?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 October 2010 @ 01:45 pm
Chicago SPN con, Sunday Part 3 (photo ops)  
Have a little bit of time so I wanted to finally post about my photo ops.

Right after breakfast ended, they started the Jared photo ops, so we had to line up in the main theater and they'd call us downstairs to the photo op room row by row. Michelle (paloma1182 ) and I found Kristin (kristypadalecki ) and we sat together since we were getting individual photo ops with him plus group ones. They went through it pretty quick and next thing we know we're lined up downstairs.

Kristin went first to have her individual op with Jared done. Then we were going to have the group op done, but Kristin had started to walk away so Jared called her back. :) I had my individual op with him next, so Jared looked down at me and went, "Hi!" I managed to blurt out "Can I get a hug?" He said "Oh sure! Just jump right in" and he held me close. Poor guy had to really bend down to get both himself and tiny little 5-foot-3 me in shot, lol.

Next Michelle and I were getting our group shot. We wanted to do something funny, and I'd worn my "Don't Ask Me" Sammy facial shrug shirt (early that morning I was trying to decide what to wear.. I almost wore just a solid dark blue light sweater, but in the end I thought it might be more fun to wear this t-shirt). I asked him if we could all make this face, and I pointed to the pics of him on the shirt. At first he asked "what face?" so I pointed to it again and he finally really noticed the shirt. He said "Oh, I love your shirt!", kind of giggled a little and said "It's like Sam through the seasons. That's funny!" He agreed to do it, so we all made that face for the camera. After the pic was taken, before I could walk away, he PLAYED WITH MY HAIR, and said "Again, I love the shirt!"

Then Kristin and I went back into the theater to line up for the J2 sandwich photo op. While we were down there waiting, we couldn't decide who each of us wanted to stand next to in the pic ... it didn't really matter to me, but when the time came for the pic to be taken, Kristin stood next to Jensen and I was next to Jared. The boys seemed kinda distracted in the beginning because just before it was our turn, they were goofing off, like hugging each other and stuff. But after we had the pic taken, Jared had his hand on the back of my head, PETTING MY HAIR. Then he bent down to look at me and said, "Again, I love the shirt!" Jensen then got a glimpse of it and said "Is it like the many faces of Sam?" Jared told him "it's pictures of me making that face, you know..." and he demonstrated the face to Jensen. LOL!

I was on such a high and after I left the room, Kristin's Dad told me I was shaking like a leaf. I think I was just so stunned that he liked my shirt so much and of course the playing/petting with my hair. I kept thinking "did this really happen???"

It was amazing. After the Jared & Misha panel ended, we lined up for autographs. Since I was in Row G it didn't take too long. I had my Sam figure in a bag and when I got up to Jared, his handler asked me what I have. I showed it to her. She kinda looked at it thoughtfully and I asked if he could sign the base. She told me she liked it and then gave it to Jared, telling him where to sign it. He said "Okay, I am signing...the base." After he signed it, he looked at it for a few seconds and said, "This is great, this is awesome." When he gave it back to me, I managed a "Thank you!" He WINKED AT ME, smiled and went, "'course."

I was in such a daze, lol, but I had to clear it since I had to get my pic signed by Misha. He was all "Hi!" and asking me how I was doing. I told him I was doing good, and asked how he was. He said "Oh, great." He signed my pic and thanked me. I told him "thank YOU."

So that was about it. It was a great experience and so much better than the one I had two years ago. Back then, everything seemed more rushed and the boys even seemed a bit more tired during the photo ops. I guess it was because they'd just arrived in Chicago the night before and they had to rush back to Vancouver for filming. Since Monday was a holiday in Canada this year, they didn't need to hurry back.

Anyway, enough rambling, lol. Here are my photo ops and the pic of the figure base I asked Jared to sign. Please don't take these and post them anywhere. If you want to link to them, that's fine, but please credit me. Thanks. :)


Have you hugged your Puppy today? *grin*


Me and Kristin


Michelle, Jared and I doing our best "facial shrugs" (see my Puppy!Sam picspams, lol). I'm not doing it quite right but oh well. ;)


Kristin and I in our J2 sandwich op. Not sure why Jared and I are leaning like this... I guess we were making sure we'd be in shot or something.

And finally here is my Sam figure with the base signed by Jared:
 
 
Current Mood: soreheadachy
 
 
 
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on October 16th, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
great pictures! :D
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: ChiCon 10 photo op (pupjessm78 on October 16th, 2010 01:53 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks!! :)
*: SPN: Sammy&Dean&Carangi_is_altered on October 16th, 2010 01:53 pm (UTC)
*is jealous and happy for you at the same time*
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: ChiCon 10 photo op (pupjessm78 on October 17th, 2010 10:43 pm (UTC)
*BIG HUGS* I only wish I could have smuggled you in my luggage :D
(no subject) - angi_is_altered on October 18th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
erickajaneerickajane on October 16th, 2010 01:58 pm (UTC)
Jealoussss lol

All my photo ops are an in and out kinda thing haha. I'm glad you had such a great experience, and all your pics are awesome :)
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam/Dean hug in Mystery Spjessm78 on October 17th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
Aww... *huggles* I had the same thing when I went 2 years ago. Just in and out and they both seemed pretty tired. Even though it had been my first experience meeting them, I couldn't help being a little disappointed. But your photo ops are still really awesome!
(no subject) - erickajane on October 17th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jaredsamjaredsam on October 16th, 2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
Your photos ops are awesome
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: TV Guide Photoshootjessm78 on October 17th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
anastdean: picDean anastdean on October 16th, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
You girls all look so lovely. Thank you for sharing.
CeCe Away: jessm78cece_away on October 16th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
That is so awesome. Can you send me a strand of your hair that he petted? So just kidding. Don't do that. But it's great that the guys were so nice. Thanks for sharing.

And of course they'd love your shirt. Notice I've been using your icon? You're the best.
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: ChiCon 10 photo op (pupjessm78 on October 17th, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
lol, I would if I could - but unfortunately I've had to wash it in between. ;) My pleasure, it was great to see them in such good spirits. When I went two years ago, everything was so rushed and they both seemed pretty tired.

Hee... thank you so much! I'm really glad you like the icons. It's funny how he inspires me sometimes.
deej1957deej1957 on October 16th, 2010 02:43 pm (UTC)
WOW-- what an awesome time!!!! I'm so glad it was so great for you, you deserved a wonderful time.
jessm78: Supernatural: Jared S2 Promo (smile)jessm78 on October 17th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks, hon! It really was a great time. This will most likely be my last con anyway (they're getting too hard for me to afford ... unless they came to the east coast, but that seems highly unlikely), so I was glad it ended up the way it did.
mcsheploversmcsheplovers on October 16th, 2010 02:55 pm (UTC)
Aaaaahhhhh!!!! He played with your hair! He was petting your hair! 'Nuff said.

Kristin: Jared » Instyle Foreign Presskristypadalecki on October 16th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
Awesome review of the rest of Sunday, hon! I had so much fun getting our photo ops. :) Aww, your Sammy doll looks awesome. I'm so glad Jared liked it. ♥
Veronica: SPN - Sam's beautiful smileaelrindel on October 16th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, hon lovely photos! The first one with you and Jared is just precious! ^___^ Getting held by him... you lucky girl you ♥ I'm glad you, Kristin, and Michelle had such a wonderful experience!
welshgater on October 16th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
Awesome photos!!! :) ♥
CaptainLon: OMG || ONOZcaptainlon on October 16th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
How tall are you? XD
You're so cute! Lovely photos! Awww you got a puppy hug!! I want puppu hug too, but have to settle with puppy paw -_-
The Girl With the Kaleidoscope: kissingiconyaya_wr8t3r on October 16th, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
*flails* you are so lucky! Gosh what I would give to be able to go and have an experience like you had with Jared =)

Also, love the T-shirt aren't you happy your wore it ;)
pandora's curiosity: SPN// J2; con smilehold_onhope on October 16th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
The boys seemed kinda distracted in the beginning because just before it was our turn, they were goofing off, like hugging each other and stuff.

WHAT. So cute I might DIE.

I AM SO JEALOUS THAT HE TALKED ABOUT YOUR SHIRT. I need to find something to wear next year. If I do photo-ops, that is. I've already spent so much money on tickets!
Amyames1010 on October 16th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Great photo ops!!!!

I'm going to post mine at the beginning of the week. :)