?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 March 2009 @ 10:00 pm
Supernatural #4x15 Death Takes a Holiday (episode review)  
Here are some of my thoughts after watching this ep for the first time... 

Wow. I don't know about anyone else, but I'm feeling really sad after watching this one. :(  For more reasons than one.

The fallout from the last ep was felt here.  After Sam tells Dean about investigating this case, Dean asks if he wants him to come, that he thought he holds Sam back.  Sam insists that it was the Siren talking, that he didn't mean it.  Dean doesn't seem convinced.

Let me get the shallow stuff out of the way... both boys looked SO good again... I loved Sam's little hoodie :) Looks like one he wore a few times back in S1.  That helped him look quite a bit younger when they were in the funeral home confronting Alistair.

Okay, moving on...

Dean didn't seem to like Sam saying that these people have to be taken, that it's natural.  Sam reminds him that the two of them have died a few times and they aren't exactly ordinary.  Sam has demon blood. Dean is no Joe the Plumber.  Dean says Joe the Plumber is a douche.  I'm probably the only one who feels this way, but I dunno, that comment seemed to come from nowhere, like a cheap throwaway line.  Eh, guess it isn't a big deal, but I thought it was kinda silly and didn't sound like something Dean would really say...  *shrugs* This is only my opinion, though, so please don't flame. :/

Anyway, they visit the one guy who was mortally wounded but survived and pose as Christian bloggers for "FlooredByTheLord.com."  Heh...

The Sam vs. Alistair showdown in the cemetery.  Whoa. Alistair knocks Dean out, Sam gets a hold of him and Alistair tells him he's gotten stronger working with the little whore (or slut, can't remember), meaning Ruby.  Sam: "You have no idea."  Wow, what a knock out by Sam. He's honed his telekinesis? I'm wondering how much of what he did was in retaliation of what he did to Dean, and how much was wanting to end him because it's part of his plans with Ruby.

Speaking of which, I apologize to the Ruby fans in advance, but I was relieved that she wasn't in this ep.  I'm sorry but I really can't make myself like her this season. I tried to give her a chance in the beginning, but she just doesn't work for me.

I have to get this out of the way.....   PAMELA!!!!! NOOOOOOOOOOOO :(   *sobs*

She was right... Dean and Sam were crazy for doing this.  I love though that she whispers "you have a great ass" in Sam's ear.  Sam's reaction is priceless, and of course he won't tell Dean what she said. *g*  And I love how she calls Dean "Chachi", seeing as how that seemed to be reserved for Sam at one time (Gordon called him that back in Bloodlust).

Some funnies when things go right through the Ghost!Boys...  Ghost!Dean puts his hand right through Ghost!Sam.  Ghost!Sam demands "get out of me." Ghost!Dean says he's a prude.  Hee! Oh, boys...

Sad seeing Cole's mom looking for signs of her son and then crying.  That poor kid... his cause of death was asthma-related? He must have had a severe case. Cold air can wreak havoc on asthma. If it's too cold and dry mine can act up, although I have a mild case.  I guess his came on too strong and there wasn't time for anyone to rush him to the hospital or anything like that.

Nice seeing Tessa again. I liked her back in IMTOD.  I'm glad they didn't have Dean remember her, because that would just totally wreck continuity. In IMTOD after Dean was revived, Sam asked him if he remembered anything and Dean said no.  She reminded him here, though. Sam and Dean tell her to get out of town because there are demons.  She tells them she'll go right back to the kid after this is over.

Christopher Heyderdahl!!  Hee... I knew this guy from Stargate Atlantis and Sanctuary... so the sci-fi geek in me is glad to see him again. It would've been nice to hear his original voice instead of the "Alistair" one,  but I thought he did a nice job.

Back to Tessa and Dean... Dean's talk with her had me sad.  He told her after he came back he had this pit in him, mentioned losing Dad and Sam, and then said he wished he had gone with her back then. If this was back in season 2, I wouldn't have believed that. Back then he kept telling her that he didn't want to leave his family, that they would die.  I can see maybe a part of Dean wishing that maybe he had gone with her after all that had happened to him since then ... losing Dad, Sam, going to Hell, his relationship with his brother changing...  I dunno, but wow, that was pretty heavy-handed.

A few funnies as Cole demonstrates to Sam and Dean his "powers." He belts Dean, causing Sam to laugh. Cole asks Sam to hit him, but Sam isn't gonna go Fight Club on a kid. So Cole belts him.  Sam and Dean are impressed. Heh.

Then we get Sam having a serious talk with Cole. Sam tries to relate when he tells him how hard it must be seeing his mom grieving over him like that. He tells Cole that they'll make it so that he can stay with his family for as long as he wants. Cole asks if he swears, and Sam does. Oh, how is he gonna manage that...

I'm glad Dean was able to get Tessa out of there before Alistair ended her.  That demon that went after Pamela, though, was that one that was working with Alistair?

Then we (or rather Dean) get a visit from Castiel, who tells Dean that they saved a seal by taking care of Alistair. And that it wasn't Bobby who talked to Sam and told them about the case, it was him. So Castiel was disguising himself as Bobby, I take it?

Tessa comes back for Cole. Cole doesn't want to leave, but the boys try to convince him that he's going to a better place. That as long as he stays there and gives his mom a sign that he's there, she'll keep grieving for him and won't be able to move on.

Tessa and Dean bid each other farewell, Tessa telling him to take care of himself and to stop lying to himself, that he is scared and there are big things coming his way.

Once again.... Pamela!! Noooo :(  I'm glad she was able to recite the incantation though for the boys to wake up.  I wish they'd been able to help her afterwards though and get her to a doctor.  I thought it was chilling when she uttered those last words to Sam, that she knows what he did to the demon and if he thinks he's got good intentions to think again.

Final thoughts...   This episode had me so sad.  It was so clear how much things have changed for each of the boys, and between them.  They really seem to be going down separate paths, and that really saddens me. I know it's inevitable, but it's my wish that, at some point, even if it's in the distant future, something will happen that will get them back on the same side and working together.  Given the spoilers I've heard recently it doesn't sound likely, at least not yet.  But I really hope it will happen before the show ends.  I so miss the brotherly love. :(

And Sam going dark bothers me too... don't get me wrong, he's proven how hot he can be sometimes when he does, but I don't want him to stay dark.  Again I hope he comes around before the show ends.  It's probably a pie-in-the-sky wish, but I make it nonetheless.

Pamela's death... so, she was one of the deaths that Misha mentioned (it was at a con or during an interview that he'd said something about a couple of deaths taking place).  I sincerely hope the other one won't be Bobby!!  It can't be him!  If he dies and a certain "demon with a heart of gold" takes his place, I'm going to be so upset.  Again, I apologize to the Ruby fans, but what can I say... this is how I feel. I won't write off the show yet, I will wait and see what happens.  And I guess if I don't like how things go, I can fix it with fanfic (not that I'd be any good at it probably... but if anyone else writes fix-its I'd be happy to read them).

And of course, that little tribute to Kim Manners at the end had me all blurry-eyed :(  *sniffle*

Think I'll watch a S1 episode to cheer myself up...
 
 
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
Paige: Sam's Hell House Jokekate_mct on March 13th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
*Is still crying* Poor Pam! I loved her! Her comment at the end scares me. *Grabs Sam* *Holds tight*
jessm78: Sam/Dean hug from Mystery Spotjessm78 on March 13th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
I know!!! Why did she have to die??? *sniffle*

can't let that puppy go!! I'm afraid of what could happen to him if we do! *holds him tight with you*
Paige: Sam's Hell House Jokekate_mct on March 13th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC)
*Laughs at the look on Sam's face* Don't worry, sweetie, this for your own good. We don't bite...much. *Tries to withstand the puppy eyes*
jessm78: Sam smiling in Salvationjessm78 on March 13th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC)
Aww! I think he feels better now... see, he's smiling! *points to icon*
Savannahbooxradley on March 13th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
here from dean_sam. haha

and i totally agree with everything you said here.
it's so upsetting to me and i wish everything would turn out good in the end, as well, even though i highly doubt it will. /:
jessm78jessm78 on March 13th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
Heya! Hehe :D

Thanks :) Yeah, it just left me in such a sad mood. I really want to hope that things will turn out alright in the end, even if it's not looking very likely. I guess if it doesn't I'll have to turn to fanfic.
deej1957: pissed offdeej1957 on March 13th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
So, what? Sam's powers are stronger now? Just out of the blue, I guess, since we never got to see him practicing or anything like that. Just him talking to Ruby and sneaking away with her which I suppose means we should infer that he's working on his powers.

Sounds like once again we get lots of Dean angst while Sam is made out to be the bad guy. Again :-(
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam pouting (3x06)jessm78 on March 13th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it seems that way. I guess we're supposed to infer that between now and when we saw him sneaking away with her at the end of Criss Angel is a Douchebag, he's been working them stronger.

Yep, I kinda got that take from it. *sigh* And Sam ended up lying to Cole that they could help him be with his family forever. He told Dean later on "tell your brother thanks for nothing." I guess he had no other choice and you could tell in his face that he wasn't exactly comfortable doing it, but still in the end he did lie.

And the boys' interaction still bothers me a little. I know it's for a reason but I'm still hoping that it'll be resolved at some point. This episode left me so saddened. :(
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on March 13th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
THANK YOU
For typed this so fast! Because I am desperate to watch it! and it is not up still! damn! But, I agree with you about the different path that hey are taking with the brothers. You know, kripke said that the endings is not gonna be good. But still. doing what they are doing separate the guys is not good. I mean, they didn´t show us something relevant to separate the guys, just because Dean went to hell? come one! that is not a Big thing.

I want you ask something. what you mean, or what the phrase " hold you back" means??? thank you as always :O)

you make me so happy to see what happened int he on day episode :P
jessm78jessm78 on March 13th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
Re: THANK YOU
You are welcome hon!! I hope it will be up soon so you can watch it!

Yes I agree, I remember what Kripke said but the boys going down separate paths is not good.

No problem :) When he says "Do I hold you back?" it means "Do I keep you from doing something?" or "Do I prevent you from doing something?" I hope that helps!

Aw... I am glad! I hope you will get to see the episode soon!
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on March 14th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
Thanks again
Hi jess! thank you so much for explain me that! it was very helpful! thank you you are my online teacher! thank you and thank God, it was soon on internet and I could watch it I had to got to bed until 1 am but I don´t carreee I had to watch it! hehehe
(Deleted comment)
jessm78jessm78 on March 13th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
Huh... well, when you put it that way, I guess it's possible. Heh...

Edited at 2009-03-13 03:40 pm (UTC)
(Anonymous) on March 13th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
disappointed
I didn't like the joe the plumber remark. t.v. producers need to realize republicans watch their shows too. I almost shut it off. you don't disenfranchise a set of fans. very disappointing. Joe the Plumber was just a guy who asked Obama a question. obviously a question that exposed something that the Obama camp didn't want asked. don't blame the guy for asking a legit question.
lame tactic. Politics doesn't belong in shows unless it's actually relevant to the show. This is not a political show.
jessm78jessm78 on March 13th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
Re: disappointed
Thanks for commenting. Yeah, I know what you mean. I was kinda ticked off with the Cheney-being-evil comment they did last season, but I tried to write it off as the writer wanting to sneak some of his political views into it, and that the demon who made the remark was not someone I'd have a very high opinion of anyway. Though it still stuck out like a sore thumb to me and took me out of the show for a little while.

Same case here. It seemed to come out of left field and didn't really have much purpose. I personally see Dean as too busy dealing with this fight of good vs. evil and his time in Hell to give much of a whit about politics.

(and just sayin', but I agree w/you about Joe the Plumber... though not going to say too much about it so I don't get anyone flaming me here)
CaptainLon: CarriedAwaycaptainlon on March 13th, 2009 07:40 am (UTC)
I haven't watched it yet. I gotta clean my room first hehe.
Christopher Heyerdahl has some norwegian blood in his veins! Woooh lol. I recognize the "Heyerdahl" too well lol
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in ELAC (jessm78 on March 13th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm interested to see what your thoughts are :)

He does! I thought you'd find that cool :) He's a good actor too, I've seen him in Stargate Atlantis and Sanctuary.
breakable_truthbreakable_truth on March 13th, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
"Dude, I'm not going to do fight club with a twelve year old" That was definately one of my favorite lines of the episode.

When Pamela was putting them under I wanted them to put salt on the doors and windows. They should have thought of that! I'm so sad that she died. I thought she was really cool and I love how uncomfortable she made Sam sometimes. I know Sam is probably going to go all "dark side" but her comment at the end still really surprised me.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in ELAC (jessm78 on March 13th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Hee, I loved that. That scene made me so giggly :D

Oh, I know! They knew demons were around before she put them under, didn't they? Or did they learn that from talking to Cole? I really wish she didn't have to die. I liked her attitude and her interaction was funny with Sam... I'll miss her calling him "Grumpy" and talking about what a great ass he has. *g*

Yeah, I wasn't expecting her comment either. Especially the way she said she knew what he did to the demon and she could sense what's going on inside of him. I know she's psychic and all, but it still surprised me. Oh, Sam, sweetie, please see what's happening to you.
obsidian_black on March 15th, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC)
But if they had placed salt on the doors and windows (to stop demons from coming in), the brothers as ghosts would not have been able to leave the room.
breakable_truthbreakable_truth on March 15th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
Very true. I didn't think about that.
obsidian_black on March 15th, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
I was somewhat pleasantly surprised by this episode, having not liked some of the recent ones (Family Remains comes to mind....)

Gotta say - Sam using telekinesis and all that was awesome.

It bothered me how Sam had the conversation with Cole in the beginning, but at the end it was Dean who talked to him and helped him 'move on'. Hasn't that role usually been reserved for Sam in previous episodes? It made Sam's arc feel very uncompleted this epi.

Pam dying made me so sad! I felt it was entirely unneccessary - she had such great interaction with the boys! :(

It was nice to finally see Sam not being alone in getting warnings from characters for once. The fact that Castiel manipulated them with the Bobby-impersonation (and wtf? it was Sam on the phone with "Bobby", not Dean, so why bother?) and threatened to throw Dean back into Hell in 4.09-4.10 definitely makes Tessa's warning suspicious.

Pam's warning about Sam's actions with the demon-exorcizing worries me though, as we've been told up until know that he is killing/sending them back to Hell. What is our little Sammy really doing? (and no, I don't think this is necessarily proff he is going evil.)

There's a lot more I could rant about with this episode, but I'll leave with this: while the Kim Manners things was so sad (especially considering the episode's topic), why did they have to do a horrible manip with Sam for the photo? If they didn't like how Sam originally looked, why not find a "better" photo of the boys with Kim??
obsidian_black on March 15th, 2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
*And by saying I was "pleasantly surprised", I mean that S4 has started giving me very low expectations for the episodes lately. So while I think that DTAH had a lot of plotholes and discontinuity from the rest of S4 thus far, it wasn't as bad as I expected it to be. >.>