?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 September 2006 @ 12:00 am
SG-1: In the Company of Thieves and SGA: Phantoms (and some personal stuff)  
I guess I'll start with the personal stuff to get it out of the way. We got a call tonight from my dad's cousin, and his uncle (my great-uncle) is in the hospital dying. He's about 89, has dementia, and is in a coma. His health has been pretty poor the last few years or so, so it wasn't too unexpected. But my cousin is in really bad shape too. He works in construction and was doing a roof repair not long ago when he fell. He broke 2 vertebrae in his back and has a broken tailbone also, as well as a punctured lung. I knew he'd fallen but I didn't know he was that bad. He's in the ICU now because he has a lung infection. I really hope and pray that he pulls through. He's only 34 and has a wife and baby daughter. :(

Anyway I'm kind of angsting all over the place now (as if the day couldn't have gotten any worse...see my previous entry), so my reviews for SG-1 and SGA are going to be pretty short.

In the Company of Thieves: Guess I'll start out by saying that this ep didn't bug me as much as last week's. I was glad that Sam had more scenes and lines! The Cam scenes pretty much bored me. Given TPTB's obsession with killing off good (or at least benign) characters, I guess Emerson had to be the sacrifice this time around.

I wasn't too happy with the way no one showed concern for Sam in her situation... not in the beginning back at the SGC when the ship had been captured (along with her), not when Daniel and Vala arrived on the ship and not when the bad guy (forgot his name already) was going to kill Sam. The closest we got was Vala saying "how are you holding up?" Shouldn't Daniel be concerned also? I mean, even just *appear* concerned? Well I was glad that he actually looked at and talked to Sam a bit in this ep and didn't totally ignore her like other times.

Here we go, the Vala and Daniel bickering. I was so glad there was no D/V ship in this ep. I think Vala is a bad influence on Daniel though - what was up with him? Oh yeah I guess it's the New Improved Daniel with Built-In OTT Snark...lol. Sorry I hate to diss Daniel but he was even snarkier than Jack on a good day! Especially when he was talking to the bad guy on the screen there.

I was glad there was some sort of TEAM ending to this one. At last! I just have one question though. Is this still "Stargate"? I mean are they ever gonna use that round spinny thing again?

Phantoms: Not really among my fave eps, but this one was interesting (and still better than SG-1). Rodney...er Meredith made me laugh again with his whining when they were carrying the bodies of the other SG team, something about being prone to psiattica ever since he got shot in the @$$. LOL! And of course his repeated "You shot me!" to Sheppard. The bit of backstory we got on Shep where he was in Afghanistan was pretty interesting too. Next week's ep (the "season finale", SciFi? Gee, really?!) looks pretty cool too, can't wait to see it!
 
 
Current Location: neither here nor there
Current Mood: crappycrappy
 
 
 
Suzotchkasuzotchka1 on September 16th, 2006 10:48 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry to hear about your great-Uncle and your cousin. My thoughts are with you and your family.

I was sorry to see Emnerson go. And I feel so bad for Sam. I mean, yes she's a soldier, but to have someone shot like that in front of you, has to be traumatizing. Why didn't Daniel ask if she was okay? I mean, she probably won't say anything specific until she can make a report, but still, she needs someone to talk to! Someone *pokes you* should write a fic correcting these errors. =D

Phantoms was okay too. Not a fav of mine, but way better than SG-1. Meredith is just so funny! Love that guy! And I still want to mess Shep's hair up! LOL
jessm78jessm78 on September 17th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thanks. :) I saw my cousin's wife today at a bridal shower and she said he is still pretty much the same. He's going to have a long recovery ahead of him, but I do hope and pray that he does recover as much as possible.

I was, too. I guess he was the only available redshirt they had *rolls eyes* I couldn't believe how no one seemed concerned about Sam like that, and I was expecting Daniel to ask if she was okay. And the thing that amazes me is that you're the only one who mentioned it. No one on my Yahoo lists, and no one at Gateworld has said anything about it. I post in the Anti Season 10 thread, and I mentioned it there but no one said anything (the last time I looked anyway). Really odd...

*grin* You give me some good ideas. :) I still have to do the fix-it for Memento Mori (just a matter of finding enough time to do it LOL) but I think I definitely need to do a short fix for this one too. Even if I keep it as Daniel not asking Sam at the time I might have it so that he asks her later on at the base. I figure he would know how she feels since he saw his own parents die.

Yep I am now a bonafide Meredith fan! ;) And that hair of Shep's is just asking to be messed up... if only we could get that close! lol
ltrottie on September 16th, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
I am so sorry to hear that....big S/D fan hug :)
jessm78jessm78 on September 17th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :) *hugs back* I am hoping that he pulls through alright.