?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2009 @ 10:00 pm
SPN #5x01 Sympathy for the Devil (episode review)  
I've only watched this episode once, so my thoughts may not be in order or very coherent... and I may have missed a few things. But here's what stood out to me.

Our boys are back and they're looking hot!! *slurps*

Okay, now that that's out of the way... *grin*

And there's our AC/DC song to start things off: Thunderstruck.  Why did I get the feeling this would be the song they would pick? Heh... it definitely works. :)

And the new title card... pretty cool. That's supposed to be blood I guess?

So, we picked up where we left off, with Lucifer being freed. The boys try to escape, but the doors are shut and they're trapped. And some ear-splitting noise has engulfed them.

But then they suddenly find themselves on a plane. And a Warner Brothers cartoon is on, featuring Yosemite Sam in Hell talking to the devil (and I remember that cartoon! *geeks out*). Am I the only one who thought it was interesting that we hear "Yosemite Sam"? I thought it was kinda neat, though. Gave me some flashbacks to Phantom Traveler.

Then they're in the car and all they hear on the radio is bad news.

Next big thing we see is them at Chuck's house, hoping to find Cas. I saw this part coming because I saw those 5 minutes that were leaked from Comic Con, and saw the preview clip posted online. But still... Chuck smacking Sam in the head with a plunger? Hee. He tells them Cas is gone and ripped to shreds basically. He's even got one of Cas' molars in his hair. Heh... I like Chuck. But he reveals that Sam's eyes went black when he was killing Lilith, which Dean totally did not know. Awkward. Poor Sam with his "I didn't know."

And of course Zach has to show up. Boy, I hate that guy. I loved Dean's terms of endearment for him, like Asshat  and his "cram it with walnuts, ugly." And Zach just rubs it in how Sam started all this with Lucifer rising. Go Dean for sending that major pain in the ass away with the blood sigil.

Sam is apologizing to Dean and Dean just keeps saying he knows, he doesn't have to apologize.

Okay, the part with Becky the fan had me chuckling. Writing Wincest fanfic! And she goes nuts when Chuck contacts her, gushing that she'd sent him letters and marzipan (love his "yum" reply). Again I was spoiled since I saw the sneak peek online, but I still liked that scene where she showed up at their motel room and was all in quiet fangirl awe when seeing Sam. The way she put her hand on his chest and said he's so firm. Heh. And Dean is just different than she pictured. She gives them a message from Chuck that totally doesn't make sense. Something about finding the sword in a castle and 42 dogs (I probably have this wrong, I can't remember the exact wording).

Nice reunion between Bobby and the boys. Although, ouch... what he said to Sam hurt. About how he brought this all on them, and then tells him that when this is over, to lose his number. Poor Sam looked like such a lost little boy there.:( *hugs him* I know what he did was awful (even though he thought it was in his best interest), but still.... that was really harsh. But we know why later. Dean didn't say anything or really react, but I think he thought it was just a tad harsh, too.

We get to see the guy whom I'm assuming is going to be possessed by Lucifer. He wakes up and finds his sheets stained with blood, then hears a baby crying on the baby monitor and sees blood dripping from the crib. He's told that he's "special" and "chosen." Yep, say hello to Lucifer's vessel.

Oh, yeah, it's so easy to tell that that wasn't Bobby. The way he told Dean that John was right, about what he told Dean about killing Sam if he couldn't save him. Saying that maybe they shouldn't have saved him or tried to save him. At first I was wondering, how would Bobby know this? But I guess either of the boys could have told him at some point between season 2 and now? Bobby ends up being possessed by a demon! And who shows up? Why, it's Meg.

Wow, so that's all we get to see of Meg? That wasn't really much, was it? I thought the actress did a pretty good job of nailing the character, though. She tells Demon!Bobby to slash Dean with the knife, but good old Bobby is able to fight it and plunges the knife into his stomach. Sam can't do anything to save Dean because his powers are no more, and Meg chides him over it. Is it me, or does the other demon guy (the bald guy) look like one of the guys who was possessed in Devil's Trap? I'm talking about the scene where we see the Sunrise Apartments, and this random tall, bald guy is standing outside and ends up possessed. He walks toward the building when a fire fighter tells him he can't go in, but he touches the fire fighter and the fighter ends up being possessed too. Yeah, that guy. The one in this episode really looked like him to me. If it's not the same actor, he's a real close match.

Anyway... Hi, Meg. Bye, Meg. Did I mention that wasn't really much?

Sam and Dean rush Bobby to the hospital. Sam wants to stay with him, but Dean insists they look for the sword. He'd figured out what Chuck's riddle meant, and it leads them to John's lockup in upstate NY (from BDABR, I guess). He thinks that Dad has had Michael's sword the whole time. But good old Zach shows up and informs him that Dean IS the sword. He is supposed to be Michael's vessel or "receptacle." Or, as Dean puts it, an angel's condom. LOL.

Dean refuses to be used by them this way, and Zach threatens him with crippling Bobby, then breaking Sam's legs, then stage 4 stomach cancer for Dean himself, and finally Sam with no working lungs. Did I mention how much I hate this guy? Dean still refuses no matter how much he and Sam are suffering. They've gotta be saved somehow. And by guess who?

Cas shows up and deals some whoop-ass to Zach and his crew. I'm still not sure how Cas ended up coming back exactly. Did I miss something? But apparently he had something to do with Dean and Sam on the plane. And after Zach is subdued, he gifts Dean and Sam with symbols carved into their ribs to protect them and make them invisible to all angels and lucifer. Ooh, nice.

And just like that, he's gone.

Back to Nick, the chosen vessel for Lucifer. He comes to Nick in the form of his wife, who was apparently killed along with his kid(s?) by a guy who broke into their home. Lucifer plays on Nick's grief over the situation to manipulate and persuade him to become the vessel. Nice the way he tried to do it, telling the guy that he loved God too much and that *God* turned his back on him and betrayed him. Wow, talk about a different interpretation. But of course that's how Lucifer would tell it, portraying himself as innocent and that God abandoned him. Basically saying he's sympathizing with Nick's own situation... that God abandoned him and didn't seem to care about what happened to him.

And so it happens. Say hello to Lucifer.

Back to the hospital. Heh, Bobby mouthing off to the orderly as the guy leaves the hospital room. I'm glad that he told Sam that he didn't mean what he said, that it was the demon talking. At first I was a little surprised by what Dean said - with his determination to fight against Lucifer and the angels, to go down swinging. It kind of hearkened back to the old days, but with all that's happening now, I didn't think he'd meant it totally.

And then the final scene... he tells Sam that he only said that in front of Bobby, and that he will fight but he really doesn't know if they can win. Again, my heart was breaking for Sam, but Dean's words were expected. He is still pretty pissed that Sam chose a demon (aka Ruby) over his own brother, and that after what Sam did it's going to be hard for him to trust him. When Dean said that he doesn't think things can ever be the way they were between them, it left me feeling sad. But it is understandable. Sam is going to have to regain Dean's trust and it won't be easy. I do hope that it happens eventually, though. At the end I just felt like hugging the two of them so badly.

The one good thing is that at least they're going to be fighting on the same side ... at least it looks that way for now.

All in all, I enjoyed it. And I finally got to see the boys in glorious HD... and with the full picture, the way it was meant to be seen. *sticks tongue out at former Dish Network standard feed*

 
 
Current Mood: geekygeeky
 
 
 
The Sarcastic Kitty: Siblingsoresteia on September 10th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
I totally CANNOT wait to properly write this as it deserves.
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on September 10th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
You mean you can't wait to see it?

(lol, sorry if I misunderstood, it's getting late and my brain isn't working properly)
The Sarcastic Kitty: Carlitooresteia on September 10th, 2009 11:02 pm (UTC)
Oh I have it downloaded already, I'm now in the stages of when it'll finish so I can properly show it my not so serious love as usual.
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on September 10th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
Oh okay, I see what you mean. :)
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: tee hee (Chicago 08)jessm78 on September 10th, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
LOL! And I'd say the same exact thing! :D

Yeah, I think it was one of those all-in-good-fun jabs. I don't know if you saw my post about the article from my newspaper, but looks like they're going to do more with the fans in another episode. *squees*
(Deleted comment)
jessm78jessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
I think it's going to be interesting... hee :D

Yeah, I never really noticed it much too until I started reading some reviews for this episode. I think I remember hearing people were mad at what they did in The Monster at the End of This Book. I thought that was priceless. :)
(Deleted comment)
jessm78jessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
She was pretty... overbearing, wasn't she.

Yeah, the more I thought about it, the more it reminded me of how much I hate her... and am so glad that she's gone.
babycinbabycin on September 11th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
I loved it!
Sam.. Dean.. we have to be patient but.. This premiere ROCKS!
I need to rewatch ♥
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Friday 13th textlessjessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
It was great! :D

And I'm really looking forward to this week's ep too!
blackbirdj2: sam blah blah blahblackbirdj2 on September 11th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
There was so much puppy!Sam in this episode. Your next picspam is going to be great, haha! ;)
jessm78: Supernatural: Puppy Sam (from ELAC)jessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know! In those scenes I was actually saying "Puppy!!" out loud. ;D I'm working on the caps for the picspam now, hopefully I should have it all ready to post by tomorrow! lol
anastdean: picDean 4 x 19 amazing close upanastdean on September 11th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
Great episode wasn't it??

I loved the epidode, but how could I not?? The boys are back.
jessm78jessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
It really was! I'm so glad the boys are back. :)
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on September 11th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
I agree
I hate zach, but maybe I hate him because she really play a bad guy, I mean, the actor is a good actor playing a bad guy and that big eyes that he has yikes! it is like you can see the hypocrisy in his eyes! and for the rest, well to me as you can see in my lj, was boring and just there haven´t been a good premiere like the season two and three hahahahhahahah I really like the season two the three had some thing that oh yeah, I don´t believe that, little things, but the plot was good, just I didn´t like so much that of suddenly dean just reproach to sam what he did and they don´t take so much time to get along after several month, no wait something like that I don´t remember exactly whaT I didinp´t like of it, but was in that part of the episode. anyway. how it was watch them in HD? :p

Gooo night!
jessm78jessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
Re: I agree
Yes, I think Zach is a character people love to hate. The actor who plays him does a great job and you're right about the eyes! I can see his hypocrisy in them. I really liked the season two premiere also, it's one of my favorites.

It was nice watching them in HD, you can see their faces so clearly. It almost feels like you are there with them! My other tv service would cut off the sides of the picture. Sometimes you wouldn't see Sam's head, just his arm! Haha that's how bad it was! But now I can see everything so it's good. :)

Have a great day!
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on September 15th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
:D
Well I don´t love him. I just hate it!!! hahaha yikes! every time I see hiim I want to kick his ass!


hahahahaha. So, every thursday, this world disappear for you and when you turn on your tv everything is gone and you look yourself submerged in a supernatuarl world that has to end every thursday and just last 45 minutes? well I whish join you in that trip! :P

You too have a great day!
Amaranth Traces: hehamaranthtraces on September 11th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
I have to admit, when Zach turned around and was all agape as his minions were slaughtered and it was finally revealed who was doing the slaughtering of the naughty angels... I have to admit that I actually screamed "CASS!!" in utter joy. I may have also applauded, but I refuse to confirm those rumours.

I really like him. I hope the rib-carvings don't make the boys invisible to Castiel too (he did say "every angel in existence"), because that'd mean he won't be showing up much anymore and that will make me sad :(
jessm78jessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC)
No applause? Er, okay, then. *looks at amaranth shifty-like* ;)

I do think I echoed your "CASS!!" though. I was pretty iffy about him when he first appeared last season, but I've really grown to like him, too. I was also thinking about that - wouldn't the carvings make them invisible to him too? Or maybe he's some kind of "special angel", so he's exempt. ;) According to the beginning credits, it looks like he's a regular, so hopefully we won't have to worry about that. :)
tracys_dreamtracys_dream on September 13th, 2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
My heart broke for Sam at the end and I want to hug them both so much too!
jessm78jessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
I really felt so bad for him! It's not going to be easy for both of them, but I hope things will get better soon... they just have to!
Kelly Farrellyedwardsvamplove on September 14th, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)
I finally watched it yesterday as I downloaded it on my birthday, but just didn't have time to watch it til then! Anyway...I will write my proper review later, but it was amazing!

Chuck = freakin' awesome!
He is so funny! I love how he hit Sam in the head, all of that scene was genius! Just awesome!!

Sam & Bobby = sad!
My heart totally broke seeing Sam ache like that, I just wanted to take him in my arms and cuddle him! He has been through a lot and I probably would have done the same thing if I was in his position.

Anyway...glad they are back together and Cas' entrance was awesome! I just knew he would come and help them, that is my boy!! Can't wait for next week! Well this week now!

Good review hun!! *hugs*
jessm78: Supernatural: Jared S2 Promo (smile)jessm78 on September 15th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon! :)

Chuck FTW! He really is funny. I loved when he IM'd Becky and his little "yummy" when she asked if he got her marzipan! And the whole finding the molar in his hair bit was priceless. Love the guy!

Mine too! He's fully aware (or mostly aware anyway) of what he helped cause and it's got to be killing him inside. The way he kept trying to apologize to Dean, and then his face when Not!Bobby said those awful things... it really broke my heart. I can understand Dean's position, but they both had a hand in this whole thing (Dean breaking the first seal and then Sam breaking the last). I really hope that Dean can learn to trust Sam again and that things will be better between them.

I loved Cas' entrance!

Wow, two days to go until the new episode - I can't wait!

Thanks again hon! *hugs*