?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 December 2007 @ 09:05 pm
*sigh* I am pathetic...  
Anyone know of any natural/herbal PMS remedies you could recommend?

I seriously need to stay offline when I'm PMSing.  I overreact to trivial things and take everything to heart.

For example - based on something that was said at Gateworld to me, I am thinking that I can no longer call myself a fan of Daniel Jackson.  Because I have some little issues/misgivings with the way he has been portrayed in the most recent couple of seasons, I am being too negative and I guess I need to think of him only in a positive light and ignore any of his flaws.  Or something like that anyway.  Otherwise I can't be a fan of his.  Apparently.

I'm not a true fan of Stargate as it is, as I haven't pre-ordered Ark of Truth and really don't have any plans to (I know, I know, stone the heathen...).

So I guess I should just stay away from the Daniel Discussion and Appreciation thread. And the Daniel/MS Thunk Thread (aka The Pond) to be on the safe side.

You know, now that I think of it, I think I'm just going to take a nice, long break from the active Stargate fandom.  I'll stay away from all the current chatter/news/whatever pertaining to the show.  I'll  possibly stick to some of my Yahoo groups, which aren't all that active anyway.  I'll possibly do a little work on the fics I have in progress, but I'm not even so sure about that.  I'll keep my website up (heck, I just got my domain and account renewed...I'd be stupid to ditch it now).  I may still watch some of my old DVD boxsets.  But I'm getting a bit frustrated and disgusted, and I think I need some time off.

I'm sorry to anyone I may have upset/offended/etc. in this post... I'm really not this loony all the time.  It's the fracking PMS.  I think I may need some kind of Blacklist for sites to stay away from during this time of the month. :P
 
 
Current Mood: moodymoody
 
 
 
Working for the Mandroid: The Kiss (Sam/Daniel)moonshayde on December 10th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
I find it best to hang out on LJ predominatly. I moved from being forum active and list active to basically only being active on LJ. Everyone is so nice here and I can be fannish at my leisure.

In fact, I am so okay with fandom right now that I opened up a Sam/Dan fic that i'd started and I've been poking at it. It's nice.

So why not just relax with us? We're nice people.
jessm78: being therejessm78 on December 11th, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, I have to admit I find it a bit nicer here on LJ. Okay, so I won't take time off from the fandom completely. I'll stick around here too.

My silly hormones were making me overreact anyway. I'll probably be over it soon. But yeah, I will still hang out here more. And branching out into other fandoms tends to help some.

Oh, fic. Nice :)

Okay, you got me. :D I'm glad I have such nice, understanding people on my f-list. :D
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Fire and Waterjessm78 on December 11th, 2007 12:56 am (UTC)
Thanks hon :) As I was saying *points up* my silly hormones are making me overreact. How I wish I could banish them under lock and key...
poundpuppy_29poundpuppy_29 on December 11th, 2007 12:05 am (UTC)
Chocolate helps me milk chocolate and white chocolate Hershey's Hugs are God Sent to me during that time. You can feel whatever you want about Daniel and Stargate. I have learned that this fandom is very diverse with lots of opinions no one is wrong just different viewpoints. If you are not a chocolate fan if I can't have my fav anything sweet helps me. Funny story about Hugs when I was with my ex he would always buy me Hugs during that time my mom said he was buying me that cuz he was trying to keep me fat so other guys wouldn't look at me. Never mind that fact that I would buy it myself and the only reason he would buy it was cuz it made me happy during a time when I am very emotional one of the few things that did make me happy. This is not a usual thing with my mom she is a very kind understanding woman who I hope I am like.
jessm78: kissesjessm78 on December 11th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
Thanks Erika. :) Good advice... I think I read something once about chocolate helping. And I am a huge choco-aholic, LOL. I think I still have some left over from Halloween, I must check.

Aww that's a cool little story behind the Hugs. Those are pretty good, think I'll stop at the store and pick some up tomorrow.

And I'd say you are like your mom, very kind and understanding. You made me feel better so thanks. :)
*hugs*
Christine (aka) Pineapple >^..^<: DanielDiscoverchris4short on December 11th, 2007 12:46 am (UTC)
tis ok, I haven't pre-ordered it either! And really, Moonshayde is right, we are a nice happy bunch here on LJ. Ok so the people are generally also on the GW, Y!lists... some how we just don't have the sh*t here.

*huggles* You are not alone in wondering where the Daniel of my icon has gone... and ya, take a rest, fic, and just have fun. Fandom is about fun. And love of the fans... so go where the love is!
jessm78: geekjessm78 on December 11th, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
*huggles back*

Thank ya hon. :) *slaps hormones around* I need to keep those guys under control, really.

You guys are all awesome here...and at a few other places. I tend to forget that when the hormones are raging. Fandom is all about fun... so stay away from the stuff that bugs you and have fun with the stuff that...you have fun with.

Yeah I tend to forget that too... But I will make an extra effort this time!
vixen_logic: EJHUGvixen_logic on December 11th, 2007 09:42 am (UTC)
Fandom is all about fun... so stay away from the stuff that bugs you and have fun with the stuff that...you have fun with.
Word to that.
majorsamfan: XtremeSammajorsamfan on December 11th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
A friend of mine told me she and her mom and sister and nieces took PMS vitamins that evened things out for the month. She said they were so affective that all one of them had to do was say they were running out, and the dad headed to the store for more.
jessm78: Sethjessm78 on December 11th, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the advice. I'm going to look into that. I used to take PMS vitamins that were overall very helpful, but I can't find them anymore... I'm going to shop around though and see if I can find anything else that could help.
majorsamfan: AmandaBlueFeathersmajorsamfan on December 11th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
*note to self: need to remember to take menopause vitamins*
pygmymuse on December 11th, 2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Oh... I never did get you all the information on the essential oils I told you about, did I? Sorry about that...

http://www.forevergreen.org/Health/ForeverYoung/Blends2.html

Mood Magic is very good for the hormones & I like Quiescent & Lavender for soothing...very calming and relaxing... But I'll get more info from the book and really send it to you this time, I promise! Tomorrow after work. :)

Meanwhile, as everyone has already reminded you, you have every right to your opinion. And we all value your opinion, really! We do. :)

I personally avoid almost all non s/d stargate areas & stick to the s/d lists and the thread & my livejournal... I don't even post my Atlantis stuff other than my lj because I fear the fandom (it was mean once before). I think you've been brave to go to those other threads and places anyway. So be proud of that. :) Now... *steps off soapbox, grabs box of chocolate* Let's all enjoy...

Oh, yeah, and it's 24 karat chocolate, the good stuff, no fillers, just pure dark chocolate (did I mention that Forevergreen has a chocolate mixed with herbal therapy for women? No? Well, they do...and it's mint. :) )
jessm78jessm78 on December 11th, 2007 02:06 pm (UTC)
No problem. :)

Thanks for the link... and for the info. I may check into that...

Aw, thanks. :) *hugs* I second guess myself way too much...and it really embarrasses me sometimes.

Thanks, I'm glad you think so. Some of them used to be great places when I first signed up at GW... and it's still nice talking to my friends over there... but sometimes you get to a point where things are too much and if you don't get a whole lot of enjoyment out of it, there's no sense in spending as much time there.

*gladly accepts chocolate* Ooh, 24 karat... my favorite kind. :D Thank ya kindly. :) Chocolate mixed w/herbal therapy? Minty? Now this I gotta look into. ;)
ridin' the star mile: lovestargazercmc on December 11th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
For PMS and cramps, the best herbal I've found is Evening Primrose Oil. It's not expensive and it just makes an absolute world of difference for me. I've recommended it to a few people, and it seems to work as well for them, too. Good stuff.

And I agree with what everyone else has said here. I was lucky enough to find Stargate fandom directly from LJ, and based on the level of crazy I've heard about in other areas, I'm very glad I did. In fact, I haven't found a need to seek out fandom for Stargate anywhere else because I love my fandom circle here that much.

It kind of goes back to what Max Ehrmann says in Desiderata:
"Avoid loud and aggressive persons;
they are vexatious to the spirit."

There's no way I'd go out into those forums now, and reading what you have here is convincing me more and more that the decision not to do so is the right one.
jessm78: Long Pondjessm78 on December 11th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the recommendation. I've heard vaguely of Evening Primrose Oil, but I wasn't too sure what its uses were.

I have to admit that the nicest people I've met across the fandom were here in LJ. Not that I haven't met nice people elsewhere, but overall I find a far more pleasant experience here. I guess I should just stick with what works best.

I was overreacting a bit in my post... Gateworld isn't all bad. There can be some very interesting discussions, but once in a while I'll find something that really irks me. I'm definitely going to limit my time there, at least to the more protected threads where things don't get out of hand.

There are other forums that I avoid like the plague, though. Shining examples of how hostile some members of the fandom can get.
Traycer: Danieltraycer_ on December 12th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
Okay, this is coming to you a couple days late, but I did want to say that you have every right to the way you feel about Daniel. Just blow off those idiots who want you to think things their way. Last I heard, Daniel still hadn't mastered the art of walking on water. :D He's not perfect and that is what makes him that much more special. I love him and his flaws!!
jessm78: geekjessm78 on December 13th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
*grin* Your icon so matches my mood when I made that post.

Thanks for the support. I did kind of overreact to what was going on, but I still do run into people who think the poor guy is perfect. The one place I posted at, the one with "discussion" and "appreciation" in the title, I thought it would have been okay for me to post there, even if it's not total appreciation for everything about Daniel. Apparently though I was depressing some of the people who love him unconditionally. Guess it'd make more sense to post in some "complaints and misgivings about Daniel" thread. But then I'd probably be accused of being a hater.

When it comes right down to it, though, I'm not going to worry so much about what other people think. I still love the guy with all his flaws, even if I'm not totally crazy about some of his more recent quirks!