.  Watching the local news and crying about how awful everything is. *g*

Audrey's parents are off in Bali? So she wished her parents away and made her teddy life-size (and alive)?

And then the majorly depressed giant teddy tries to commit suicide and shoots himself in the head?! Maybe it's wrong but I was LMAO at that, especially when the bit of stuffing flew around  .... yeah, I guess I really am weird. ;)

The wishing well is in a Chinese restaurant.  Oh, Dean wishing for food.  Gotta love it.  Dean/food is still an OTP. *g* 

But the wishes turn bad.  As poor Dean soon learns.  Poor guy.

Ted Raimi!!! When I first saw him in the background in one of the earlier Chinese restaurant scenes, I wondered how big his part in this ep would be.  Quite decent, I'd say.  He's a poor loser who can't get women to notice him.  He gets his wish, although the girl ends up a wee bit too clingy...

The owner of the Chinese restaurant was funny.  The way he reacted when the boys told him he had a rat infestation, then didn't want them messing with his fountain and finally insisting the restaurant was very clean.  *g*

Little boy getting picked on becomes a bully himself and overpowers the other boys.  Now things really are starting to get out of hand.

Especially when he wails on Dean.  Crap.

Nooooo! Sammy gets struck by lightning by Wes' (poor loser guy) girlfriend, not wanting him to wish away their love!! You take that wish back!!!

I liked how Dean and Sam tried to convince him this wasn't the right thing to do.  Dean tells him about the whole "be careful what you wish for" thing.  I love how Wes imitates him (and Dean's reaction *g*), and then says it's easy for them to say that because they're good-looking and must have everything.  Poor dope. :(  The boys of course reveal that they don't have everything.  The moral here, kiddies, is that looks and other goodies aren't everything.  Oh, yeah... and 'be careful what you wish for.'

Looked like Wes came to his senses.  I was glad he did the right thing and removed the coin from the fountain and put an end to all of this (and thus Dean recovering from getting the life strangled out of him by the little bully, and Sam being revived).

So it looks like things returned to normal.  Little Audrey's parents came back and she reunited with them, clutching her now normal sized teddy. Wes' former girlfriend doesn't even know him.  Poor guy looked so dejected when he exited the restaurant.  And the look Sam gave him...

I didn't get to mention this before, but I liked the boys' exchange regarding the wishes.  When Dean asked what Sam would wish for, if he'd want his life back and become a successful lawyer.  Sam replies that he can't get all that back, that things are different now and he's a different person.  Oh, how right you are, Sammy.  :(  *wistful sigh*  Dean asks what he would wish for and Sam tells him, "Lilith's head... bloody on a plate."  Dean doesn't really comment on that.

It was cute how Audrey waved to Dean as she and her parents passed by. :)  When I saw Dean sitting on the bench alone I almost worried for a split second that Sam wouldn't be there and we'd see Castiel take a seat beside him.  Then I remembered I didn't see Misha's name in the opening credits.  Sammy comes up to him. 

We get a brotherly bonding scene!! *cheers*  Well... sorta. :)  Dean tells Sam that he's right, that he does remember what happened in Hell.  But he won't talk about it, even as Sam insists and wants to help ease Dean's burden.  Dean tells him that he can't, that it's "all up here" (pointing to his head).  And that having a heart to heart or caring and sharing won't help.  He gets teary.  Ohhhh, Dean. :(  *hugs him*  Jensen did a lovely job here.  And Jared did as well.  Poor Sam didn't know what to say.  He looked like he really wanted to help, but Dean just couldn't talk about it. 

I have to wonder if Sam will try pressing the issue, or if Dean will begin to share what happened or what it felt like, all on his own.  I guess time will tell.

This wasn't an overly serious or overly angsty (except a bit at the end), but I thought it was good.  The teddy bear thing still stands out for me... oh yeah, and then there was the young guy who made himself invisible so he could spy on girls in the shower... and managed to get hit by the Impala. *g*

Next week's looks intriguing as well.

 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
Sweetie: Sam/Dean Smilesweetiejen on November 7th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
The little girl's name was Audrey. ;)

I'm glad we got some brother bonding too! I hope there's more to come.
jessm78: Sam grinningjessm78 on November 7th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
Thanks for setting me straight on that. ;) I heard wrong and kept thinking it was "Andrea", then I went back and listened again and felt like slapping myself in the head, lol

It was definitely about time! I hope we get some more too.
Sweetiesweetiejen on November 7th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
hehe, it's no big!
Thanks for the review by the way :)
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on November 7th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
No problem! And thanks for commenting! :)
Working for the Mandroid: Across Realmsmoonshayde on November 7th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
Nice balanced episode for me. Nice stuff for Dean and Sam girls to squee about. I was very pleased with both :)
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on November 7th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
Agreed. It did have a nice balance to it. It was great to see. :)
minion to the evil plot bunnies: SPN - the boys smiledeviantfantasy on November 7th, 2008 12:45 am (UTC)
The little girl's mom wished for her, and her husband to be in Bali, not the little girl. :)

The teddy bear stuff was the best. I was giggling so hard, especially when he tried to kill himself, and failed. ;)
jessm78: Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on November 7th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
Ah, okay. I was confused in that scene. I was focusing so much on the whole "teddy bear doctors" thing, all I heard there was "Bali." *g*

That scene was made of win. ;)
morjanamorjana on November 7th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
Audrey's parents didn't look too happy to be home either.

Terrific episode. Started out goofy...I was totally shocked when Sam was zapped by the lightning. Poor Dean saying he didn't have the words to describe Hell.

Sigh.

jessm78: Sam grinningjessm78 on November 7th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
*grin* I noticed that.

Agreed. And I wasn't expecting Sam to get zapped by lightning either.

Poor Dean indeed. :(
CaptainLon: From limp-sam.comcaptainlon on November 7th, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
Teary!Dean is getting old now lol what happened to season 1 Dean? Kinda miss him haha

Dean remembering hell isn't the BIG secret he hasn't told Sam is it? It's coming later? Hypocrite not the less lol. Anyway he remembers all from Hell? Shouldn't he be like mental now then? O_o

Wiiii bro-moment <3
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on November 7th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
Heh, yeah there does seem to be quite a bit of Dean angst. I think I'll take out my season 1 dvds and watch them this weekend :D

Hmm I don't think so. If it was a big secret I would expect it to be something bigger than that. At least I hope it is. lol, I wonder if the more he remembers the more he boils up inside and it's going to make him explode at some point.

Bro moments are &hearts :D
(Anonymous) on November 7th, 2008 12:36 pm (UTC)
teddy bear doctors
Teddy bear doctors – now that’s a cover I never expected the Winchesters to use. But I guess desperate times call for desperate measures. :-) I’m just glad that we didn’t learn that “teddy” was one of Lilith’s minions.

http://redlightnaps.wordpress.com/2008/11/07/supernatural-wishful-thinking/

Seriously, I love how this show makes me laugh and cry in the same episode. The brother moments are always so heart felt.

I’m not sure I had a favorite line this episode, but there were some good ones. However, I loved that Dean lifted a bottle of booze when they checked out the break in at the liquor store.
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on November 7th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Re: teddy bear doctors
*grin* I sure wasn't expecting that one either.

Loved your review. :)

The episode was very nicely balanced. And brother moments are made of win. :D

Ha! I completely forgot about that one. And there was yet another reference to Busty Asian Beauties.
Daisydaisychain1957 on November 7th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
Lovely review, and another great ep :))
jessm78: Sam smiling in Salvationjessm78 on November 7th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! :) It was a great ep, wasn't it?