?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 November 2009 @ 10:02 pm
SPN #5x08 Changing Channels (episode review)  
Not feeling too well right now so apologies if some of this is all jumbled or if I forgot a few things. Again, I really want to keep this a Sam vs. Dean Bashing Free Zone, thanks.

So the Trickster .... really wasn't a Trickster? Huh...

Will come back to that later.

The ep opens like a sitcom with Jensen saying "Supernatural is filmed before a live studio audience." Cheesy sitcom, I might add. Kind of reminded me of Three's Company (why, yes, I am showing my age... *g*). Dean with a huge sandwich and saying he's gonna need a bigger mouth, when Sam enters. The boys' lines and nuances are so incredibly cheesy. Dean's "research" shows itself in the form of a scantily clad girl. Sam works the bitchface and goes, "Dean...." Dean looks at the camera with a "sonofabitch!" line. Then the "opening credits" begin and they kind of remind me of Laverne & Shirley (again, I am showing my age... heh).

Then suddenly we cut to a scene from "Dr. Sexy, M.D." And guess who Dr. Sexy is - Steve Bacic!! Aka Camulus and.... oh heck I can't remember at the moment who else, but he was in Stargate SG-1! *geeks out* And then we pan out to see Dean glued to the screen watching it. Sam can't believe Dean's a fan and asks when he hit menopause. Heh.

Still in the real world, the boys investigate what appears to be a bear attack. Mrs. Randolph says to the boys that she thinks her husband was killed by The Incredible Hulk. Dean the fanboi asks if it's Bana or Norton. She says the movies were awful, it was the tv version. Aka Lou Ferrigno.

Sam finds candy car wrappers at the scene of the crime and thinks they may be dealing with the Trickster. Dean says "I've wanted to gank him ever since Mystery Spot." Hee. Sam wants to talk to him, though. Thinks they might be able to get him to come over to their side and ally with them in this war. Dean objects because of how the Trickster kept killing him back in Mystery Spot. But he begrudgingly goes along with it when Sam says if it doesn't work then they'll kill him. (Shallow note, but did anyone notice Sam's wearing that checkered shirt he wore in Dead Man's Blood and The Usual Suspects? Love it)

They get a call over the police scanner and run over to an abandoned building, but when they get inside, they end up actually in Dr. Sexy M.D. Dean is geeking out (saying that Dr. Sexy is sexy because of his cowboy boots, for one thing) and Sam looks at him saying "yeah, you're NOT a fan." Dean says it's a guilty pleasure. Heh. And then a nurse slaps Sam in the face twice.

The in-joke regarding JDM's character in Grey's was cute. :)

They learn that Dr. Sexy is the Trickster who has trapped them inside tv shows as a "game" that they have to play. Everyone thinks that Dean and Sam are doctors, and a guy wants them to help his wife. Dean tells him off, and the guy retaliates by shooting him. Sam has to perform the operation. Nice cap there, Sam. Heh.

Then we end up in a Japanese game show called Nutcrackers. Cas very briefly appears but is whisked away before he can take Sam and Dean with him. That bit was kinda....... well let's just say poor Sam. *g* Not only about ... that part...heh, but also as far as the questions were concerned. Asking him to name the demon who he chose over his own brother, and then asking Dean if his parents would be alive if his brother hadn't been born. OUCH. But it does sort of fit in with something we learn later, which I'll get to. Don't want to get ahead of myself here.

Bwahahaha, the boys doing an ad for genital herpes medication. Poor chagrined Sam, and Dean reminding him he wanted to go along with it.

After the commercial we go back to the sitcom. Cas appears but gets beaten up and then finally taken away by the Trickster. The boys want out of this but he insists they have to say yes to their "roles" ... meaning Lucifer and Michael. They started this and now they have to play out their roles. Okay, so what does this guy know about all that and what interest does he have in seeing play out (and why he presumably doesn't want to take sides)? But we'll get to that, too.

Next we cut to a CSI show. Sam and Dean in their sunglasses at night.... *fans self* I just love how Sam goes all David Caruso when he does the "jackpot" line. Dean is funny in the way he rants about how he hates this kind of show... about what kind of guys wear sunglasses at night and stuff. They see a cop sucking on a lollipop and think it's the Trickster so they go over with stakes. Dean stabs him, but turns out he's got the wrong guy. Trickster appears behind them, and then Sam stabs him. 

Then they end up in the abandoned building that they were entering before all this. Seems like it's over until Sam is gone, but we hear his voice in the Impala. Because now Sam IS the Impala, much like Kitt on Knight Rider (yeah, still showing my..... nevermind). Dean drives off with the Knight Rider theme in the background and Sam talking to him. Cute when Dean opens the trunk and roots through it, and Sam tells him it makes him feel uncomfortable. And the little "ow!" when Dean slams the trunk shut. Hee.

Dean summons the Trickster but they learn that he isn't actually a Trickster as they encircle him in holy fire. He's an angel. The angel Gabriel (like Sam's "are you Grumpy, Sneezy or Douchy?" line). At first I was a bit surprised, but it actually makes sense the way he seemed so interested in talking about the apocalypse and Sam and Dean assuming their "roles"... if he was just an ordinary Trickster, I can't see him so invested in it. Unless he thought he was giving the boys their "just desserts" for their roles in bringing on the Apocalypse. But I can't see him as a Trickster doing anything of that magnitude. So it does make sense here.

And going back to poor Sam in the Japanese game show with the "anti-Sam" questions and the Trickster emphasizing his role in this whole thing ..... As much as it hurt, it makes sense now that we know the guy is an angel. All the angels have been this way to Sam as they've been working to drive he and Dean apart last season. So he's just being another "douche" and it fits with his character.

He tells them his story, about how he loved his father and all, and that he left because he couldn't watch his brothers tear each other apart. He just wants this whole thing (apocalypse) over. Sam tells him it doesn't have to be that way. Gabriel says that it's about two brothers that loved each other and betrayed each other - and maybe they can relate? Wow. So he said *two brothers* and betrayed *each other.* Not just "Sam betraying Dean".

He basically says that the boys ARE Lucifer and Michael. Michael was the big brother who was loyal to Daddy; Lucifer the little brother who is rebellious to Daddy's plan. He says it's their destiny, and one brother has to kill the other. Noooooooo. :( Dean echoes me and says it's not going to happen, but Gabriel shoots back that it is. The boys look a bit overwhelmed. Aw.

But then Dean says that this isn't about a prize fight or destiny, it's about Gabriel being too afraid to stand up to his family (hmm, I wonder if there was anything else behind that?). Gabriel asks if they're just going to leave him there, and Dean says that he isn't like him. He activates the sprinklers to put out the fire. So they just let him go then?

Outside Dean asks Sam if all that stuff Gabriel said is true. Sam says "I think HE believes it is." Dean asks him "what do we do?" Sam says he doesn't know. Dean wishes they were in a TV show, and Sam agrees. Oh, boys. There's so much resting on your shoulders. :(

So, parting thoughts....  Well, Kripke said this would be a "fun apocalypse" and there was a lot of silly and in-joke stuff in this one, but a more serious theme in the background besides the revelation of The Trickster as Gabriel. The whole mantra that this is the boys' destiny, how the story of Michael and Lucifer relates to them, and of course the fact that they both betrayed each other.

I'm really getting worried. I hope the boys won't lose their will in this fight; that they won't give in to becoming vessels and fighting against each other, leading to one having to kill the other. I guess that seems to be the most likely scenario, though. *sigh* Not going to try and think about it. But after hearing Dean say that they keep each other human and that they'd make their own future in The End, and then seeing the two of them at the end of this ep.....  Well I guess we'll just have to see how it plays out. I'm not going to preoccupy myself agonizing over it though, it'll just make me crazy.

One final thing. And I say this as a Sam girl. Yeah, there was some harshness directed toward Sam, esp. in the Japanese game show part, but it was totally in character for who the Trickster ended up being. This was his playground and being the asshat angel that he is, he would be harsh toward Sam. Not saying I liked it, but I understood it. Just trying to be objective. :)


 

 
 
Current Mood: soreicky
 
 
 
<3: Cas: What now?evermcfearless on November 6th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
First off, I just gotta say I did notice the shirt Sam was wearing in the beginning! I squeed cause I LOVE that shirt on him. lol

I thought the whole episode was great. From Dean being a complete and total FANBOY to Sam being Kitt. But my favorite part was the revealing of who the Trickster really was. It was brilliant and flowed very well with his past episodes. I love this show the most when I puts all the pieces together. The big reveals are very well done.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam teh awesome (3x14)jessm78 on November 6th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
Hee! I love it, too. :) I think he wore it as far back as Dead in the Water, now that I think of it.

Yeah, I loved all the comedic bits and nods to various tv shows. I found the reveal of who the Trickster was to be well done, too. Thinking back to all his previous appearances, it makes sense. I was also thinking of his last line in Mystery Spot, when Sam asked him why he couldn't kill him, he replied "that's for me to know, and you to find out" before snapping his fingers and returning Sam to Wednesday. Hmm, forshadowing in a way?
<3evermcfearless on November 6th, 2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
Looking at it now, yes it does seem like foreshadowing, but I really don't think the writers had this planned out since then. I think they got lucky. They found an opportunity to make this thing a hell of a lot bigger and they took it. It just so happened to fit perfectly with everything else.
jessm78: Jensen Ackles: Magazine Shootjessm78 on November 6th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I could see how it could be a sort of "accidental" foreshadowing. But it did fit very well in with everything else.
kaz? bonne?: spn - clutchdatenshiblue on November 6th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
One final thing. And I say this as a Sam girl. Yeah, there was some harshness directed toward Sam, esp. in the Japanese game show part, but it was totally in character for who the Trickster ended up being. This was his playground and being the asshat angel that he is, he would be harsh toward Sam. Not saying I liked it, but I understood it. Just trying to be objective. :)

Yes I agree.

I was objecting during the gameshow, about how harsh on Sam, until we found out who the Trickster really was and yeah. Lucifer was the rebel brother, so he's the family scapegoat, in co-dependency terms. ;P

I'm actually very happy to FINALLY find out the meaning of it had to be you, Sam, it always had to be you. That was really bugging me.

Makes me wonder... was Cain and Abel another version of the Michael-Lucifer fight using human vessels???

I'm overthinking it, aren't I? ;P

<3

Edited at 2009-11-06 04:33 am (UTC)
jessm78jessm78 on November 6th, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, now that you bring that up, it does make sense - Lucifer being the rebel and family scapeboat.

Me too.

LOL, actually that's an interesting question. I can see some parallels in there.

And if you think that's overthinking... I couldn't stop wondering if John was supposed to be God, after looking at the parallels of Dean/Michael and Sam/Lucifer. Or if he was just assuming the "God" role.
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Friday 13th textlessjessm78 on November 6th, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
My pleasure. :) And yeah, I know what you mean.

That's my hope as well. It looks like he sort of left the door open for Gabe to join them if he has a change of heart and is grateful.

I would so love to see that happen. But I'm glad they went about it that way, too.
Lorrainekittypopstar on November 6th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
I loved how intensely Dean was involved in that tv show at the beginning.
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on November 6th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC)
Me too - that was just priceless :D
Live like you mean it and love til you feel it: Sam Dean [looking at you]rei17 on November 6th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
So he said *two brothers* and betrayed *each other.* Not just "Sam betraying Dean".
Well, Dean always felt guilty about starting the apocalypse, too so I guess he never really blamed Sam for that alone. They did this together in a way with Dean starting it and Sam finishing it and both without knowing what they do. I think Dean mainly was sad and angry and felt betrayed that Sam choose Ruby over him. ^^

Anyway - this episode sounds like fun. =) I can't wait to watch it.
jessm78jessm78 on November 6th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with that. :)

It was pretty fun, the boys did some nice comedic bits in it.
hastiekido: hughastiekido on November 6th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
Hey Jess,
I am totally not into SN so I skip posts of those kind.
But now I wonder if have missed anything on the guys department.
Cos I haven't seen any posts about it latelyy.
But maybe I missed it?
Not curious ( well a little) but really hope it's the one or you....
jessm78: Spacemonkey Hugjessm78 on November 6th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
Hey Jet,

I made a post about that the other day I think, but I've been posting a lot lately so it might have become buried in my other posts.... let me see...

This was my last post about it: http://jessm78.livejournal.com/207992.html#cutid1

{{{hugs}}}
hastiekido: hughastiekido on November 6th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
thanks!
Read the post. So now I'm all "updated"
Still hope he's the one!
jessm78: Spacemonkey Hugjessm78 on November 7th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
No problem. :)

Thanks for the good wishes, hon, I really appreciate them.
anastdean: picDean 4 x 13 amazinganastdean on November 6th, 2009 11:48 am (UTC)
I didn't focus on the ending I don't know if that's correct or not, but I focused on the amazing chemistry the guys have and how amazing actors they are. Oh and how amazingly hot they are in this episode if not all the time.
I understand where you're coming from though.
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on November 6th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
The guys did a wonderful job in this episode and they were very very hot. That alone made me enjoy it :)
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on November 6th, 2009 11:52 am (UTC)
Now you said that. Yes, the trickster aka Gabriel said the brothers betrayed each other. But I can't find one from Dean. Do you know about this?
jessm78jessm78 on November 6th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
I was thinking it was either 1. Dean selling his soul for Sam which led to Sam trying to keep Dean from going to Hell ... and then after he went to Hell, it started Sam on the whole revenge to kill Lilith. Or it's 2. Dean being led by the angels away from Sam and not seeing how the quest to kill Lilith was affecting him.
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on November 9th, 2009 05:10 am (UTC)
I guess it's more like option number 2. I think if Dean told Sam about the angel's intention, as well as Sam told Dean about Ruby, then Lucifer wouldn't walk the Earth.
jessm78jessm78 on November 9th, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
I think that's the more likely one too.
CaptainLon: Limp!Sam || Fallen Idols || SPNcaptainlon on November 6th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
lol you totally have to post puppy!Impala too in yout puppypicspams LOL.

hohoh I adore the Trickster and loved him since his first episode, so you can imagine my reaction to the revelation. My jaw just dropped "WHAT?" they turned my fave character (besides Sam) into an angel - dont like the angels! Oh man! I still love the TRICKSTER though. Coz that's what he is! So there! lol

Read my review if you wanna Lol
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in BDBRjessm78 on November 6th, 2009 06:40 pm (UTC)
LOL I am so going to post Impala!Puppy in the picspams! I can't wait to do it lol

I wasn't expecting that either! But he's still an awesome guy, even if he's a nasty angel lol

Okay I'm going right over there :)
 Late Night Drops of Random: 2 for the price of 1-hotties!moondropz on November 6th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC)
I need to find time to do mine! But man-I loved this episode so much! All the humor-and the MythArc-it was all there! And on a shallow note? Did they look hot or what?
*Hugs*
jessm78: Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on November 6th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
They sure did! *slurps*

I liked how the humor and mytharc seemed to balance each other out!

*hugs*
 Late Night Drops of Random: Terminator Brothersmoondropz on November 6th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
*Drools*
It was well done! I love when it all comes together. ;)
*Hugs*
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on November 6th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
Hya
Jess! I don´t care if you are showing you age because you already told me what shows are those ones! because I only knew Knight rider and CSI MIAMI. the others just I couldn´t know what they are! that opening, you say is that show? I don´t know it, but the opening looks old like those shows from years back like dukes the hazard etc. So I was like what??!!! trickster is gabriel? in some way I can say that they have it so save it, but for another way it is like naaaaaah how they put the trickster as a gabriel? he was nothing, he was just a "X" character, but, thinking in if for that he knew that sam wouldn´t save dean from the death. so that tell you that he knows very much.

Yeah, you know. what I was thiking is, if indeed the plan kripke is that both have to die or just one, they wouldn´t it show us, because that is make you a sense that well, then, I must to focus that both will die and just figure it out who will die? and how he will die? because they don´t have so much budget and they wont´show us star wars fight, so how will end it? :O the trickster told us " you won´t save dean" so, this time we should believe that?

Oh, and thank you for tell me what happened because this time I din´t get some lines :D
tarienemrystarienemrys on November 7th, 2009 03:07 am (UTC)
I LOVED the part where Sam was KITT =D I had mixed feeling of the Episode. I loved it but I guess the whole idea of Trickster being an archangel just threw me off :) I'm not very fond of angels.

Speaking of angels have you read Light And Dark @ ffnet??
I love this story. She wrote it before Season 4 and have Mike, Gabriel and Raphael (I loved angels back then *sigh*)
jessm78: Supernatural: Puppy Sam (from ELAC)jessm78 on November 8th, 2009 03:56 am (UTC)
Me too! And I know what you mean about that. I wasn't really expecting it.

Ooh, no I don't think I've ever read that one! Thanks for the link! Looks interesting - I'll go check it out! :)