?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2009 @ 09:59 pm
Supernatural #4x17 It's a Terrible Life (episode review)  
Here are some of my thoughts after watching this ep for the first time...

Oh yeah, it's so easy to see this is NOT how things are. Dean wearing a suit and wearing his hair so nicely like that (grrrrowrr!!), driving a Prius and listening to NPR while being seemingly repulsed by rock and roll. Heh, gotta say that background music set the mood nicely.

Heh... noticed he was laughing over "another show like Project Runway."

And we have Sammy the tech support guy! Hee, nice yellow shirt, Sam!

He happens upon Dean in the elevator and asks if he knows him.  Dean returns, "save it for the health club, pal." *snerk* Well, one thing's for sure, Dean is still a wiseguy.

Sam has a vampire bobblehead on his desk! Hee!!

So, the combination of Sam and Dean's last names in this reality is still related to rifles, like their actual last name ... here it's Dean SMITH and Sam WESSON.  Pretty kewl.

Sam is having dreams.  He tells Dean, but Dean thinks he overshares, lol.

So apparently Sam is a pretty good artist, unlike what we saw in Bedtime Stories when he made that police sketch...

So, the one guy is overly upset because all his data was lost.  Really, is that cause enough to commit suicide via microwave? Something is really amiss here. I must be nuts, but I couldn't help laughing at the emphasis on the "Don't heat fish in here, It stinks!" sign at the end of the scene...

Dean drinks "Master Cleanse"??? LMAO. He also freaks out about foods high in saturated fat and carbs.

Oh, Ian...  yep, he's under the influence of something nasty. He totally cleans up and then gets crazy when he sees Dean.  And then kills himself by stabbing himself in the neck with a pencil.  Okay, Dean is totally not cool with that. Espcecially with that ghost guy lurking in the background...

I know things aren't supposed to be like this, but.... I'm really finding that I'm liking this Sam more. He seems so much more innocent and inquisitive.  He asks Dean about ghosts and is amazed at how he was thinking about them and Dean saw one. They really want to find out what's going on. 

Sam kicks the door open!! Go, Sammy!

Dean somehow knows to repel a spirit with iron!!

So, it seems they are both having these little inklings, even if we saw Sam experiencing it first.  When he told Dean that this all doesn't seem right, especially the part where he says "it's something in my blood, like I was destined for something different" ... that made me so sad.  Yeah, it is something in your blood, Sam. :( 

I love how Dean is starting to get a little excited, and he calls Sam "Sammy." Sam notices he did this and tells him not to.  Just like old times. Hee :D

They do research and turns out it's a nasty spirit at work, a guy who was so invested in his job that it was as if his blood was running through the entire building.  Well, that would explain why the employees that were killed seemed so obsessed with what they were doing and didn't want to fail.

GHOSTFACERS!!! I know a lot of people can't stand them, but I liked their little appearance in this ep.  Liked how Sam and Dean were actually going to *them* for help. But Ed and Harry actually credited the Winchesters for telling them about salt, shotguns and etc.  Of course they have to add "Winchesters suck ass", call them douchebags and "douchenozzles" ... heh.

Aw man, Sam got caught by security. But security guy ends up being crushed by the elevator.  Poor Sam looked almost traumatized after the blood hit him and tells Dean he'll call him back.

Sam insists to Dean that this is all wrong. That he dreamt they were hunters and more like brothers. Dean doesn't want to hear it and he reveals that his mom's name is Ellen and his sister's name is Jo.  Whoa.  Meanwhile, Sam's fiancee is named Madison. Gee... 

Aw, I gotta say I almost wish they wouldn't remember all that they really are. I kinda like seeing them start out from scratch and not being so jaded. But yeah, I know, things couldn't stay that way forever.  Sam's almost got the puppy eyes thing going on as he's talking to Dean though and when Dean doesn't want any part of it, he looks so sad. Aw :(

Looks like Sam's had enough, though, and decides he's quitting.  Dean gets an attractive offer, but turns it down because he has other work to do that's very important to him. This isn't what he's supposed to be.

It turns out the guy giving him the offer is an angel named Zachariah, who is Castiel's superior. Oh, nice touch. Showing him that he's meant to be a hunter and telling him he'll be successful at what he's destined to do.  He then tells Dean to quit whining, and , showing him all that's around him, says there are fates worse than his (I love when Dean snaps out of it and notices he's wearing a suit and that he's really hungry... *g*).

And that's it. 

So.  I was a little disappointed in that ending. I was looking for a little more after that, like seeing Sam and Dean meeting up and talking about it.  We just see Sam assaulting his phone and deciding he's quitting.  So we're just supposed to assume he sees through this whole charade/veil/facade/whatever and isn't buying it, I guess. I'm probably thinking about this too deeply, but I wonder if it has anything to do with, as he said earlier, something in his blood. And the Zachariah/Dean talk at the end is supposed to show that Dean is destined to do something, while Sam is going to do something different. *shudder* Almost emphasizing the boys embarking on different or opposing paths.

Eek. I have to stop agonizing over this before it breaks my brain. I do have to say, though, that parts of this episode felt like old times, with Sam and Dean teaming up to vanquish an evil spirit and save people.  I liked that, but at the same time it made me sad because it shows how different things are now.  Still, I liked the little in-jokes and nods throughout... Dean being all the things he isn't in real life, the nods to Ellen and Jo, Madison, the Ghostfacers, even the last names being Smith & Wesson as opposed to Winchester.

So I guess all in all, I liked this episode. Even though I still had that sorta sad feeling at times. I guess it's something that will stay with me for a while, but hopefully it'll ease up next season sometime.

Next week's looks intriguing, too. Books about Sam and Dean. Can't wait to see what they come up with. *g*

 
 
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
 
 
 
summers84summers84 on March 26th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
Awesome reaction post Jess. The nods to continuity and inside jokes that Sam and Dean were talking about were bittersweet. I also like this side of Sam too. He was sweet and inquisitive. I wrote a reaction post of my own on my page if you want to take a look.
jessm78jessm78 on March 27th, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, I find sweet and inquisitive Sam so endearing. I read your reaction post and commented. :)
<3evermcfearless on March 26th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, this episode was a nice break, for me at least. And the ending, I felt was needed, but WTH took them so long. They waited until Dean was broken down completely to finally step in and give him a little push and remind him of who he is. Well better late than never I guess.

Also, i've been hearing somethings about how some people don't like the Ghostfacers. I though everybody loved those guys.
jessm78jessm78 on March 27th, 2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was a nice little break. And I agree... geez, it took them long enough, didn't it? I am glad that they finally gave him that little push, though.

I know! There are a few people on my flist who can't stand them. I guess to each their own, but they always make me LOL.
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on March 26th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
THANKS JESS!!!
WHAT I WOULD DO WITHOUT YOU? OH! then, was it all the episode? we didn´t know how all this started? and that´s was the end? just dean sanp out his finger? booooooo. as you said. disappointed! Well, in spite of that I am very anxious to watch it and at the same time I DIE! TO WATCH THE NEXT EPISODEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!

Thanks Jess for writing this!

Good night!
jessm78jessm78 on March 27th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
Re: THANKS JESS!!!
Awwww.... you are so welcome hon!! :)

The angel made Dean see it this way so he would know that the hunting life is for him. I was glad he told Dean to stop feeling sorry for himself and Dean seemed more determined. But I wanted to see Sam at the end too!

Again you are very welcome!
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on March 28th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
HI AGAIN Jess!
Just you posted it, and I was able to download it!!!! heheheehe. And about that you wanted to see more of Sam. I agree. Just, we see that Sam quit, but, what more? just that? I know that in this part Dean is important, or at least, the writers want to show us more deeply about the dean´s future. But anyway, Yeah, I was like So,, what about sam, how sam discover that he was in alternate life? But, maybe just it is all about time.

By they way. I wan to ask you some things:

what is :LMAO AND Douchebags???

And you said:

"So. I was a little disappointed in that ending. I was looking for a little more after that, like seeing Sam and Dean meeting up and talking about it.

MMMMM. well. about it, as I said above, all depend of the time, and I think that it would be so much time more. just a little. Maybe, not talk about it. but just something funny like sam buying a icecream and dean getting out of the building and saying to sam " get out of here, you want a icecream after this! I am hungry I want a cheeseburger! hahahahha. But at the same time, you can´t put at the end of an episode, some drama and then something normal just it would cut the suspense of the dean´s future :O)


We just see Sam assaulting his phone and deciding he's quitting. So we're just supposed to assume he sees through this whole charade/veil/facade/whatever and isn't buying it, I guess. I'm probably thinking about this too deeply"

No, no deeply just like someone who wants see and ending of both brothers :O)

Good night!



jessm78jessm78 on March 28th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
Re: HI AGAIN Jess!
I'm glad you were able to download it! I agree, that was a very important thing for me, I wanted to see more Sam.

heehee, "LMAO" means "laughing my ass off" and "douchebags" is the word they used in that episode Criss Angel is a Douchebag. It's a not so nice word that means "idiot" (the literal meaning of the word comes from "douche" which is what a woman uses to clean herself after.....well I think you can guess).

You are right, I think they would not have enough time to talk much about it. But I would have liked to see more Sam. Aw... that would be cute to see Sam buying an ice cream and Dean saying that to him! But I agree with you, I wanted both brothers at the ending. I hope we will get more of that in the next episode!

I hope you are having a nice weekend :)
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on March 29th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Hiihihii
hahahaha thanks for clarify all those meaning of the words hahahahaha I AM SO STUPID, I couldn´t guess it!! I had to check my dictionary and see what is douche and then I realize that ohohohohohoho that was it! hahahahahaha.

I wanted too to see more about sam a little at least! but no antying! because that let you thinking well and what abput sam I mean, why they didn´t put a little about how sam knew that he was in another life :O

anyway, Thank you and yes I am having a nice weekend, I hope you get it too!!!

bye bye
 Nayeli Honizrewillow_fae_20 on March 27th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)
I totally didn't even put Smith & Wesson together like that. Good catch.
jessm78jessm78 on March 27th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
*angi_is_altered on March 27th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
It was such a good episode! It was bittersweet, but it was cool to see they were given a choice to stay or go.

I like that Deam basically got told to man up. I mean if Cas's boss has faith in him, then it's all good, right?

Right?
jessm78jessm78 on March 27th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC)
I agree! And yeah, it was about time that they told him that. He is destined for something and it's good to see him take more of a charge of it.

I just worry about Sam now.
*angi_is_altered on March 27th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
I just worry about Sam now.


I think we all are.
jessm78: Mystery Spotjessm78 on March 28th, 2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
*sigh* Yep. I try not to think too deeply about it, otherwise it'll hurt my brain. But deep down I'm hoping that he'll turn out to be ok eventually.
nascentproselytnascentproselyt on March 27th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC)
"So I guess all in all, I liked this episode. Even though I still had that sorta sad feeling at times."

I totally agree with this statement. It took me a while to warm up to this episode but by the time we got to the Bob, Ellen, Jo scene I was really starting to enjoy it. Then the Zachariah scene happened and it was like a wet blanket was thrown over the end of the episode. I think they could have set the end up so that both the guys could have been there. It was disappointing what Sam wasn't included.
jessm78jessm78 on March 27th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC)
Exactly. It's like the scene reminded us of where things now stand, and the way Sam was missing almost emphasized to me that he's going down a different road. I really wish we could have seen both of them at the end.
Juliejackfan2 on March 27th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
Mostly, what I loved about tonight's episode, I loved how Dean's shoulders filled out those dress shirts.. My God! And when he got in the Prius *snicker*... MY GOD! THE MAN IS ENORMOUS! *drool-shoulder porn-drool*

I might have to go rewatch cos this one isn't resonating with me like they usually do, and yet everyone else seems to have nothing but love. For me, it just seemed .... slow. Like.. Like watching a skit on Saturday Night Live that is dragged on for to long. Like, we got the joke ages ago so move on, long. I dunno.... I was restless for something to happen! It just seemed they enjoyed making fun of their lives and how different they were, and by 'they' I mean hit-or-miss-Sera Gamble. It just dragged in many places.

Then the end. I needed a brotherly moment! Both boys! I needed some assurance that Zachariah's message got Dean back on course. I needed an 'after that' with Sam in the parking lot with the Impala. Dean walking up, ripping off the tie, glancing determinedly at Sam. Sam saying, "You alright?" coz he's not sure what that look meant... was that scared-Dean or ready-Dean? Coz yea, I wasn't sure either.

Then Dean fishes the keys out of his pocket, realizing they are there all along, knows the angels put them there, slides the key in the trunk lock, tosses the nice coat and tie into the back, checks the weapons, Sam's now standing next to him and Dean, leather jacket on now, slams the trunk closed and says, "We got work to do."

AND BAM!!! WE GOT KICKASS DEAN BACK!!!! that would've made every fan cheer out loud!!! DAMMIT SERA WHY DIDN'T YOU DO THAT!!!!
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on March 27th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes... verrrrrrrrry true! I could not complain about that, nosireee. *G* *drools with you*

Yeah, it seems to be one of the eps that you can warm up to upon further viewing. There were a few times that it dragged, although I loved all the little in-jokes :D

Oh I know!! *wants her brotherly moment so bad* Would really have been nice for some closure as far as the message resonating with Dean! That scene you described would have been PERFECT. I guess the only way we can get that is with a missing scene fic. :/