Log in

No account? Create an account
29 October 2013 @ 10:21 pm
SPN #9x04 Slumber Party (episode review)  
Just a few assorted thoughts on this one...

So this was a filler episode. When I saw the first flashback and they were making Wizard of Oz references I was all set to gripe because the flashback was to 1935 and the movie didn't come out until a few years later, lol... But then I realized what was going on. So Dorothy was actually L Frank Baum's daughter, and this whole thing about Oz was real? And they just happened to have a key to it?

The whole part with the witch opening the door to Oz and cackling was sooooooooooo cheesy, I couldn't help laughing painfully at it.

Oh boy, so Dean actually yells "Zeke!" When Sam comes running after the witch kills Charlie (by the way, is it me or did she get killed quite easily there?). I know he did it in desperation and all, but Sam obviously heard him and then brought it up later. He's going to start thinking something's up. And Dean is of course being evasive. I guess we will see Sam's suspicion grow and he will confront him about it eventually? Wonder how long that will take...

Have to admit the in-joke about the Batman voices was pretty good.

In this week's hair report, Sam's is still iffy. There were scenes where it looked all nice and fluffy, but others where it looked pretty flat and stuck under his shirt collar. Just like the season 7 hair (minus the outrageous sideburns). Oh well, guess it's believable for the hunting life........

Crowley cracked me up in this one, especially when he demonstrated what the witch said to him. So now his "bollocks" takes the place of Bobby's "balls"?

So now Charlie is in Oz. 'Kay...Have to say that I'm glad they didn't fix her up in a relationship with Dorothy, because that's been done before and it'd just make her more of a one-note character.

This is probably weird but I think I liked this one a tad more than the last episode. Don't ask me why. I mean, I've never really been a big fan of Charlie and some of the stuff in this one seemed pretty cheesy, but....yeah can't put my finger on it.
Current Mood: tiredtired
cuddyclothescuddyclothes on October 30th, 2013 02:26 am (UTC)
Was the last one "LARP And The Real Girl"? I liked that.
jessm78jessm78 on October 30th, 2013 02:40 am (UTC)
The "last one" I was talking about at the end? Oops I should've been clearer...I meant last week's episode. Sorry about that!
(Deleted comment)
jessm78jessm78 on October 30th, 2013 02:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, I mean I didn't really like it, I guess I just disliked it less than last week's. I know what you mean with Dean, it's just gonna keep snowballing. It's not gonna be pretty...
cuddyclothescuddyclothes on October 30th, 2013 02:42 am (UTC)
Yes, I jotted a few notes in my journal. Very misguided. Jensen once admitted that they have a few "clunkers" every season. Clunker #1, coming right up!
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on October 31st, 2013 01:57 am (UTC)
Yeah didn't hate it as much as last weeks episode BUT the more episode's Charlie appears in the less I like her. =/

Of course she killed the witch easily, it's Charlie she can do it all. -__-;;

Seriously now she can make bullets....because she read a few book's, really writers really?! I wish she stayed dead but fingers crossed she at least stay's in OZ.

And it really bug's me with how she call's the boy's bitch's every time she leaves. IT'S NOT FUNNY!!

Dean lie's are dumb and everyone just believing it is getting old.

Again not a horrible episode but not one I would re-watch in a hurry.

Next week's episode....yeah another dumb ass filler, WTF writers.