?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2006 @ 12:08 pm
Stuff and Icons  
Well, no new SG-1 this week. Oh, well. Looks like some good eps are showing during the marathon (though I am tempted to just do my own DVD marathon)... 1969, Window of Opportunity (the golf scene is hilarious!), The Fifth Race, Moebius Part 1 (DARter, squeeee! *ahem* sorry)... Someone at GW posted a link to a sneak preview of Memento Mori, I think that AOL thing... can't remember the url, but it was up on YouTube.

Anyway that "date" thing that I was getting hives just hearing about turned out to be not quite as bad as I feared... read about it in the cut below.



Okay, first of all Daniel does not seem all that comfortable at times, and he makes it clear to Vala that he wouldn't call this a "date", just two friends going out for dinner. She says she's learned from TV here about dates with their "dinner, possibly karaoke, and then..." Daniel cuts her off and says it's "REALLY not a date" LOL... you can tell in his mannerisms that he's not as much at ease as he might be with certain OTHER female members of his team (hmmmm...). It was a short scene and she actually had one really stupid line at the end of it that made me snicker (yeah I'm serious!). After she said it and left, Daniel's reaction was like, "Oooo-kaaaay..."

So after seeing this I am feeling somewhat better about this ep. Hopefully it will not disappoint and that Daniel's interaction with his other friends will be decent. :)

And now onto the second part of this entry. I made some S/D icons/avatars the other day that I thought I'd post. One of them has just AT and MS together.



So that's about it for today. Have some fanfiction I'd like to upload if I get a chance tonight, if not then this weekend (if that loverly storm thing doesn't come too close and knock out our power somehow).
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
 
 
 
Christine (aka) Pineapple >^..^<: delta cowchris4short on September 1st, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
*sigh* no new SG. As a friend says "well poop." ya, i think a mini marathon is in order. Do they ever really tally the results? I hope to get out on time and see at least a few eps...

Whoo hoo blow to the D/V's *happy dance*

icons!! I love them!! I have been joining several icon places to get new ideas... see my cow? I did that last night - about 12a.m. Sleep is over rated.
jessm78jessm78 on September 3rd, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah I had my own little mini marathon when I wasn't watching a few eps that I really like (1969, Moebius part 1...). They seem to show the same eps almost every marathon. I know they've showed 1969 and Window of Opportunity at least twice before. They said that WoO was the number one requested ep too...

LOL, yup a small blow anyway. Sadly looks like they will get their bone to chew on at or near the end...at least from the pics I saw. :( *gag* Am doing a new journal entry over that.

Thanks! :) I've been on an icon kick these past couple of weeks. Just made another one actually...will have to post it somewhere at some point...
Suzotchkasuzotchka1 on September 1st, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
I'm not all that heartbroken over having no new SG-1. No new Atlantis? Well, that I'm not liking at all!! I probably will watch the marathon for a while anyway.

And from what you said, Memento Mori doesn't seem too bad. I don't like D/V so I'm glad it's not a date (according to Daniel).

And you *SO KNOW* that Ernesto will blow through and take our power with it. I stocked up on chocolate Teddy Grahams just in case. LOL
jessm78jessm78 on September 3rd, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I hear ya. It was much better to watch some marathon eps of SG-1. Sad that there was no new Atlantis, but I'm really looking forward to this week's ep with the 2 Rodney's and David's sister making an appearance!

Yep, at least that scene doesn't seem too bad. Unfortunately someone posted over at the MS/Daniel Thunk thread some pics taken from another scene (probably the end) and...well right now they seem shippy to me. I have a feeling that TPTB are trying to shove this in our faces that D/V is the new OTP. Ugh I am so disgusted about it I'm going to do a whole new entry about it.

LOL sounds good ;) I tried to get online yesterday and I was able to for a few minutes, but my internet connection kept cutting in and out so I just said "forget it." It was a lot better to just sit back with a book and read.
ltrottie on September 1st, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
Hey...ooh man this is great jessm....nice LJ :)..I have an LJ too....here it is....May I add you to my list?
it is....http://ltrottie.livejournal.com/
jessm78jessm78 on September 3rd, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
Rottie! *hugs* Great to see you here. Sure, go ahead :) I'll add you to my list as well.
ltrottie on September 3rd, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
[Hugs Back] :)
I added you too...