?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 February 2012 @ 10:12 pm
SPN #7x15 Repo Man (episode review)  
Okay so I'm physically and emotionally exhausted right now, so I hope this will make some sense...



Yay, demons! Haven't seen demon exorcism in quite a while.

So I guess this first took place during season 3, with the mentions of the boys searching for Lilith. I loved Sam's hair in that flashback and in the episode overall his hair reminded me a little more of the season 3 hair. I like (even though it looked shorter... *sniffle*). Except when it was overly straightened, lol

Jeffrey was an interesting character. The demon was back and he apparently loves being possessed? As soon as he adopted that dog I had a bad feeling. Hate what he did there :( And the thing with the mom and her son. That kid looked familiar, like I'd seen him in another episode before? I'm really glad they were able to rescue him.

Awesome seeing Mark P again. Hallucifer (lol) was pretty darned cool, if a bit whiny when asking Sam to pay attention to him, heh. And he actually seemed to be helping him track Dean down and stuff. So yeah, obviously Sam is not alright. When he was in the library and thinking that he saw all that supposed carnage around him (though I loved how he gave a bitchface of disapproval to that couple making out, lol) ... And that part at the very end... poor Sammy. Although that "GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM" scream from Hallucifer was delightfully demented. Heh.

Got scared for a second when they did no "stay tuned for all-new Supernatural" promo at the end. But looks like the promo we did see is for upcoming episodes? I think it's going to be another week or two before we get the new eps again. *sigh*

 
 
Current Mood: draineddrained
 
 
 
Paigekate_mct on February 17th, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Next new ep is March 9. I need a break to recover from tonight's ending. Loved the ep. I thought Sam's hair and Dean's attitude were more Season 4ish considering that season 6 started a year after Season 5.
thisweshallseethisweshallsee on February 18th, 2012 04:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking the flashback was meant to be season 3 at first too, what with "4 years ago" but I'd forgotten like you mention that there was a year's lapsed time between s5 & 6- and then on top of that, when Jeremy has Dean tied to the chair he mentions something about Dean being all gung-go to save the world back then (paraphrasing), which sounds more like s4 than 3.
Though I did actually think Sam's hair looked more s3-ish (it was longer then than s4 and parted more in the middle and not as gelled) in the flashback, hehe, but without actually cutting it, there's really only so much they can do to make it look the same.
jessm78jessm78 on February 18th, 2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, that's a good point - since we skipped a year in S6 it should be around S4 time... although TPTB have messed up before in that regard with dates showing "2010" during S6 and I've think they've done it pretty recently too. Hmmm...

I totally agree about Sam's hair, though. It looks more S3-ish, like maybe late S3 (Jus in Bello and later)? His hair was more gelled and pushed behind his ears in S4 (and a tad shorter, I think).
jessm78: Supernatural: Shirtless Sam (6x03)jessm78 on February 18th, 2012 01:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I totally missed the "March 9" during the voiceover at the end the first time around. Yeah, I did think Dean's attitude seemed more like season 4-ish (like early season 4), although the scene vaguely reminded me of that one at the beginning of Time Is On My Side.
percysownerpercysowner on February 19th, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
And now the word is new episodes start March 16. Sigh.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in Mystery Spot (sigh)jessm78 on February 19th, 2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
*echoes your sigh* I wonder why the extra week? Hopefully they'll have enough time to fit all the episodes in, especially since there is supposed to be 23 instead of 22 this season.
percysownerpercysowner on February 19th, 2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
If I remember properly, they were going to run 7.16 and 7.17 in March then take a break until April sometime and then run 7.18-7.21 starting some time in April. Break for a week for a 2 hour season finale of Nikita then finish with a 2 hour season finale for Supernatural the next week. This probably just means a shorter break until the run at the end of the season. The season finale will fall into May sweeps. May sweeps run April 26-May 23 so we probably get another 2 week break and the the rest of the episodes with the last one being April 20, the last Friday during sweeps.

In addition, they are going to be running reruns of Supernatural after The Vampire Diaries instead of Secret Circle reruns for the next few weeks. What that means (if anything) I have no idea.
jessm78jessm78 on February 19th, 2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
Mmm, that makes a lot of sense. Thanks!
Gerigeri on February 18th, 2012 03:05 am (UTC)
Damn that episode was hilarious/sad my baby girl 15 was crying because she thought sam was going to die when he was on that gurney I loved that quip about Good Morning Vietnam. And dean just had to walk right into that trap who would ever want to be a demon but i loved that they brought them back i'm kind of missing my demons of destruction right about now. Can't wait for march 9 to get here.
jessm78: Jensen Ackles: You Rock from CC'10jessm78 on February 18th, 2012 01:29 pm (UTC)
Awww, yeah that part kinda freaked me out too. Can't wait to find out what's going to happen. I've really missed seeing the demons too, really glad to see them back!

Bring on March 9!
jensenrickjensenrick on February 18th, 2012 03:35 am (UTC)
I think it was the best ep of the season! Maybe in top ten of whole show!
How awesome was Lucifer? "The rapier wit- the wittier rape", "You're giving me chills."
Dean was awesome, too- got himself out of those ropes. Plus we got the AMULET in the flashbacks!
And most of all, for me- How awesome was SAM? Sam was the bomb. Truly the spoiler of "Sam will need to let Lucifer in" couldn't have turned out in a more "brotherly love" perfect kind of way.
Here is a FACT people-

Sam sacrificed his very SANITY, so that he could find his brother! Despite the decades of torture, Sam let Lucifer in, because he NEEDED HIM TO FIND DEAN, AND DEAN IS THE MOST IMPORTANT THING IN SAM'S LIFE. Hoooray!
jessm78: Supernatural: Shirtless Sam (6x03)jessm78 on February 18th, 2012 01:26 pm (UTC)
It was pretty frickin awesome, felt like it had more of an "old school" feel to it :)

It was great to see Lucifer again! He really stole the show.

SAMMY FTW! I totally agree, I doubt Sam would have "let Lucifer in" in any other circumstance apart from rescuing Dean. Trufax. Loved it!
thisweshallseethisweshallsee on February 18th, 2012 04:49 am (UTC)
So I'm waaayyy too tired to leave any sort of coherrent comment, but I loved the eppy. :-) love that we're getting to see more halucifer, and ditto to everything you said, lol
I can't wait for the next eppy but boohoo that we'll have to wait 3(?) weeks *double sigh*
jessm78: Supernatural: Shirtless Sam (6x03)jessm78 on February 18th, 2012 01:30 pm (UTC)
lol, don't ask me how I was able to sound coherent at all in my post, I was beyond exhausted :) It was great to see Hallucifer again, wasn't it?

*sigh* Yep, March 9. Gah, I wish the hellatuses would stop!
Yellowbulma: Sam - It's on bitch.yellowbulma on February 18th, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Sadly the new ep isn't till March 9th I mean WTH?! This had better be the last one!!! >=/

Loved the ep so much but OMG the forked tongue and the head banging on the desk freaked me out. I just loved that we FINALLY got to see Sam trying to deal with Lucifer.

Just a fantastic ep but pissed with having to wait and after watching the promo I just have a bad feeling the whole ep will be about this "person". XP
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam pouting (3x06)jessm78 on February 19th, 2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
I know! And now it's not going to be until the 16th. *sigh* I hope they'll have enough time to fit all the episodes in, especially as we're getting an extra episode this season.

Yeah that was really creepy. We got hints that Sam hadn't been totally alright before, but now we finally get to see it. Finally.

Totally agree, hon. I'm really hoping not, although it seemed that the promo was for more than one episode. From what I heard I don't think that "person" will be in the next episode. I won't go into detail here so I don't spoil anyone, but I have more info so if you're curious just PM me :)
Yellowbulma: Gabe want's a hug.yellowbulma on February 19th, 2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
I know, I love seeing Lucy but my poor sweet Sammy. ;A;

That would be awesome hon. If you could just PM what you know that would be great!!! ^_______^
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam & Dean (ELAC final scejessm78 on February 19th, 2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
Aww I know, poor Sammy :(

Okay I'll send you a PM right now :)
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on February 19th, 2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thanx hon!!
ckllckll on February 19th, 2012 11:57 am (UTC)
I also noticed Sam's hair in the flashback, lol
That library scene was creepy.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam grinning in TKAAjessm78 on February 19th, 2012 02:34 pm (UTC)
lol, it was even parted in the middle like it was in s3.
It was very creepy. *shudder*