jessm78 (jessm78) wrote,
jessm78
jessm78

  • Mood:

SPN #10x03 Soul Survivor (episode review)

Here are my initial thoughts after watching this episode. Apologies in advance if I get some things wrong; I'm kinda doped up on allergy meds at the moment, lol

Okay, I usually don't like to use this expression, 'cause it's so overused IMO, but...THE FEELS! OMG...

But... I don't know if it's just me, but I was left feeling a bit...empty? Like I was expecting more of something? I don't know. Maybe it's that Dean's curing seemed a bit anti-climactic to me. As if...that's all there was to it? So all Sam had to do was keep injecting him with the blood, even though he was worried it would kill him? I know that Cas said that the Mark would still be a problem, so I guess it's not all that anti-climactic, but IDK, maybe I was just expecting too much.

Speaking of which, all those things Dean said to Sam while he was trying to cure him, the "You don't have a brother" and all that. Ouch. And poor Sam. :( And the feels when he was looking at Dean's room with the bed and the bit of pie left over, and all those photos (nice BTS pic of J2 from season 1, BTW, and the ones of them and Jim from S6), and the way his mouth twitched upward into a faint little smile...awwwwww, you boys kill me.

The Cas/Hannah stuff still bored me a bit. And I have to say I knew Cas would get someone's grace. Looks like Crowley wants to use him for something now. Hmm.

Does anyone think that Demon!Dean really would have killed Sam if he had caught him in the bunker, whether or not he was mostly human but still had the bit of demon in him? The whole thing about "I like the disease", meaning the killing, sounds like the Mark is really coming into play here. So is the curing him of being a demon just like putting a band-aid over it and the effects of the Mark will still feature heavily?

We got a little flashback and got to see the lengths Sam went to in order to find him. Oh, Sam. :( That Lester guy is in this (played by David Nykl, who previously played Dr. Zelenka on Stargate Atlantis) and turns out Sam used him to get info out of a Crossroads Demon. Eep. Though Sam tells Dean that he didn't mean for that to happen.

In this week's shallow report, Dean's still got the Deanmon hair, though it seems to be styled a bit more like it's usual way. Sam's hair looked less plastic and more yummy. Mmm. Though does the longer hair (since this was the first ep shot) make continuity a little out of whack, or is it really not that noticeable?

Back to Dean hunting Sam in the bunker, I knew he just couldn't kill Dean. And then Cas grabs him and tells him it's over (echoing what Sam said in last week's). Did he do anything to Dean or just subdue him? I know his eyes glowed so I didn't know if anything else was involved. And then Sam's "Welcome back" to Dean when he was apparently cured...the little smile..aw. But again, IDK, it just seemed a bit anti-climactic. Maybe it's just me. Oh, and the way Deanmon roared like an animal, lol it seemed a bit cheesy to me (sorry Jensen! Otherwise you did an awesome job directing).

As to the end...what's up with the woman in Tulsa and the dead guys on the ceiling? I think I missed that.
Tags: supernatural: episode reviews
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 14 comments