?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 September 2011 @ 10:08 pm
SPN #7x02 Hello Cruel World (episode review)  
Okay, this one isn't going to be very long ... a lot of things are a blur since I had an emotionally exhaustive day today and I'm literally falling asleep at the keyboard, lol... but here goes....

Oh, Saaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaam. :(

So where did Cas go then when those Leviathans drained into the water? Did his vessel just disintegrate?

Speaking of which, those things are pretty nasty. Interesting way to see Sheriff Mills again and liked the mention of Dr. Sexy. *g*

Poor Sam and all the torture he's going through. Especially with Lucifer trying to convince him to shoot himself. :( How exactly did he get to that place at the end if Dean showed up in the actual Impala later? It hurt when Luci!Dean told him he was never going to be okay. That was harsh and I was glad it turned out to be only Lucifer/figment!Lucifer.

Loved the scene where Dean tried to get through to Sam. I'm a bit confused about the cut on his hand though and how it plays into the hallucinations... as he kept squeezing at the wound, Lucifer disappeared.

But OMG the end... Bobby's place is gone. Dean's got a broken leg and Sam is a total mess. Holy crap. Boooooooooooys. :(

Looking forward to next week and sorry this is so short... I'm totally exhausted now lol
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Paigekate_mct on October 1st, 2011 02:16 am (UTC)
*Hugs for your day* The pain grounded Sam and convinced him that Dean (who was causing the pain) was real. I'm not sure how he got there either, my only thought is that he blacked out and hallucinated the whole trip, including the Impala. The image of Lucifer reading the newspaper and talking about Prince William and Duchess Kate was disturbing and funny in equal measure. That scene with Dean in the warehouse...words cannot describe, absolutely loved it.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam/Dean hug in Mystery Spjessm78 on October 1st, 2011 03:38 pm (UTC)
*gratefully accepts hugs* See, now that makes total sense. I think you're right about it. In my emotional/mental haze I kept thinking the wound had some sort of direct connection to Lucifer/the memories. But you're right. I agree about that scene - it was a mix of disturbing and amusing at the same time.
Loved that scene, too. Bring on the rest of season 7 :)
Wynefred: Dean - (anim) crapcrapcrapwynefred on October 1st, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
You're much more coherent than I am right now. My clearest thought is "holycrapholycrapholyCRAP!". I'm downloading it to watch again. *wills the download to work faster*
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on October 1st, 2011 03:42 pm (UTC)
lol that was running through my head a good part of the episode! *waiting on download to make screencaps*
obsession53: PUPPY!!!obsession53 on October 1st, 2011 02:56 am (UTC)
i can't even...
the creys...
im sick :( and while watching this and trying to not cry i totally couldn't breath...
the writers are trying to kill us all...
Cas is totally coming back...
I will forever love sam winchester and jared padalecki
and i almost died when they saw bobby's house. i will personally go to vancouver/LA either one and kill whoever even thinks about killing bobby.
...um...im incoherent
I LOVE THIS FANDOM! and hate it with equal passion
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam/Dean hug in Mystery Spjessm78 on October 1st, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
*hugs you*

This ep was just amazing.... Sam/Jared did a wonderful job.

Me too... poor Bobby's house... he just cannot be dead!!

lol I feel the same way!
j.jamie_love13 on October 1st, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
LOL! The pain grounded Sam, like kate_mct said, and he got it at the middle of the first episode, or the end, when he falls on a bunch of glass and cuts his hand open. Remember? LOL.

And, when Dean pulls up to the warehouse, you see a van next to him -- I'm guessing that it was stolen by Sam, who hallucinated that Lucifer!Dean was driving it.

But, yeah. Episode = AMAZING.
jessm78jessm78 on October 1st, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
LOL okay I totally remember that now. I was so out of it last night for some reason I thought there was a direct connection between the cut on his hand and the Lucifer stuff. But yeah, this makes more sense lol

Oh, good point. I could see Sam doing that and kind of blacking out/hallucinating that Lucifer!Dean drove it.

Episode was epic :D
Daisy: Sam - looking updaisychain1957 on October 1st, 2011 12:26 pm (UTC)
awwww our poor beautiful man, someone cut him a break :(((((
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in BDBRjessm78 on October 1st, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Aww I know :( *cuddles him*
anastdean: picboys madden huganastdean on October 1st, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
I hope you're feeling better sweetie. Watch this amazing chapter of our favorite show and hung in there okay? Love and hugs.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam/Dean hug in Mystery Spjessm78 on October 1st, 2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
Aw thank you hon. I'm feeling a little better today. This episode was so amazing, I'm watching it again. Thank you so much for your support. *big hugs*
jenni_fromtexas: Sammyjenni_fromtexas on October 1st, 2011 01:49 pm (UTC)
I'm SO loving all this hurt!Sam and limp!Sam. It's a Sammygirl's dream come true right now. We even got to see Dean taking care of Sam's hand, which although I couldn't audibly squee! over because hubby was watching the show alongside me, but I bubbled over on the inside, LOL. I think Sam realized that when Dean squeezed his hand the pain grounded him in reality. That's what I got from it, at least.

Man, did they REALLY have to destroy Bobby's house?!? No fair.

I'm not sure if I'm liking the new leviathan creatures yet though. Seems like whether someone is possessed by demons or Mother of All, or now this new legion of monsters, the acting is pretty much the same. Although the little girl was plenty creepy. Almost as good a young actress as the one who played Lilith. I do like how the leviathans seem to be unstoppable, though. And Mark Pellegrino! I just adore him. I can't wait to see how this season plays out with him crawling around inside Sam's head. XD

jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in BDBRjessm78 on October 1st, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
Ditto! Yeah, that makes a lot of sense to me - was kind of out of it last night so I didn't even think about that. But I believe you're right about that. :)

I know! Bobby's house with the panic room and all his important books.... *sniff*

They do seem kinda reminiscent of the whole "Mother of All" thing in the way they operate and possess people. That little girl did an awesome job. And it was great to see Mark Pellegrino again! He did a wonderful job as always. Looking forward to the rest of this season :)
Kristin: Spn » “Carry On Wayward Son”kristypadalecki on October 1st, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Omg, this episode was EPIC! I am still whirling from everything that happened. Jared was so amazing, wasn't he? I can't even believe how truly brilliant he is. ♥

That ending left my heart on the floor between Dean's broken leg, Sam being unconscious and Bobby's house burned to the ground! I seriously don't know if I will last until next Friday. O.O
Yellowbulma: Cow Boy Samyellowbulma on October 1st, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
Can't believe Bobby's house is gone.:(

But there is no way that Bobby is dead, I have a feeling he will be the one to get Sam and Dean outta the hospital.

Jared was amazing!! That man needs to win some awards for real. The ending was just...wow. Bobby missing (not dead.:3) Dean with a broken leg and my poor Sammy seeing Lucifer back and passing out. ;A;
silvershe-wolf: samsilvershe_wolf on October 1st, 2011 10:21 pm (UTC)
This ep was all kinds of amazing.

So much hurt!Sam!!! That scene in the warehouse with Lucifer and Dean was so heartbreaking and awesome.

But now Bobby's house is burnt down and who knows how Bobby is and both boys are hurt and on the way to leviathan!hospital and OMG I MUST SEE THE NEXT EP!!