?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 October 2011 @ 10:11 pm
SPN #7x06 Slash Fiction (episode review)  
So here are my various thoughts on this ep.....

Leviathans are back, and we learn that they're capable of "cloning" people. Our boys are in real trouble now, as they're framing them for murders and they can't use their old aliases or even the Impala.

Bobby's friend Frank is an interesting guy...

I love Dean's reaction when he's not allowed to use the Impala... "No one puts Baby in corner!" Heh :D What a crappy substitute they have. I love how he cut the squeaky horse keychain/hanging thingie from the rearview mirror. And awww @ Sam for suggesting to put on some tunes. Dean's lip-synching to "All Out of Love" by Air Supply had me LOL.

I think Bobby and Sheriff Mills are adorable :)

I knew he wasn't going to be able to kill the Leviathan by just beheading. Interesting what the Borax stuff does to them, though.

I so knew those weren't actual FBI guys...

Oh crap, Clone!Dean tells Sam about Amy. :( *hugs Sammy*

CROWLEY!!

The ending made me so sad. :( I totally understand Sam's reaction and not wanting to talk to Dean, especially when he lied to him about how they're good. How are they going to get back together now? I can't see them apart for long. And I didn't expect Sam to find out about it so quickly, although it would have been a little annoying if they'd dragged it out more and had Dean keeping it from him almost indefinitely. Then it would have led to an even bigger fallout I think.

Looking forward to seeing how this is going to be resolved.

On the shallow side.... eh, not much. Sam's hair didn't kill me as much as it did the previous eps... it seemed more plastered down and stuck behind his ears I guess. Meh. :p
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
j.jamie_love13 on October 29th, 2011 02:16 am (UTC)
This episode killed me.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in Mystery Spot (sigh)jessm78 on October 29th, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
Me tooooo :(
i dream of colors that have never been seenetoile444 on October 29th, 2011 02:39 am (UTC)
I am very pleased. It was great. I think Sam will forgive Dean soon, they need each other. I felt a little bad for Dean when Sam left him, but not any real horrible angst.
jessm78jessm78 on November 1st, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
I think so too, I can't see them apart for very long at all. I pretty much felt the same way.
Paigekate_mct on October 29th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
I loved this episode, but the end made me sad. I can totally understand Sam's reaction, especially since he'd found out from the Leviathan. I'm thinking Bobby has something to do with them getting back together. What really makes me mad is that Dean didn't even try to stop him. He just let him go, I wanted to strangle him.
jessm78: Supernatural: Shirtless Sam (6x03)jessm78 on November 1st, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
I agree with everything. I felt bad that Sam had to find out from the Leviathan like that. Ooh, I like the idea of Bobby having something to do with them getting back together. I was annoyed with Dean's reaction too. The way he just let him go and gave him the half-hearted "Sorry, Sam."
ckllckll on October 29th, 2011 06:48 am (UTC)
I agree about the review and sam's hair, lol
I think they better consider cut them a little.
I diodn't expect Crowley.
jessm78: Long Pondjessm78 on November 1st, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
lol!

I didn't hate his hair all the time, but I didn't like it as much as in last week's. There were times I wanted to reach into the screen with my hairbrush and style it better lol

I didn't either.
ravelqueenravelqueen on October 29th, 2011 11:09 am (UTC)
Bobby and Sheriff Mills are super adorable! They should keep on this romance (and not kill her, please? can we have one awesome female survive? We want nice things too!)

I'm really enjoying the Leviathans as villains! They are so clever and organized! Especially because they were locked in purgatory forever so all the technology is totally new to them, but they learn! and use it! I think its really telling that the thing doppelganger!Dean hated the most was how they didn't use the superiority Sam and Dean have over other people to their advantage O_o

it was sad, but it was a good kind of sad. I like that it came out into the open and it was the shitstorm we expected. I mean they could have just swept it under the rug after a road side conversation, but they acknowledge that it was horrible and Dean really messed up there and betrayed his father.

*hugs Sam*, really psyched how they are going to get the boys together again after this

Sams hair....Leviathan!Sams hair was really pretty though. Show why do you always put extra care into evil!other!soulless!Sams hair?
jessm78: Supernatural: Puppy Sam in 6x16jessm78 on November 1st, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
I agree! Oh, fingers crossed that she survives!

The Leviathans are definitely unlike any other villain we've come across. They're really clever and almost impossible to kill!

I agree, and I'm glad that they didn't just sweep it under the rug and drag it out for a few more episodes.

Me too - I really can't see them being apart for too long. I have to wonder where Sam went though at the end. Did he just stay there and Dean drove off? Or did he walk away into the sunset (pardon the cliche, lol)?

Yeah, Leviathan!Sam's hair was really nice. I guess they had to have Real!Sam's hair be not-so-nice in order to tell them apart? Shame his hair had to suffer, though. ;)
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on October 29th, 2011 02:24 pm (UTC)
Another brillent episode, glad to see Crowley back but I loved how the Leviathan leader told him to do one. Really enjoyed seeing Crowley getting taken down a peg!! XD
jessm78jessm78 on November 1st, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
Me too. And I loved Crowley's reaction - he def. wasn't expecting that :D