?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 September 2011 @ 10:39 pm
SPN #7x01: Meet the New Boss (episode review)  
I'm totally exhausted so I apologize in advance for any incoherency or missed/mixed-up stuff. But here's my review. Please, no Sam or Dean bashing. Thanks :)

The premiere? I liked it. I really did. I liked it even better than last season's premiere. So there were a few things that irked me, but I'll get to those. But first let me be shallow. How hot/gorgeous/pretty did our boys look tonight? Gah, I could not stop staring and drooling.

We open the ep with "Slow Ride" during the recap. Awesome. :)

New title card. Hmmmm.. Is it me or was it pretty quick? I think I nearly missed it. Don't have much of an opinion on it yet, I'll have to go back and rewatch

We pick up where 6x22 left off. Cas is way in over his head IMO. Dean tries to get through to him, telling him this is not him. Cas calls him an obedient little ant. Then he says "not doing so well, are you, Sam"? to Puppy Sam. I liked Dean's protectiveness when he tells Cas he promised he'd fix Sam.

OMG, Saaaaaaaam! Flashes from Hell. Poor boy. :(

God!Cas is apparently giving a pep talk out in a field. To angels. They need a Father and he is their Father now. They have to be obedient or... and we see a bunch of dead angels.

Aw, Dean is trying to fix his baby. Hee, Bobby. He's at a loss and says something about trying to find a trench coat on a tortilla. Wow, Dean is really frustrated about this whole thing and says he'll fix the car because that's all he can do now. Am I the only one getting flashbacks to ELAC? He then says they'll fix Sam because they owe him that.

Hmm, Puppy says he's better. Why do I not fully believe him? But I do appreciate that he's wearing only 1 layer. *G*

Cas descends upon a Westboro Baptist style guy, gives him a piece of his mind and smites him apparently.

Oh noes, more Hell flashbacks for Sam. :( *wants to cuddle him*

*snerk* at a girl being interviewed saying that Cas!God is young and sexy.

We are definitely seeing more of the old Sam, er, pre-soulless Sam at least, in the way he wants to talk to Cas, like he thinks they can get through to him. Dean doesn't want to because he used them, lied to them, and he cracked Sam's gourd. Dean obviously feels betrayed.

Crowley!! And he's playing "These Boots Are Made For Walkin'." Heh. He expects to be smited by Cas but Cas won't kill him. He has plans for him and will let him be king of Hell but Cas will still control him. He needs a threat to hold his own enemies.

SAM! CHAINS!! Holy crap, what a hallucination. Poor boy calls out for Dean and Bobby. Aw :(

Meanwhile Bobby and Dean talk and Bobby wonders how Sam is even vertical now. Dean's still really cynical after all that's going on but he prays to God that Sam is actually okay. He says that he doesn't really believe Sam when he says he's okay. Sam overhears and still says he's fine, but really he isn't fooling anyone.

They summon Crowley who now has Cas as his boss. Did he just call Sam "giraffe"?? Hee.

They need a spell to enslave Death, seems like he's the only one with the juice to take on Cas. Crowley gets the spell to them but looks like they need some kind of crystal. I guess the boys break in to steal one. LOL @ Dean's "Grey Poupon" line and Sam's "Seriously? Grey Poupon?" Dean: "It's what popped into my head." lol. Like that nice little bit of banter there.

Cas heals a blind man and then we notice that his face is getting all beaten up. Reminds me of Lucifer deteriorating in season 5. I guess all those souls or whatever is in there are taking their toll on his vessel? Weird with the whole "let us out" thing like they're trying to escape.

Death!! Love the guy. Dean offers him a fried pickle chip. He assumes they summoned him to fix Sam's wall, but they tell him they want to kill God aka Cas. I love how awkward Dean gets when Death presses him about it... the whole "... Because we said so... and we're the boss of you..."

Crap, Cas appears and threatens to kill them, but Dean tells him that Death is their bitch now. Death's exchange with Cas was pretty awesome. How he tells him he looks like a mutated angel. And then he tells them about how there are "older things" too, things called Leviathans and that Purgatory was created to keep them in. Cas has swallowed them.

Cas insists he's doing the right thing, cleaning up the messes. Death: "I know God and you, Sir, are no God." Ooh, snap!! Good one!

Um, did Cas just stop Death from killing him? Death goes to eat the pickle chips and drink his soda. Heh...  He says that they need Cas to return to Purgatory, to compel him to give up his power. Only thing is they need another eclipse to open the door.  Death says he'll create one. Wow, what a guy.

Cas is now in a campaign office. Okay, he looks a little freaky. Suddenly all the people in the office are dead. Looks like Cas did not intend this. Yep, he's realizing he went a little too far, I think...

Again, Sam is more like his old self, almost wanting to see the good in everyone the way he insists that Cas is still in there and wants to talk to him. Eep...Dean is mad that Sam lied to him about feeling fine. But it's obvious Sam didn't want to make things worse and insists he's under control. Dean says he'll drink and watch Asian cartoon porn, as if it's all he can do now. Wow, it's like everything's falling apart around him.

Sam tries to summon Cas, like he still believes in him. Dean is apparently watching the porn he mentioned when Cas suddenly appears. He says he regrets what he did to Dean and Sam and would fix Sam if he was strong enough. He wants to make amends before he dies. Gee...

OMG LUCIFER!!! Whoa. Sam keeps saying this all isn't real, it's his memories of the cage from the wall breaking down.  But Lucifer says that everything from the moment he escaped the pit isn't real. That he's been in the cage the whole time and Lucifer is still torturing him.

Meanwhile, Dean and Bobby are opening the door to Purgatory. Cas: "I'm sorry, Dean." Looks like the souls are escaping back inside? Cas seems to be gone, Dean distraught until... Cas is totally healed? Okay, something isn't right. He tells them he wants to redeem himself. Dean wants to find Sam when....

Cas says he can't hold the Leviathans back and they take him over. Was it an act or something, like when Luci possessed Sam in Swan Song and Cas had already been taken over by them after that fancy Purgatory light show? Levi!Cas tells them Cas is gone - "dead" - and "we run the show now." Holy crap.

Final thoughts. Okay, it was pretty awesome to see Mark Pelligrino back as Lucifer, even if it's just Sam's hallucinations/flashbacks. We're really getting a taste of how messed up Sam is now due to the wall crumbling. Looks like he's going to have trouble telling what's actually real and what isn't. Poor sweetie. :( I really do hope something can help him. Was kind of disappointed to see him missing at the end, but I assume they'll pick up on that in next week's episode.

Dean was just so cynical and feeling like there's nothing left in this world now. I can understand him feeling like this because of what happened with Cas. No matter what your view is of their relationship, Dean thought he could trust him and to make things worse, he left Sam in this state. For anyone disappointed about the lack of Caring/Protective!Dean for Sam in this ep, I think we may get to see some of that in the next episode. This is only the first episode so I'm going to be patient.

Death rocked as usual.

So I guess these Leviathans, or Leviathans in Cas' vessel are going to be the big bad this season? Or at least part of this season? Interesting. Looking forward to seeing where this is going to go.
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Gabrus47gabrus47 on September 24th, 2011 03:01 am (UTC)
You are so quick to write your reviews! :) I liked this episode as well. It had all the main characters and Lucifer was a surprise! If this episode is an indication of how the rest of the season will unfold, count me in!
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Friday 13th textlessjessm78 on September 24th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, Lucifer really was a bit of a surprise for me to see (and I'm usually up on all the spoilers)! I think this season is off to a really good start - can't wait to see how the rest will unfold!
Paigekate_mct on September 24th, 2011 03:07 am (UTC)
I loved this episdoe!! I don't think Cas stopped Death from doing anything. Death knew what was happening and he just decided to sit back and watch the fun. I think Caring!Protective!Dean will be back next week. I think the hurt of Cas turning on them and hurting Sam and not fixing it is the cause of his behavior, plus he was mad at Sam for not being honest about his hallucinations. I'm very excited about this season and look forward to next Friday!!
jessm78: Supernatural: Shirtless Sam (6x03)jessm78 on September 24th, 2011 03:32 am (UTC)
Hm, now that you mention it, I think you're right. I agree about Dean's behavior, he was just hit with so much right now, plus like you said he's upset that Sam wasn't honest about being fine. Can't wait to see what next week will bring!
Paigekate_mct on September 24th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, judging from the promo, it's gonna be major angst. *Makes sure there's popcorn available.*
CaptainLon: Jared || Baby Tears || Comic Concaptainlon on September 24th, 2011 06:24 am (UTC)
Yeah I was dissapointed about the lack of protective Dean too, but it's still just episode one so no point in making a big yahoo about it.

For one who's no fan of "Cas" I think it was way too much of him, but the leviathans was badass. Quite Jim Carrey. Afterall it's Cas I'm no fan of. Misha's cool XD
Gerigeri on September 24th, 2011 07:37 am (UTC)
Everything was spot on i feel terrible about what sam is going through i would hate to think that lucifer is right and everything hence forth is all in sam's mind. I can't say for surebut he always told sam i would never lie t you why do you lie to me? And yes dean did fix his baby up pretty darn quickly but he looked hot laying in there kicking the top back into shape. Now tha cas is gone we have a new threat that destroy worlds that was why purgatory was created for now there back to roaming the earth damn the winchesters and bobby have there hands full this season.
Pensola: Sweetpenamesolen on September 24th, 2011 10:33 am (UTC)
I'm going to be shallow and say that this season will be awesome just because Lucifer aka Nickifer aka Mark Pellegrino is there. Because I love me some Sam angst because I'm a horrible person. That, and Supernatural is either gore, brotherly love or angst, and I can't take gore that well (I could hardly take the Norwegian Pathfinder, that says something).

I think Dean is also trying to pretend things are okay. He is growing tired of all the shit being thrown at them and all he wants now is to do something normal, like fixing the car, and hope Sam is speaking the truth. Because he KNOWS something is wrong with Sam, he feels it, but he is so tired that for the moment he would rather wish and hope that it's fine instead of taking action.

I don't know, I've never been a good analyzer. XD

I love the promo for the next episode, though. Guess why.
peepingdrupeepingdru on September 24th, 2011 10:43 am (UTC)
I LOVED IT...PLEASE NEED TO MAKE SAM;S JEANS TIGHTER:p
Photobucket
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on September 24th, 2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
I think the first ep was great and loved seeing Mark back as Lucifer!! Wonder if he will be in more ep's?

Poor Sam just want to hug him and I was disappointed by the lack of Protection Dean, I'm hoping there will be some in the next ep.
Kristin: Jared » CbtDkristypadalecki on September 24th, 2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
Awesome review, Jess! :)

I am SO worried about Sammy though. I really hope he will be alright, and that Dean will act more like a caring brother in the next episode. *bites nails*
Amyames1010 on September 25th, 2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
So glad to have the boys back!!!

And btw, I've missed you!!! We've both had a lot going on lately, eh?? :)

HUGSSSS things will get better. :)