?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 October 2014 @ 10:30 pm
SPN #10x03 Soul Survivor (episode review)  
Here are my initial thoughts after watching this episode. Apologies in advance if I get some things wrong; I'm kinda doped up on allergy meds at the moment, lol

Okay, I usually don't like to use this expression, 'cause it's so overused IMO, but...THE FEELS! OMG...

But... I don't know if it's just me, but I was left feeling a bit...empty? Like I was expecting more of something? I don't know. Maybe it's that Dean's curing seemed a bit anti-climactic to me. As if...that's all there was to it? So all Sam had to do was keep injecting him with the blood, even though he was worried it would kill him? I know that Cas said that the Mark would still be a problem, so I guess it's not all that anti-climactic, but IDK, maybe I was just expecting too much.

Speaking of which, all those things Dean said to Sam while he was trying to cure him, the "You don't have a brother" and all that. Ouch. And poor Sam. :( And the feels when he was looking at Dean's room with the bed and the bit of pie left over, and all those photos (nice BTS pic of J2 from season 1, BTW, and the ones of them and Jim from S6), and the way his mouth twitched upward into a faint little smile...awwwwww, you boys kill me.

The Cas/Hannah stuff still bored me a bit. And I have to say I knew Cas would get someone's grace. Looks like Crowley wants to use him for something now. Hmm.

Does anyone think that Demon!Dean really would have killed Sam if he had caught him in the bunker, whether or not he was mostly human but still had the bit of demon in him? The whole thing about "I like the disease", meaning the killing, sounds like the Mark is really coming into play here. So is the curing him of being a demon just like putting a band-aid over it and the effects of the Mark will still feature heavily?

We got a little flashback and got to see the lengths Sam went to in order to find him. Oh, Sam. :( That Lester guy is in this (played by David Nykl, who previously played Dr. Zelenka on Stargate Atlantis) and turns out Sam used him to get info out of a Crossroads Demon. Eep. Though Sam tells Dean that he didn't mean for that to happen.

In this week's shallow report, Dean's still got the Deanmon hair, though it seems to be styled a bit more like it's usual way. Sam's hair looked less plastic and more yummy. Mmm. Though does the longer hair (since this was the first ep shot) make continuity a little out of whack, or is it really not that noticeable?

Back to Dean hunting Sam in the bunker, I knew he just couldn't kill Dean. And then Cas grabs him and tells him it's over (echoing what Sam said in last week's). Did he do anything to Dean or just subdue him? I know his eyes glowed so I didn't know if anything else was involved. And then Sam's "Welcome back" to Dean when he was apparently cured...the little smile..aw. But again, IDK, it just seemed a bit anti-climactic. Maybe it's just me. Oh, and the way Deanmon roared like an animal, lol it seemed a bit cheesy to me (sorry Jensen! Otherwise you did an awesome job directing).

As to the end...what's up with the woman in Tulsa and the dead guys on the ceiling? I think I missed that.
 
 
Current Mood: drunk on allergy meds
 
 
 
Paigekate_mct on October 22nd, 2014 02:36 am (UTC)
I think the writers are messing with us. I don't believe Dean's cured, Deanmon is just lying in wait until he gets the First Blade back and then all hell will break loose.

I know who the woman is supposed to be, I'm curious to see how it'll play out.
jessm78jessm78 on October 22nd, 2014 02:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, it really seems that way to me. It just couldn't be that easy. I think you may be onto something there.

Ooh really? Could you tell me (PM me if you don't want to spoil anyone here, personally I don't mind spoilers lol)? I am really curious now.
Paigekate_mct on October 22nd, 2014 02:57 am (UTC)
Well, back in August there was casting call for a woman with a Scottish accent(or could reasonably fake one) to play a witch named Rowena who is trying to restablish a power base. The theory is is that she might be Crowley's mother, who we know was a witch when he was alive.
billysgirl5billysgirl5 on October 22nd, 2014 03:14 am (UTC)
I'm just gonna jump in here. You said pretty much what I was going to say. You know who the woman is and I was very curious, so THANK YOU! lol
begleiter07begleiter07 on October 22nd, 2014 03:48 am (UTC)
Wow! That's cool info :D This is making me more excited :D Thanks!
begleiter07begleiter07 on October 22nd, 2014 02:51 am (UTC)
I agree with the anti-climactic part but I think this will be one of my favorite episodes. The possibility that Dean isn't totally cured is possible and would be a good twist in the story. The deal with the mark of Cain hasn't surfaced yet or maybe Crowley knows LOL He's just being a demon that's all LOL
jessm78jessm78 on October 22nd, 2014 02:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, the more I think of it, the more there has to be a lot more to it, and I do find that intriguing. Hmm that's possible too, well I guess we'll see how it will play out!
Paigekate_mct on October 22nd, 2014 02:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think Dean's using Yellow-Eyes' trick of suppressing the reaction to let Sam and Castiel think he was cured. Deanmon's still there, just waiting.
begleiter07begleiter07 on October 22nd, 2014 03:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, there's more to it than the ritual Sammy did. We don't know how powerful the mark is yet. This show is always full of surprises. I love it more each year!
mangacat201: bondagemangacat201 on October 22nd, 2014 06:42 am (UTC)
I have absolutely no doubt whatsoever that we haven't seen the last of the Deamon! I think he's dormant, but hey, Dean's still got the Mark and I'm not sure he actually needs the Blade to turn, it just worked as a catalyst the first time. To me (in my headcanon) the Mark is way more important in terms of the burden than the Blade, Cain said so himself. And the fact that Cas told Dean it might be a good idea to take some time off tells me that he knows something or at least is worried about that he hasn't brought up outright (in the proper Winchester family tradition of conveniently forgetting to mention THE IMPORTANT SHIT).

That little exchange at the end of Dean and Cas about Sam, DAMNIT that hit me right in the Feels. And I absolutely loved the menacing sexiness of Deamon. Was it perfect? No... Am I a little disappointed that we already have to say goodbye to the Deamon (for the moment)? Yes, but the show can't keep them apart indefinitely and still work reasonably fillery episodes into the season arc that we need to actually make it to 22 eps. So, they're working together and seem to find some kind of wavelength (for the moment), but I don't think we're quite at the end of the rope with this story.
Also, for a moment there I thought the red-head was Abbaddon revived, lol, but I'm quite intrigued at who we get to know there soon.
cuddyclothescuddyclothes on October 22nd, 2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for this review. I enjoyed it, and now I know what I was so distracted by the Padahair. It looked so damn lush.

I reacted violently to the end, as is said in my review. After last weeks kick-ass episode, I expected even more. The ending left me also thinking, "that's it?" When Demon Dean was hurling abuse at Sam, it was all so tired...he's been saying the same stuff since Season 2. There must be something new he can say after 10 years!

Your review and the comments give me hope that we'll see Demon Dean again.
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on October 22nd, 2014 10:23 pm (UTC)
I don't think Dean is 100% cured, the demon part is away I think BUT there is still the Mark.

I was just pissed that Dean thanked Castiel and they had a chat and I was just like "where is Sam's thank you? Where is the scene with Sam and Dean talking?! -___-;;;

Sam who as been running round with a messed up arm looking for his bother, was beaten up by Rat face Cole. Took on Demon Dean with one arm. Doesn't get a thank you or something?!

Again I like Castiel and Hannah working together and being away from Sam and Dean BUT at the same time the writers keep laving the stars of the show to keep going back to the angel storyline.

It get's a bit of a joke when Sam and Dean are in half of an episode.

Also I don't know why but Crowley (a character I normal enjoy watching) is really bugging me. Don't know if it's the way he's "missing" is BFF Dean or what but when he or the angels show up I go have a drink.

Fingers crossed that the next episode will have some Sam and Dean talking etc. Also nice seeing the boy;s wearing something other then suits.

Edited at 2014-10-22 10:26 pm (UTC)
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam pouting (3x06)jessm78 on October 22nd, 2014 10:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there has to be more to it than that, otherwise it just seems way too easy.

I'm with you, hon. There really needed to be a scene at the end with Sam and Dean. I know Sam said he was going to take care of Dean and all but then they just had him leave! Ugh.

Agree about all that, the angel storyline does not interest me at all. If they have to have it on the show, don't show so much of it. I kept looking at the clock and waiting for them to get back to the boys.

Yeah, like one of my other friends said, Crowley pining away for Dean is getting really annoying.

Fingers crossed definitely! I hope they will have a scene together talking. Actually I heard about something that may be a bit promising, but I will PM you so I don't spoil anyone. And yes, I love seeing them in different clothing. It's been so long, hasn't it?
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on October 22nd, 2014 11:56 pm (UTC)
I know right?! Cures Dean - Lol "Hi Dean welcome back, oh BTW we need sneaks later."

Again Sam leaves the room/scene so Dean and side character can talk. Rinse and repeat. No really though Sam had been running for his life like 30mins before, did they need food that bad?!

Yep angels are boring WE GET IT!!

Really?! Oh will read the PM now!!