?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 March 2012 @ 05:23 pm
Happy Birthday, Jensen!  
Anyone see the filming pics from yesterday? (perhaps mildly spoilery in the pic description...)
here
All I have to say is, why so grumpy, boys? Oh, and hairstylists? Please lay off Jared's hair. It almost seems to be getting worse as the season goes on. I'm so "meh" over it in every pic but the one in which he's looking down (the 5th one?). I hope we get better pics from the con this weekend.

Anyway, sorry about that... Now the real reason for this post.. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, JENSEN! 34 isn't too bad, at least I don't think, lol... He sure looks good for it. Here's a small picspam I made in tribute to his birthday. None of the pics belong to me, I own nothing. Under the cut and click to enlarge :)














Sorry it was smaller than I planned - Had way too many things to do today. But a Happy Birthday to him and many many more!
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
jenni_fromtexas: Sammy & Deanjenni_fromtexas on March 1st, 2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
Such a handsome guy, and aging quite nicely, too. :D

Uh, oh. Why are they changing Jared's hair again?! It was so sexy long.
jessm78jessm78 on March 2nd, 2012 08:54 am (UTC)
Amen :D

I dunno. It looks very helmet-y in these pics, except for maybe one. I think the hair people go a little overboard in restraining/straightening/putting product into his hair. I noticed it looking a bit like that too in some scenes from the last episode we saw. Gah, I hope this won't be a permanent thing!
Kadysn: Shocked Jaredbt_kady on March 1st, 2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
I wonder if they're making Sam's hair not so nice to help reflect his mental state? I mean, if you're hallucinating and think you're seeing Lucifer, do you really care how you look? JMO.
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Mar 11 Van Airportjessm78 on March 2nd, 2012 08:52 am (UTC)
Hmm, that could very well be. It's not the first time we've seen his hair suffer as a result of his mental state. I remember in the last couple of eps of season 5 it wasn't so nice either... and the Lucifer thing was really wearing on him then.

Just hoping it won't be a permanent thing, if you know what I mean ;)
Kadysn: Jared-Romebt_kady on March 2nd, 2012 11:12 am (UTC)
Personally, I haven't been upset over his hair and sideburns like a lot of other people, though I have noticed his hair on the show is often not as nice as it is for Jared in candid photos. That's why I thought maybe they are doing it that way for a reason on the show. Lucifer taunting Sam is as good a reason as I could come up with.
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Mar 11 Van Airportjessm78 on March 2nd, 2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've heard a lot of people ranting that he needs to cut his hair or shave off the sideburns. Personally I've loved his hair since the beginning of this season, although the past episode or so I've noticed it's looking a bit helmet-y. I've heard that they like to put a lot of product in his hair so that it looks more uniform - since they tend to film parts of the same scene over different days. But to me it looks a lot more natural earlier in the season. And I totally agree that his hair looks a lot prettier in candid photos. Hoping to see some nice pretty from the con this weekend. :)

I could see his hair looking greasy because he's not taking care of it as much, being preoccupied with Lucifer... or just decides to load it up with gel and call it a day so he doesn't have to do much to it. ;)

EDIT: Just noticed looking at those pics again that his hair appears to be different lengths depending on the angle of the pic. That one of him and Jensen from the side, where he's looking down (5th pic?), the hair looks longer, while in the other pics from the other side it looks shorter. Maybe he's got his hair pulled mostly to one side, or part of it sticking under his shirt/jacket collar (I noticed that happens quite a bit). I can't imagine him being so distraught over Lucifer that he'd decide to cut his hair himself and it'd come out all funky looking. LOL.

Edited at 2012-03-02 11:02 pm (UTC)
peepingdrupeepingdru on March 2nd, 2012 12:05 am (UTC)
yep...the hair is an issue:(.....And Jensen is way maturing hotly::DDD
Photobucket
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean promo (jessm78 on March 2nd, 2012 08:58 am (UTC)
Yep..*sigh* :( Poor Helmet Hair Sam. I will probably poke fun at the hair in the picspam for that episode... here's hoping it will get better!

Jensen is too hot for his own good :D