Log in

No account? Create an account
22 November 2008 @ 08:07 pm
Chicago Con, Report and Pics Part 3  
So, after editing and uploading over 250 pics from the J2 panel (phew!), I finally have the next batch of report and pics to share.

Again, the report isn't too detailed as I was too busy taking pics etc to take notes. But here is what I remember the most.

At the end of Jared's panel, I think he'd received a certain question and wasn't sure how to answer, when suddenly Jensen appeared, kind of crawling up onto the stage. Jared looked over by him and proclaimed, "saved by the Jensen!" Hee :D Jensen took one of the chairs and was about to set it down next to Jared when he grabbed Jared's hat and made like he was going to throw it into the audience or something. Jared was reaching out to grab it, almost like he was afraid Jensen would get rid of it, LOL! I had to stop myself from applauding Jensen for doing it (yeah, Jared was cute in the hat but I was still kinda peeved that he wore it for the photo ops! *g*). Jensen gave him the hat back and set his chair down next to Jared.

Someone asked them both if they had action figures for Sam and Dean, what would they want them to do. Jared mentioned his favorite word of the day - "ipecac" (teehee) and held his hand out to mimic Sam exorcising demons. Jensen said his action figure would have poseable arms and would have fried food in his hands for him to eat.

I don't remember too many of the questions in particular, but I know there were a few people coming up to the microphone who would say "I'm a Sam girl, but my mom is a Dean girl", or "I'm a Dean girl but my daughter is a Sam girl." Each of the boys would be encouraging them, like Jared telling the Sam fan who's mom is a Dean girl, "you're going to go far in life" and Jensen telling her "you should listen to your mother." LOL, silly boys. They are just so cute.

They were both asked how they got into acting and what their inspiration was. I can't remember Jared's answer - something about how he got into it when he was in school. Jensen said his dad was his inspiration.

The "Eye of the Tiger" bit that aired after Yellow Fever *was* mentioned, and of course everyone wanted Jensen to do a demonstration of it. He did do the leg-guitar thing for a bit! :D The boys were asked about certain fears I think, and Jensen mentioned something about being in a very small plane (11 seater I think) once and there being a lot of turbulence, that he was fearing for his life. Jared mentioned the time when his car flipped when he was doing Flight of the Phoenix and he thought he was dead.

One of the questions I loved... Jared was asked if there would be a Gilmore Girls movie, because it had been talked about. Right then, Jensen cried "PLEASE!"*g* Jared said that if they did one he'd like to play Dean in it, something about him being the "original Dean."  To which Jensen said, "there's only one Dean." Heh.

There were a lot more questions still left and some people had more for Jared, but Jared was given the signal that his time was up and had to get going.  A lot of people went, "awww."  He got up and went over to sign the Creation banners, and then headed off stage.  But not before he took one of the smaller chairs meant for the audience and put it up there, meant for Jensen I believe as a little jab at how he's shorter than Jared. LOL.

That's about it for that panel.  Next I'll have a report and pics to cover Jensen's Q&A.  Sorry it's taking me so long to post... I didn't realize editing pics would take up so much time!

Like I said, I have over 250 pics of the J&J panel.  They're all HERE.  Again you can take these and use them for art or what have you, just please let me know you're taking them and credit me. :)

Here are some previews:

"Saved by the Jensen!"

Aww, Jared wants his hat back...

This pic is dedicated to all the bonafide J2 fans out there... *g*

Jared demonstrates the Ipecac Sam action figure

Hm.. all I remember from this is that Jared was saying that this can was his "Monster" energy drink.  Jensen I guess is reacting to the name, or the contents (like Jared really needs an energy drink given how full of energy he usually is!).  Whatever it is, his expression is priceless. LOL

More to come soon! Jensen's panel, and then all the Friday and Saturday stuff.
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: steely dan - black friday
clubinthesky on November 23rd, 2008 02:22 am (UTC)
jessm78: Supernatural: Puppy Sam (from ELAC)jessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, hon!! *hugs*
record meoh_mcgee on November 23rd, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
Heeeeee amazing amazing pics. I'm sure I'll end up using some of them for graphics, but i'll totally credit you, if that's cool.
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! I'm glad you like them and no problem - that's cool with me :)
Shiroki: wincestshiroki_kun on November 23rd, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
Thank you for updating and your hard work to editing them!! *hugs*

That crawling Jensen sooo uncool! XD
I LOL when watching the vid on youtube. But still, I love him! X3
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
My pleasure! :D

LOL, it was, wasn't it? These boys are sooo silly, but still... gotta love them!

mrsr58: jensen chicago con 08mrsr58 on November 23rd, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
nice report; the boys were SO adorable at the con - and thank you for sharing your photos!
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 05:47 am (UTC)
My pleasure! They were soooo pretty ;D

(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Jensen Ackles: Magazine Shootjessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
My pleasure and thanks! I'm glad you like them :)
Panda: smilefurry1 on November 23rd, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
Heeeeee those are beautiful sweetie, I will add some of them to the album ;) ...Thank you

jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
My pleasure, hon! And thank you so much :D

Cynthia: So_totally_awesome - Deandaniel_shadow on November 23rd, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
Hun!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *MWA* Thanks so much for posting the report and sharing your pics!! I love your pics!! :D Especially that J2 pic. :D They are so adorable together.
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
Awww I'm happy to share, hon!! *mmwah* I'm glad that you like them! And yes they are just so adorable! *loves them*
ckllckll on November 23rd, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
Your photos make me so happy ;D
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Aw I'm so glad, hon! These boys make me so happy :D *hugs you*
winchestercrazywinchestercrazy on November 23rd, 2008 08:43 am (UTC)
Great pics! J2 are so freakin' adorable! Thanx so much for sharing!
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Chicago photo op 08jessm78 on November 24th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
Aw, my pleasure, and thanks so much! They really are cuties, aren't they? :D
(no subject) - winchestercrazy on November 28th, 2008 08:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on November 29th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - winchestercrazy on November 29th, 2008 06:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on November 30th, 2008 01:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - winchestercrazy on November 30th, 2008 07:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
federal bureau of obsessions: pic#81001007xxsafixx on November 23rd, 2008 09:20 am (UTC)
=)Thanks for sharing
jessm78: Jensen Ackles: Magazine Shootjessm78 on November 24th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
My pleasure! :)
bloodyroseredbloodyrosered on November 23rd, 2008 09:51 am (UTC)
Great preview honey. If you answer on this post the chance to get notified by email is 0 don't know why but something is wrong sending msgs with 191619816 hours late...
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 23rd, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you hon. :) I'm sorry to hear that... it sounds like LJ is being weird again. I hope they fix it soon.
Daisydaisychain1957 on November 23rd, 2008 09:54 am (UTC)
Hello new fried *waves*

These are such wonderfu pics, you were so lucky to go :)))

I'm going to Asylum next May, I so wish the boys were going to us :(
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 24th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Hello back, new friend! *waves*

Thank you so much! I was quite surprised that they came out ok. I'm not a photography expert by any means...suppose it speaks more about the camera than me, lol. But I had a wonderful time. I think this will be my last con for a while. I spent so much money on this. If they do another EyeCon next year I may go.

I hope you have fun at Asylum! I wish the boys were going too. :( I could see Jensen not going due to that experience he had the last time he was there. But I'd hope that Jared could go!
ilaria84ilaria84 on November 23rd, 2008 10:40 am (UTC)
jess these pics are awesome!thank you so much for sharing,it's very nice from you!!
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 24th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, hon! I'm so glad you like them! I'm happy to share :)
vixen_logic: OTPvixen_logic on November 23rd, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
"Saved by the Jensen" Heeeee!
Caption for last pic: JP and JA suddenly see a large stampede of fangirls coming their way. Eeep. *g* Love JA's expression there. :D Also JP's jeans.

And, are they wearing nearly identical shoes?
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on November 24th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
I loved when he said that!

LOL, that's a great caption! I can really see them freaking out like that, especially after JA's experience at the Asylum con. *hugs him* But yeah I love his expression and JP was wearing some nice jeans...not the usual jeans he wears to cons (or so I've heard *g*).

It looks like it, doesn't it? :)
blackbirdj2: J2 heartblackbirdj2 on November 24th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
Great post and pics! ♥ Thanks! :D
jessm78: Jared & Jensen: Chicago Con 2008jessm78 on November 25th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
My pleasure! Thank you hon :) &hearts