?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 May 2012 @ 10:27 pm
SPN #7x23 Survival of the Fittest (episode review)  
Okay, here are my thoughts for what it's worth...


Was I the only one who was kind of "Meh" on this one? Yes? Oh... Well.. *shrugs* Sorry, wish I could say anything else but I found some of it predictable. Maybe it's because I was reading so much fan speculation that it didn't seem as much of a surprise to me. It sounds like a similar situation to season 3 finale-going into season 4, or season 5-going into season 6, but I'll talk more about that later.

The "Road So Far" with "Carry On My Wayward Son" seemed like an extended version somewhat... cool :)

I figured it would be in Crowley's character to double-cross them. But then he shows up and lets them know what Dick's up to. And he gives them what's actually HIS blood. Hmm. I'm thinking maybe he's actually NOT double-crossing them. But eh, it's probably too easy.

Yet again, Dick really is a... d!ck. Geez, sounds familiar to certain events in not-so-recent history, though I won't say specifically what as I don't want to upset anyone. But I think you know what I mean.

Looks like Cas is feeling sorry for himself and doesn't want to fight because of what he did in the first place. Again I loved Dean telling him to knock it off.

Loved Baby's entrance!! And to "Born to Be Wild"! Oh, rock and roll I miss you. But was it Meg who was driving her? Looks like Sam, Dean and Cas were already inside Sucrocorp. Would have preferred to see Sam and Dean driving her instead, but whatever...

Aww Bobby. :( Eep, he almost killed Sam! I'm glad he had enough strength to stop, though. And in his speech to the boys it sounded like he didn't want them to end up like him... the whole "when it's your time, go" thing. Aww.

What happened to Meg? She just seemed to disappear. Did Crowley take care of her somehow? I know she got shot a few times so if she was exorcised her meatsuit would be done for. But I didn't see what happened to her after she took those shots.

I honestly thought it would be too easy for them to kill Dick. But they did, apparently. And Crowley did end up having something up his sleeve, so I assume they'll still have to contend with him next season? But I so called Dean and Cas ending up in trouble. Maybe I should stay away from interviews and spoilery stuff and speculations. But now I see what Jensen was talking about when he said something about them ending up in a sticky situation. And what Jared said about them being apart at the end there. GAH. I hate when they're apart.

So I'm guessing that for season 8 we'll have Dean and Cas in purgatory and Sam......... er.. who knows? Is this going to be like Dean going to Hell at the end of season 3, then coming back for the season 4 premiere after a few month's time and Sam is off with another demon chick (er... Meg if she's still around?)? Or like Sam ending up in the cage at the end of season 5, coming back in season 6 while Dean is off with Lisa and Ben, and Sam is working with the Campbells? I wonder if we're gonna have another time jump. Meh, I so hope not. PLEASE do not let this end up being another season 4 premiere/season 6 premiere redux.

*sigh* Sorry about all the griping. It just seemed a bit anti-climatic to me and I just hate seeing the boys apart. Sam really is off on his own and looked so upset/helpless there, and then when Cas left his side Dean looked helpless too. They're both apart and alone now. I guess the only rewarding thing about that is that hopefully when they come back together, it'll be great. I hope they won't be apart for long, not another 4x01 or 6x01-6x02 type of thing.

 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
Gerigeri on May 18th, 2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
I quite love it, it didn't disapoint me, as for meg crowley has her.

Sam in now going to have to work twice as hard if has has to go it alone and as for dean and cas being in purgatory god speed to them finding a way out.
jessm78jessm78 on May 19th, 2012 09:33 am (UTC)
I'm glad you liked it. I figured Crowley had Meg, was wondering where she'd gone off to but that makes sense.

It does leave them both in a very sticky situation and I'm curious to see how they'll get out of it. I just hate seeing them apart and hope they're not going the same route as they did in season 4 or 6.
Melcoltshot_1 on May 19th, 2012 12:03 am (UTC)
I thought it was great and boy Butch & Sundance right to the end -- but of course the Winchesters survive the cliff(hanger --haha)
After Meg got out of the car and the leviathans shot her, she beheaded them and then a couple of demons showed up and took her off to see Crowley.

I imagine that Sam will be busy with the remaining Leviathans (who didn't all die when Dick did), be trying to save Kevin and figure out what happened to Dean. I'm thinking they'll revisit H. P. Lovecraft since he had a portal to Purgatory. Also it will be interesting to see who all ended up in Purgatory. Maybe even John & Mary. Maybe Sam will have to storm a gate or something.

Anyway, I think it will be quite different from S4 and certainly different than S6. I really doubt that they'll do another time jump - it didn't work out very well the first time and they just ignored it.
jessm78jessm78 on May 19th, 2012 09:38 am (UTC)
Thanks for calming my fears, hon. LOL. After reading your post I feel a little better. :) I guess my immediate reaction was "noooo they're going to be apart now!" and it made me think of season 4 and 6. Thinking back to something Jared said in one of those UpFront interviews, he said the way they're left, he hopes they can can take the opportunity to do something they didn't get to do before (can't remember his exact words), but I'm wondering if Sam will help save Dean like he was meant to save him from Hell at the end of season 3 before the writer's strike happened.

All very interesting thoughts you've put forth, would love to see these things play out. :)
Melcoltshot_1 on May 19th, 2012 10:58 pm (UTC)
I also hope that Sam finally gets to 'save' Dean without demon blood and so forth. And this separation is different in that its not intentional -- Sam and Dean will both work to get back together. In season six that certainly wasn't the case - Sam had no soul and in season four, Dean had no free will in hell. So I think it will be very interesting to see what happens.
jessm78jessm78 on May 22nd, 2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
That would be wonderful. You're right - both boys were kind of like, "WTH just happened??" and it sounds like they'll be both trying to find ways to get back together. I agree, it will be interesting. Jared mentioned at the UpFronts about picking right up where they left off. I wonder if we'll see what Sam had to go through right after that moment, getting out of Sucrocorp and dealing with whatever leviathans or demons were out there.
Caroline: SPN - Impaladawnintheforest on May 19th, 2012 01:30 am (UTC)
See, this is why I avoid spoilers, teasers (as in interviews with the actors where spoilers are being fished for), and speculations as much as possible. I like only contending with my own speculations and that's it.

I enjoyed this episode. Sure, something about it was a bit lackluster for me in parts. I think maybe it was the pacing or something. But the ending got my heart pounding! I know the boys have been separated before, and of course I don't like it. But what I do like about it is this - the boys are separated on good terms with each other and not because of something they did (not really)! It's not a demon deal, it's not getting tricked by demon girlfriend, it's not heroically jumping into Lucifer's cage, etc.

Plus, the way they made Purgatory look was so cool! I loved the scary red-eyed beasts!
And the Impala making an appearance had me feeling like all was right in the world again.

I'm calling this hiatus the 'purgatus' instead of 'hellatus'.
jessm78jessm78 on May 19th, 2012 09:46 am (UTC)
I think I've learned my lesson now - while it's been interesting to read all the speculations and interviews and whatnot, it does sort of cheapen my experience a little. The same thing happened to me in the final season of Stargate SG-1 so I'd really rather avoid that with SPN. I think the only reason I'd look at teasers/preview clips is for the Pretty ;)

You bring up a very good point. I'm glad that at least they're separated on good terms and there shouldn't be any grudges or bad feelings to hold against one another (Dean and Cas ended up in Purgatory because they were standing too close to Dick, I think, right?).

I'm just hoping they won't go the same exact route and make the S8 premiere a carbon copy of the S4 one or the early S6 episodes, mainly because I'm just getting a little tired of it. Especially the time jumps (not that S4 really had a big time jump, just a few months, but still...).

I do agree that Purgatory looked kinda cool. lol, "purgatus", I love it :)
Caroline: SPN - Impaladawnintheforest on May 20th, 2012 12:43 am (UTC)
Right, Dean and Cas were too close to the Dick!explosion.

I'm very curious to see how they will steer S8! Your concerns are definitely valid, but I'm crossing my fingers for something different. : )

Thanks, so far I've had two positive reactions to my 'purgatus' so I think I'm going to go with it for the summer!
jessm78jessm78 on May 22nd, 2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
I'm very curious to see how they will steer S8! Your concerns are definitely valid, but I'm crossing my fingers for something different. : )

Me too! And yeah, got those fingers crossed too. Mostly because it'd be nice to see something a little different as far as that's concerned. :)

Awesome! Definitely go with it :D
CaptainLon: Sad Face || Plucky's Sam || SPNcaptainlon on May 19th, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
I actually think season 6 was better then season 7. I dunno, I think the communicate (or lack there of) between Dean and Soulless Sam was fascinating. I'd take that over yet another split up where one goes to places that shouldn't be visited and one left behind. I mean this is getting way old and for what? Nobody is going to talk about it?

My review is rather negative XD
jessm78: Supernatural: Puppy Sam in 7x05jessm78 on May 19th, 2012 09:40 am (UTC)
I did find Soulless Sam quite interesting (and hot :D), though I wasn't crazy about the Campbells and all that. If they have to be apart I hope it won't be for too long. And yeah, that is getting way old.

I'm glad I'm not the only one! I'm sitting here thinking "is there something wrong with me for not squeeing about this the way other people have been?" LOL
CaptainLon: Jared Padalecki || Smirk || TvGuidecaptainlon on May 19th, 2012 10:35 am (UTC)
But what is there to squee about? The five last minutes having all the action while the rest was damn slower then Lucifer Rising? lol. This was such a let down compared to last season's finale (that was a great episode with a sucky cliffy, this is the other way around lol)
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Mar 11 Van Airportjessm78 on May 19th, 2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
I know! lol that's so true though, I felt that way about last year's finale.
percysownerpercysowner on May 19th, 2012 12:18 pm (UTC)
I totally agree that I liked season six better. At the end all the pieces came together and everything fell into place. The only part I didn't like was the Campbell story because I didn't think there was enough time to do it justice. Season seven just didn't jell for me. I am looking forward to season eight.
jessm78jessm78 on May 19th, 2012 01:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think my main beef with season 6 was the Campbell stuff, other than that I thought it was good, especially later on.
peepingdrupeepingdru on May 19th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
me lokey....i was ick about the upfront spolers...boys apart etc...BUT purgatory...wow can they do some awesome work with this..and as a friend said...wait for the bro hug when they do reunite..xoxoxo
Photobucket
jessm78: Jensen & Jared: The Boys (CC'10)jessm78 on May 19th, 2012 09:29 am (UTC)
Yeah I admit I'm curious about what they're gonna do w/Purgatory... just hope the boys aren't apart for too long!! And I am looking forward to that hug :D
Lady Moon-Loona-cy: brothersjennytork on May 19th, 2012 11:54 am (UTC)
Read the review (a day late) and agree with you about them being apart, but the way I see it, it will be fantastic when they are back together.
jessm78jessm78 on May 19th, 2012 01:15 pm (UTC)
Very good point. I'm sure their reunion will be awesome.
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on May 19th, 2012 12:33 pm (UTC)
Your not the only one hon. I thought the final was really disappointing. ;A;

Every season final I have watched in the past I have been glued to my laptop and when it's over counting down the day's till the next season is on and we see what happens next. But this final was so anti-climatic that when it did end I was like "that's it?"

I hope the boy's aren't apart for long, Sam finds a way to bring Dean back (don't care about Cas.) and the remaining leviathans get killed off fast. Hope there is no time leap to hon.

BTW thanx for your help early sweetie!! ;)

jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in Mystery Spot (sigh)jessm78 on May 19th, 2012 01:52 pm (UTC)
I'm glad it's not just me!

I felt the same way and that's exactly what I want to happen. Jared said at the UpFronts that they have to pick up right from where they left off, not sure if that means much but if it does, hopefully it won't mean a time leap.

You're very welcome! :D
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on May 19th, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
Really?! Great hope that means Dean won't be in there too long. Though I'm looking forward to a Sam episode, that would be awesome.

"hugs"
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam pouting (3x06)jessm78 on May 22nd, 2012 12:59 pm (UTC)
I really hope so! Me too, maybe the episode that Jensen is going to direct will be Sam-centric. Fingers crossed!

*hugs*
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on May 22nd, 2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
I was thinking that too!! ^_^
ckllckll on May 20th, 2012 10:00 am (UTC)
LOL, i also made several meh for this finale. Disappointing after a good season.
Boys apart again? Meh!
Castiel? meh!
Yay impala though
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam/Dean hug in Mystery Spjessm78 on May 22nd, 2012 04:46 pm (UTC)
LOL I'm glad I'm not the only one.

Yay so happy to see Baby back :)
casey: spn s/d big hugcasey28 on May 22nd, 2012 12:40 pm (UTC)
I didn't like the ep. Sam and Dean had no brother moments, but there was plenty of time for Dean and Cas to have meaningful conversations, and they're together in the end when Dick gets killed. And I have no idea if Sam will rescue Dean or not, maybe they'll have Cas do that instead, since they seem more interested in Cas's storylines than with Sam's.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam/Dean hug in Mystery Spjessm78 on May 22nd, 2012 12:58 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one, hon. I was disappointed that we didn't get any Sam and Dean brother moments either. Even that scene where they burned Bobby's flask wasn't really anything. There was a scene in one of the promo's where Dean says to Sam "don't die" and he says "yeah, you too" and that wasn't even in the episode! WTF?

I really hope Sam will rescue Dean and that it won't be like Lazarus Rising where Cas does it again. I'll be so pissed if they don't have Sam do it. Only thing that gives me a little hope is that Jared said they're left with an opportunity to do something they didn't get to do before. I hope he means Sam saving Dean like he was supposed to save him from Hell in season 3 before the writer's strike happened.

Hoping for the best but I dunno, don't really feel too optimistic. I really hope they don't do another time jump either.