?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 September 2009 @ 10:00 pm
SPN #5x03 Free to Be You and Me (episode review)  
Before I start my review, I just want to make a little disclaimer:

Please, No Sam or Dean bashing. I realize everyone has their preferences as far as the boys are concerned (unless you're bi-bro of course *g*), but all the bashing of late is bugging me so I really want to avoid it here at my own LJ.

Now that we've got that out of the way...

(beware of spoilers... oh, and some speculation for what's to come)

What I was suspecting this whole time actually happened, and now it makes me a bit afraid.

Dean to be Michael's vessel, and Sam to be Lucifer's. Oh, no... well, the good thing is that neither boy has given their consent. I guess they'll both be on the run trying to resist it for the rest of this season? I really hope they can.

I'll come back to this later, but here's my review of the rest of the episode.

So Sammy is on his own at the hotel. Um.... *drool buckets overflow* I think you get the point here, LOL. Mmmmmm, Shirtless!Sam. The look on his face when Jessica appeared... :( But what she said made me pretty suspicious. She tells him he can't run away again, and haven't we already been down this road. He tells her that this time is different: back then he ran away to be normal; now he knows he's a freak. Awwww, Sam. :( The things she was saying to him reminded me a little of his hallucinations in When the Levee Breaks. She tells him she's here to protect him from himself, from what's inside him. And then she disappears.

One week earlier...

YAY! We get more rock!! Wow, three eps in a row :D

I liked how they intercut the footage showing Sam and Dean both on their own. It was so heartbreaking. :( Sam burning his fake IDs and then getting a job at a bar, trying to escape the hunting life. Dean is continuing like normal. But we can tell this is bothering him. At one point he's driving and he glances over at the passenger seat as if he's expecting Sam to be there. Oh, boys. :(

I have to say I kind of liked the Sam parts of this episode more than the Dean/Cas ones, and that's not just because I'm a bit more of a SamGirl. Some of the Dean/Cas stuff I found kinda silly. But anyway, Cas is back and tells Dean he wants to find Raphael, the angel who apparently killed him. Liked Dean referring to him as a Teenage Mutant Ninja Angel.

In the scenes where they go to the police station and pretend to be FBI, I know they were going for some laughs showing Cas trying to fit in but it kinda fell flat for me (yeah, it was kinda cute when he held up his badge upside down and Dean is trying hard to cover for him, but.... yeah).

Back to Sam, the scene where he was doing research (*sigh* GeekBoy!Sam, miss you hon) kinda broke my heart, too. He goes through his phone and pauses on Dean's number, then calls Bobby instead. Man, poor Bobby, still confined to the wheelchair. He begrudgingly tells Sam that he'll live. And apparently he'd heard about what happened. Sam tells him about a case and asks if he knows anyone who could work it. Bobby says he'll call the best hunter he knows in the area - but oh, wait, that's Sam. Sam refuses and says he's sitting this one out, hanging up on Bobby.

Cas tells Dean about trapping Raphael (they found his vessel in the hospital). Dean starts talking about having some fun and asks if Cas has ever done any "cloud-seeding"... Heh. The "Bert and Ernie are gay" line was pretty good.

Dean taking Cas to a strip club? Okay, it might be good for laughs, but still... I just found it silly again. Cas looking all appalled at the whole scene and referring to it as a "den of iniquity" (sp?). Dean helps him score a girl but she flips out on him in the back of the club because he'd talked about her dad who left and etc.

The only thing I can really say about this scene (other than it being played for laughs) is that it looks like Dean is trying to do something to take his mind off this whole apocalypse and especially on parting ways with Sam. Even though he's laughing and acting like he's having fun, I think he's kidding himself.

Back to Sam in the bar. Am I the only one who found it amusing that the girl's name is Lindsey, and that was the name of the girl Dean (as in Jared's character from Gilmore Girls) was married to? Yeah, I thought so. *g* When those guys first entered the bar and referred to him as Sam, I thought at first they were demons. But turns out they're more hunters that we didn't know about?

When Sam and Lindsey have dinner, it vaguely reminded me of Sam with Sarah in Provenance. At least in the way Sam talks about his job to her (he tells her he had a job with his brother... aww... but says he made some mistakes and a lot of people got hurt). I found it a little interesting when she talks about people doing bad things, but they can be forgiven. I started wondering if she was just an ordinary girl or if she was connected to demons or Lucifer in some way...

Back to Dean/Cas... trying to contact Raphael through his vessel. I have to say the guy who plays Raph is good. The way he speaks is kind of menacing. Nicely done. But he says that God is dead?? And it was Lucifer who raised Cas? Whoa. Sorry, I just can't believe it.

They leave Raph trapped. Cas says "today you're my little bitch." Ooh, getting bold there, Cas.

Sam's hunter buddies end up badly injured. One of them (I'm totally blanking on the names, but it was the main guy) tells him that a demon told them all about him. Sam defiantly tells him that demons lie. But then he admits that it was true, that he did raise Lucifer. They take Lindsey and tempt him with blood, saying if he doesn't drink it and hulk out they'll kill her. Sam won't do it. He says something about will it make him feel worse about himself... aww. :( But he does resist the blood. Good boy, Sam. They all start fighting and grab him, pouring the blood into his mouth. When he frees himself, he spits the blood back out at them and then proceeds to kick their asses! Whoot! Go, Sammy!! :D

Have to say he looked kickass in that scene. I love the way his hair was all rumpled. Haven't been too fond of the way he's had it for most of the episode, with it all back and behind his ears, but I love when it's wild like this. :)

Anyway...

Nice conversation between Dean and Cas. Dean tells him he can relate as far as lost fathers are concerned. He mentions John and says that back when he was missing, Dean knew in his heart that he was still alive. Cas says he believes that God is alive too and out there somewhere. He asks Dean about Sam. I know there are probably people who think Dean is a d!ck for what he said, but I really don't think he meant it. He says that he's better without Sam, that for the longest time he was chained to his family and now he's happy being alone. I think more than anything he was trying to convince himself of this. Yes, Dean was chained to his family but I doubt he's happy being alone. Isn't family really all he has? The family business was the running theme of this show (and I believe still is). My fellow SamGirls, don't think I'm a heathen for defending Dean. I'm really trying to rationalize what he's saying, and that's how it came off to me. Plus the look on his face at the end of the scene showed that he was anything but happy.

Back at Sam's hotel room... Jess is sleeping next to him, and he leans over to kiss her. *tries to imagine self in Jess' place... hey, we have the same name, LOL*

Okay, I knew it. I just knew it was Lucifer, having taken on the form of Jess. It didn't make sense all she was saying. She wants him to stop running away. He tells her that people can change and there's reason for hope. Aw, Sammy. But she says they're isn't, and behold... she turns into Nick!Lucifer.

We can see what a sympathetic character Lucifer is. He doesn't come off as very threatening. Now getting back to what I said above... He says Sam is to become his vessel! I really had suspected this ever since Lucifer Rising. Sam keeps refusing but Lucifer tells him that he will let him in. Sam realizes he needs consent in order to do so, but Lucifer tells him he will give his consent. Poor Sam, I just want to wrap my arms around him and protect him. He asks "why me?" And, echoing Ruby (and YED if I'm remembering right from AHBL?), Lucifer tells him "it has to be you, Sam. It always had to be you."

And just like that, he disappears.

So, what are we left with? Dean is wanted as Michael's vessel. Sam is wanted as Lucifer's vessel. Looks like both boys are going to be resisting this as much as they can. I really hope that this doesn't actually happen, with brother finally full on fighting against brother, possibly at the end of the season. Maybe both would end up killed, and then that would conclude the series. Gosh, I really hope this doesn't happen. I'm going to try thinking positive, that family will overcome all and the boys will be able to escape this.

And I really hope they get back together again. Perhaps both their unwillingness to become their respective vessels will bring them together. I guess we'll have to wait and see.

So this episode was interesting in that we learned about Lucifer's plans for Sam, and the little idea that God may be dead (which I still don't believe). But that's about it for me. Boys, please get back together soon. Fight together and resist these respective SOBs trying to make you into vessels.

So that's my take on it.

 
 
Current Mood: worriedworried
 
 
 
deej1957: awwwww too cute Samdeej1957 on September 24th, 2009 10:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the review-- -I was waiting for it to decide if I was going to watch it or not. I think it may go down to the wire again, just like last week. I really really REALLY dislike Castiel, I'm not happy with Dean so really don't want to even look at him right now.... I need someone to make me a DVD with just the Sam parts, LOL.

I'm going to go take a bath--no clock, so if I'm out in time for the show, then... we'll see.

REALLY looking forward to the Puppy!Picspam for this epi!
jessm78: Mystery Spotjessm78 on September 24th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
No prob. :) Honestly, if you watch it, you can mute most of the Dean/Castiel scenes (or fast-forward through them if you can do that).

I totally didn't believe Dean in what he said regarding Sam. I think he was fooling himself. I hope this can all be fixed soon.

Hee, I can't wait to make it myself! Lots of drool-worthy stuff in the beginning, some Limp!Sam, and some scared/sad Puppy faces. :)
*: SPN: Castiel close-upangi_is_altered on September 24th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
I am a Dean girl. A Dean/Cas slasher HARDCORE and my heart just broke for Sammy. Yes, I call him Sammy! I even creid at the end when he said "Why Me?" I got to say I LOVE all the Dean/Cas scenes too and the promo for next week looks INSANE!! I want to be invited to the Cas orgy please.
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on September 24th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
Didn't he just break your heart in that scene?

LOL, I have to say that next week's ep does look... interesting. ;D
suzmcsuzmc on September 24th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
You know one that that is really striking to me about the different approaches of the devil and the angels? The angels threaten and fight and intimidate. Lucifer is the master tactician, beguiling and seducing. "I will never lie to you or trick you." And that's true. The devil doesn't come drag us to hell, he just opens the door wide and inviting and in we walk. Remember Casey saying that in "Sin City"? It's so much harder to resist someone who is telling you exactly what you want to hear -- that you've been wronged, that life can be easy, the fight can be over, I'll reward you, blah blah blah.

I think it's the most accurate portrayal of Lucifer they could have chosen. The wronged child collecting other wronged children to show "The Man" what's what's.

Totally agree with your assessment of Dean's behavior. If he says it enough, maybe he can make himself believe it. Keep talkin', boy. It's like he was trying to make Castiel a Sam replacement.

I can't wait for next week. Dang...Cas...orgy...dang :-)
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:14 am (UTC)
Ooh, very good point. I agree with that. The angels' approach has been more threatening, like the way Zach was pretty much torturing Dean (and Sam) to get him to accept being Michael's vessel. Lucifer has a more sneaky and seducing way about it.

*nods*

Thanks, after reading all the comments in various places about how Dean meant what he said, doesn't think much of Sam, bla bla blah, it's refreshing to hear this. Another thing that made me feel this way was Dean's line to Cas about how humans lie when they really, really want something. Which furthered my belief that he didn't mean that stuff about Sam.

LOL, that's definitely going to be interesting. :)
(no subject) - suzmc on September 25th, 2009 10:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
suzmcsuzmc on September 24th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, and another thing. This "it had to be you" business. I seriously think that whatever has made the boys the ultimate personification of the fight between good and evil has something to do with John being brought back to life and passing something other worldly on to them. I really, really do.

There, enough gabbin' for me for one night. :0
Juliejackfan2 on September 24th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
OH SUZ! THAT!!!! RIGHT THERE!!!!

I seriously think that whatever has made the boys the ultimate personification of the fight between good and evil has something to do with John being brought back to life and passing something other worldly on to them.

DUUUUUDE!!!! I'd not thought of that before. I ... DUUUUUDE!!!! That makes more sense than any of the nonsense I've heard. Yikes!

As for tonight's ep. I thought the whole thing kinda flat. The information was all there. The importance of it all. There. But the delivery? Meh.

As a die-hard Dean girl, tonight's ep is THE reason that this show will never be the Dean & Cas show. I missed the boys being together. The Dean and Cas stuff was ... just... lacking all the timing and chemistry (and I mean that in a non-slashy way) that Jared and Jensen have.

Dean seemed to try too hard to have fun with Cas. That 'I haven't laughed this much in years' laugh was so forced. Maybe it was supposed to be forced, 'coz we all know the boy can act, but that was just...

And Sam. His bits were interesting but I hated the chick in the bar. Her, 'Not meaning to pry' comment. DUDE!!! SHE'D BEEN PRYING SINCE SHE MET KEITH/SAM!!!! She got on my last nerve the moment she opened her mouth.

I did like the other hunters and that Sam was able to resist the demon blood they fed him. That's huge for him and something I hope gives HIM hope.

Bottom line: I WANT MY BOYS BACK TOGETHER!!!!!!!!
(no subject) - jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jackfan2 on September 25th, 2009 11:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - suzmc on September 25th, 2009 10:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 11:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
breakable_truth on September 24th, 2009 11:22 pm (UTC)
All the Sam scenes in this episode made me so sad! I totally agree with you about Dean. He is totally putting up a front about missing Sam. I just wanted to hug the both of them!

It's crazy that both of them are vessels. I hate that one is a vessel for good, and the other is a vessel for evil. I really hope it doesn't come down to Sam/Lucifer vs. Dean/Michael showdown.
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Friday 13th textlessjessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:43 am (UTC)
They made me sad too! And thanks, yeah it was easy to tell he was putting up a front to hide his true emotions. That is totally a Dean thing to do.

It really is. And that's my fear for this season. If this show really does end this year, I hope it won't go down as a Sam/Lucifer vs. Dean/Michael showdown in which Dean/Michael kills Sam/Lucifer, or both boys end up killing each other. I'm really trying not to think too much about it, but I can't help being nervous.
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Mystery Spotjessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:43 am (UTC)
Me too hon!

*wants to protect him so bad*
colinfree on September 25th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
Oh, would the story line be any more lame??? Sam is Lucifer's meatsuit, everyone have suspected that before, even I won't use it. We really overrate those writers~~
jessm78jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 09:13 am (UTC)
I pretty much figured that's where they were heading with it. Now the question is will they keep it from happening? Will Sam be strong enough to resist it? I really hope they don't make him give in to it.
(no subject) - colinfree on September 26th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on September 25th, 2009 02:26 am (UTC)
Jess, you are so quick! :D
I'm downloading the episode now.
To be honest, I kinda don't want to watch the episode. I don't know, perhaps because the boys are not together. No, not because it's Sam's epi or Dean's epi. It's because the boys are separated.

But reading your review here, I think I'm gonna watch it after all. Sounds like a pretty good epi.

Thank you for the review, Jess.

jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:44 am (UTC)
Hee! I wanted to post it quick while the story was still fresh in my mind :D

I understand how you feel. It is hard to watch the boys being separated like this. I really hope they come back together soon.

You're very welcome! :)
(no subject) - ala_tariel on September 25th, 2009 11:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
CaptainLon: Jared&MiniHat || My Hat || Asylum3captainlon on September 25th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
I think he ment it. Seemed like it + what he said outside the strip club. But at the same time I do think he misses Sam. At least at the start of the episode.

And yeah I'm annoyed with dean, but doesn't mean I hate him! People are so busy saying people hate everything, but common! I still love the show! And the characters... what would be the fun if they were perfect and flat and all that shit? Ahhhhh

The final scene with Sam and Lucifer was the best in the whole episode! Friggin' epic and I almost screamed "I FRIGGIN KNEW IT!!!" haha. Bloody awesome!

I'm sick of all the Dean/Cas scenes, but I have to admit. Cas had some very cute moments here. The upside down batch... awww hahaha
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: NYCC 2009jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:47 am (UTC)
Eh... to me what he said outside the strip club seemed very forced, like he was trying to hard. I think he was putting up a front so Cas wouldn't see his real emotions or that he was lying to himself. But yeah, I think we could tell at the start of the episode that he misses Sam.

I'm glad to know hon! You know I am a Sam girl through and through, but I still don't hate Dean. The things he does bother me sometimes, but I don't have the energy to rant about it haha. And you are exactly right - what fun would the show be if the characters were perfect?

That was my reaction too! Just... WOW! I hope he will resist being the vessel.

Yeah, some of the moments with Cas were cute. The upside down badge and how serious he looked.

Edited at 2009-09-25 02:48 pm (UTC)
spilled_coffeespilled_coffee on September 25th, 2009 07:24 am (UTC)
Wasn't it the most awesome thing that the first scene was shirtless Sam? :-)

With you on everything you wrote, especially Dean and Cas and the sillyness
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:48 am (UTC)
Yes!! :D

Thanks hon, I appreciate that. :)
ckllckll on September 25th, 2009 10:27 am (UTC)
We found out some great info in this episode and what several fans were afraid of, that Sam is Lucifer's vessel.
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on September 25th, 2009 10:49 am (UTC)
We certainly did. Now I hope that Sam can resist being Lucifer's vessel. I don't want to see the show end with the boys fighting (and killing) each other. But we have lots of time before that. I'll just hope for the best.
(no subject) - ckll on September 25th, 2009 10:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on September 25th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Supernatural: J2 dynamic duojessm78 on September 25th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, when you get down to it I'm pretty torn over it too. I think it could make for some amazing TV, but I'm still not liking the whole brother vs. brother idea.

I do too. I love them both no matter what. They're flawed, but that makes them interesting. How boring they'd be if they were both 100% perfect.

Me too, it's going to be interesting. I hope that both of them are strong enough to resist it.
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on September 25th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
:o
"Dean to be Michael's vessel, and Sam to be Lucifer's. Oh, no... well, the good thing is that neither boy has given their consent. I guess they'll both be on the run trying to resist it for the rest of this season? I really hope they can."

One thing I am thiking. if they kill each other there will be more? I mean, dawn ostroff said that all depends of the audience. and Kripke said that he will end what he had thought since the beginning. So. how is that? if the original plot is kill each other and ostroff wants more supernatural, who it will be? Jared does not want the show go as samllville. Jensen either. So. what´s the future of this show? And well. I dont think kripke could be so stupid to put lucifer and michael in a fight. I mean, all the show all the sesons for that? naaah! but how knows, some times the kripke´s mind is a little absurd and irrational and mysterious. So, will see what he write in the future episodes.

"n the scenes where they go to the police station and pretend to be FBI, I know they were going for some laughs showing Cas trying to fit in but it kinda fell flat for me"

mmmmm to me it was funny YEAAH! totally stupid, silly as you said. but that was the funny part. how idiot is castiel. and that dean has to help him and dean is left in ridiculous hahahahha. yeha it is flat because it is expected bur the way castiel acted wowowow I adore Misha. I don´t like when Misha answers things in a simple mannner or with not formal way. but he acts terrific!


"The only thing I can really say about this scene (other than it being played for laughs) is that it looks like Dean is trying to do something to take his mind off this whole apocalypse and especially on parting ways with Sam. Even though he's laughing and acting like he's having fun, I think he's kidding himself."


he acted this part perfect! just he looks so fresh, as he should see in every episode. maybe that is what they wanted to show us, that dean is really better without sam. because, if sam had been there, you could see the sam´s face of " oh no dean, come one, how we are going to that place" yeah yeah. so I like the way dean run out to castiel when the girl screams hahahahahahhaha. Jesus I adore this episode. somethings are complete stupid others usless but still. I don´t know why the writers wrote sam as a flat character and simple and boring character. just sam is boring has not the same spontaneity than dean, but maybe it is because they are differnet characters, but stil sam is sooo boring.


"I have to say I kind of liked the Sam parts of this episode more than the Dean/Cas ones, and that's not just because I'm a bit more of a SamGirl."


so what for?

Seee you jess! and thanks for sharing your reviews!
colinfree on September 26th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
Re: :o
'Kripke said that he will end what he had thought since the beginning'

Don't put too much hope on those writers. Remember when there comes season 5, Jensen used to said, Eric complain about what they're gonna write, a robot?

So I just suggest to treat SPN as a regular TV show which have a wonderful beginning and talent actors & actress!
Hey - winchesterwoman on September 26th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Amaranth Traces: hehamaranthtraces on September 25th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
I found it a little interesting when she talks about people doing bad things, but they can be forgiven. I started wondering if she was just an ordinary girl or if she was connected to demons or Lucifer in some way...

OMG! I thought I was the only one thinking that!

I'm also right with you on the interpretation of that Dean & Cass conversation in the Impala. Dean's trying to rationalise things to himself and make himself believe. But it isn't working.

To be honest, I wasn't sure if I was going to keep up with this show. My interest in the characters and storyline has been fading since this whole angel story arc started. However, the "Lucifer's Vessel" thing is interesting. Like you, I suspect that we're going to end up in a brother-against-brother showdown at some point. And, being the 100% spoiler-free zone I am (no next-episode-promos even), I'm quite curious as to how that's going to play out...
i'm on a website where people fuck fruitgeckoholic on September 29th, 2009 07:07 am (UTC)
Actually, I would prefer the series ending with two dead brothers to it ending brother vs. brother. :-(