?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 October 2014 @ 10:27 pm
SPN #10x01 Black (episode review)  
Wow... Um okay, here are some of my thoughts after watching this...

I see they are still doing the separate threads thing in this... Sam looking for Dean, Dean and Crowley doing their thing, and then Cas and Hannah/angels, which may just as we'll be a whole separate storyline. Maybe it's just me, but it feels like there is way too much stuff in here, and it doesn't really give enough time to each part...almost like it feels too "busy". Anyone know what I mean? Maybe it's just me, and it bugged me part of last season as well.

Dean, or "Deanmon" is really getting into the debauchery, isn't he? I gotta say, the off-key karaoke was pretty good for a few laughs. Not too sure what I think about the hair. I like it longer on top like that, but it dunno...it seemed a bit like a muffin top to me at times, lol please don't kill me. ;) I did really appreciate seeing him shirtless, though. When he and Crowley did the "bitch...jerk" exchange, part of me was like "Noooooo, that's for him and Sam! :(" I do think he and Crowley are pretty funny together but that still felt a bit off to me. Then again, Dean is just off altogether now. Which makes me think that when (hopefully not "if") he ever gets back to his real self, it'll be sweet. If does seem that the Mark of Cain is still playing a big part here. Crowley seems insistent that it be fed. Hmm. I think that when/if he is saved, the Mark will probably still come into play in some way.

And now to Sam. Ah, so they explained what happened to his shoulder - a demon did it. And he's trying to find Dean so badly. The look on his face when he finds that "Sammy, let me go" note. And aww when he tells Crowley that he will save him or die trying. Got me right in the feels. He tells Crowley that Dean's not his pet. And then military guy knocks him out and holds him hostage. Is it me, or does Sam look really HOT as he's strapped to the chair and at this guy's mercy? Yum.

And Dean breaks my heart when he tells military guy he won't go to Sam because he's a man of his word. Again it shows just how NOT Dean he is. Speaking of military guy, he apparently has some past with Dean and wants revenge, if I got that right? I might've missed something because I was too busy ogling Hot!Sam all tied up there.

And now Cas/Angels. Is it sad that I still couldn't care less about the angels and the BS about their squabbling and different factions? The only thing noteworthy is that Cas seems to be in bad shape with his grace running out, and Hannah still seems interested in him. I wonder if she will give him her grace eventually. I read somewhere that Hannah means "grace," though don't quote me on that. Maybe it doesn't mean anything in this context but I guess we will see. This part of the episode almost seemed like a whole new show, like a spinoff... I dunno *shrugs*

Wow, that was the shortest "next week" promo I think I've ever seen.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: ChiCon 10 photo op (pupjessm78 on October 8th, 2014 02:21 pm (UTC)
Is it like a love/hate relationship sometimes, isn't it?
borgmama1of5borgmama1of5 on October 8th, 2014 02:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, too many threads, none of them long enough to be satisfying...

But. Dean!

And. No, Sam :(
jessm78jessm78 on October 8th, 2014 02:21 pm (UTC)
Ditto, ditto, ditto!
the key of the day and the lock of the nightlocknkey on October 8th, 2014 06:52 am (UTC)
Definitely felt like too much/rushed with not enough depth to make me really feel much. Although Sam's pain and need to save Dean struck a chord.
jessm78jessm78 on October 8th, 2014 09:19 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one who felt that way. And yeah, I felt the same way about Sam.
cindyls: shampoocommercialcindyls on October 8th, 2014 07:38 am (UTC)
Warning - petty comments about hair coming, lol. I am surprised you didn't comment harshly on Jared's hair in the premier episode - oh lord. It took me right out of the episode in that scene where he is talking to the convenience store clerk and they shot from his back - what the HELL was going on with that hair in the back! ARGH. I have never seen that bob-ugly thing before on him. It looked like some weird body double with a bad wig or something. Oh man, I sure hope he at least lets the back grow out and be a bit uneven and not that Mary Tyler Moore bobcut that he was sporting tonight ;-( I am glad the sideburns aren't going wild again - I HATED that look - shudder. Sorry to not comment on the episode, lol. Oh I will say one thing - I was literally bored during the Cas scenes with Hannah -sorry, I can't control my brain and I am just so far over the angel drama. I would have loved to see Cas with Sam looking for Dean, but when Cas has to wallow in the angel talking heads drama, I check out.
See icon - sigh, I sure miss that Jared hair ;-)
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Power of Padahairjessm78 on October 8th, 2014 02:12 pm (UTC)
Honestly, I was going to but then I realized I'd been ranting about Jared's hair quite a bit lately and thought people would be turned off, lol. But yeah, I wanted to say that his hair in that convenience store scene (especially from the back) looked a lot like plastic Ken doll hair to me. *cringes* That was pretty horrible. Now that you mention about the bad wig, it almost looks to me like that weird wig thing that Jared wore in the "Mockumentary" on the S9 DVD set. :P I also noticed it looked almost all one length, especially when he ducks his head down. I think they should have given him some more layers so it doesn't look so harsh. They seem to be really intent on making his hair look all restrained/smooshed in place when he's a fed. I thought his hair looked quite a bit better in the scene where he first meets Cole (when his car breaks down), looking more natural and flippy - AND I actually liked it a lot better when he's tied up. They need to stop restraining his hair so much and let it do its natural thing. It is shorter for sure, but it doesn't look quite as horrible when it's all over the place and looking natural. I hate when they slick it back and do weird stuff to it. Did you see the extended promo for next week? I think his hair already looks a little better there:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rJocSIW3oX8&feature=youtu.be

And I noticed Jared's hair looked quite nice in some of the pics of him from ACL this weekend:
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/BzM54mhCcAAiOs_.jpg
https://instagr.in/p/824408787232200954_39913045
(this one is a video)
https://instagr.in/p/824294194666760766_13575473
https://scontent-a-lga.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xap1/v/t1.0-9/7093_10152729376087365_5661091819869350207_n.jpg?oh=27e403c7fca24c083a597c387790555d&oe=54C3EFFA

But again, it depends on how they style it on the show and I wish they'd let it be more natural. From what I can tell in pics I've seen lately (even some of the con pics) it looks like the back is growing out a little bit. Here's hoping he keeps it up.

And I totally agree with you on the Cas and Hannah scenes. Sometimes I wish they'd just turn into their own spinoff or something. Ugh.

*wistful sigh* So do I ;) And my icon is from that same time, too. *points*


Edited at 2014-10-08 02:22 pm (UTC)
cindylscindyls on October 8th, 2014 05:12 pm (UTC)
Oh I totally agree with you on all points. That is what was so shocking to me when that scene came on - the back looked fake and all one length - ugh. But for the rest of the show he looked fine and also in the pics from Austin, etc. I guess they do smoosh it down or something for the 'Fed' portion...geesh. I do wish they would leave it alone too - just let it do what it does naturally ;-)
I too wish the spin off was the Cas show, lol. It was weird to not have any scenes with both Sam and Dean in them ;-(
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Mar 11 Van Airportjessm78 on October 8th, 2014 07:55 pm (UTC)
Honestly, it's so awesome to know there are people who feel the same way about this. :D *high fives* Same here. I first got a glimpse of it in the promo for the episode, but it was so quick that I thought "well, it's got to look better - that's just a split second scene in a promo." But seeing a lot more of it here... gah. I really don't see why he has to have it SO restrained when he's posing as a Fed. I remember when people saw them filming right after the Vancouver con (the 200th ep I guess) and got pics taken with him. People on Twitter were saying he looked like he had a bad bob... one or two of those pics did make me cringe. And natch, he was dressed like a Fed in them. Ugh. They did that to his hair in some of the later episodes of season 7 too (for example: http://i.imgur.com/DwiZ4.jpg ). He's had it more natural in a lot of other episodes though. Exactly! ;)

EDIT: Just wanted you to know, I made a little picspam based on his hair in this episode here:
http://sammy-hair.livejournal.com/22608.html
(the cringe-y hair is there, but not very much... I focused more on the really nice hair later on!)

Totally agree. It just felt like I was watching a different show. I remember watching some old cartoons where you'd have the main cartoon story and then a story for other characters right after it. Kinda reminded me of that. It is weird - I hope it won't go on for too long. :( Based on the promo for next week, it looks like they're just going to continue where they left off.

Edited at 2014-10-10 12:59 am (UTC)
Amy: Stock - Gerberas in Jarames1010 on October 8th, 2014 12:31 pm (UTC)
Soooooo don't care about the angels. But I loved everything else!
jessm78: Long Pondjessm78 on October 8th, 2014 02:18 pm (UTC)
You know I agree, babe!
werty30werty30 on October 8th, 2014 04:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was impossible to concentrate on military guy's mysterious past with Dean. Tying up Sam is his only motivation for all I know. And the episode ended with Sam still in the chair, which means we might get some more of this. Nice.
jessm78jessm78 on October 8th, 2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
Agreed. I'm guessing we will find out how he's involved at some point, but hopefully we won't have to wait too long. I did wonder why his wife started to cry before he left. Yes! Based on the promo pics for the next episode, I think we will. :)
Amberamberdreams on October 8th, 2014 06:35 pm (UTC)
I totally agree about Dean's bouffant hair-do. LOL
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam says jessm78 on October 8th, 2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
LOL, glad I'm not alone in that :D
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on October 8th, 2014 07:51 pm (UTC)
Haven't seen the ep BUT I don't give a fuck about Castiel and the angels. If it's not connected to Sam and Dean you know the MAIN characters then it take's away from the show/episode. Sigh

If Castiel was working with Sam to find Dean then yes that adds to the plot and he is being useful, anything else and zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.

I don't like Demon Dean's hair at all.=/

I wonder if it was demon Dean that hurt the military guy or normal Dean? Yeah Dean defiantly did something on him.

I just wanna hug Sam, poor guy.

jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in TM7 (bored)jessm78 on October 8th, 2014 08:00 pm (UTC)
*nods* See my icon? That's how I felt most of the time during those scenes. It just seemed like a totally separate thing to me. I kept looking at the clock. *sigh*

Exactly!

lol, I'm glad I'm not the only one.

I am very curious about that. Before the military guy left, he showed her the picture of demon Dean and she started to cry. I guess it has to be something pretty serious, hopefully we will find out soon.

Me too. I felt so bad for him when military guy told him to say something to Dean through the phone and he didn't know what to say, then military guy punched him and he cried out Dean's name. Poor boy, he really needs some TLC :(
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on October 8th, 2014 11:23 pm (UTC)
Was there much Angel crap in the ep?

Trust me you are not alone!!

Who is her (sorry I haven't seen the ep).

Poor Sammy. Sorry to be a pain but how did the ep end?
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in TM7 (bored)jessm78 on October 8th, 2014 11:30 pm (UTC)
Um, there was some. Mostly it was scenes of Castiel and Hannah, though there was a scene where they were talking to some other angel guy. I kind of zoned out because it was so boring. I would say they were on the same amount of time as Sam's scenes.

So good to know!!

Oops, I just read that comment and noticed I didn't even say who that was... *blushes* Sorry about that! By "her" I meant the military guy's wife. They get a fax and their son shows it to military guy, and then his wife sees it and looks like she's starting to cry. No hint why, but hopefully we'll find out.

Oh no worries at all! It ended with Sam tied up, military guy talking on the phone to Dean and threatening to kill Sam. Dean basically said he wasn't going to give in to military guy and said he'd kill him, and military guy was punching Sam. They kind of ended it there, and I'm guessing they'll pick up from there when the next episode starts.
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on October 15th, 2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
Thanx for the info sorry for late reply!!
tarienemrys: Brothers Jerk/bitchtarienemrys on October 10th, 2014 05:39 am (UTC)
YAY! Glad to see someone else is not into angels too. Ahh I care less about them. I really hoped they will be done with it. But nope. I don't really like Dean/Crowley thing.. It's just Meh! and you are right. So out of place! I am eagerly waiting for the reunion of brothers. At this point I don't care whether they'd try to kill each other. I want my boys together!
tracys_dreamtracys_dream on October 11th, 2014 06:22 pm (UTC)
Cool review!
I found it sad at the end when Dean didn't show concern for Sam and I bet Cole wasn't expecting him to say that!
I still hope that Dean has some brotherly feelings for Sam deep down.
I loved the gas station guy. It was such an awesome scene!
I would love to know Crowley's plans but I have a feeling Dean probably won't do what he says anyway.
I found the angel stuff a bit boring. I do like Cas but his scenes just didn't seem as important as Sam and Dean's.
Yeah, that was a short promo. So looking forward to 10.02!