?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 December 2014 @ 10:16 pm
SPN #10x08 Hibbing 911 (episode review)  
Apologies in advance for any extreme snark or ranting about silly, minute details. I spent the past 2 days at a wake & funeral and I'm still on an emotional overload. Anyway, just a few thoughts on this one...

This one wasn't quite as Sam & Dean lite as I was expecting it to be and I thought Donna and Jody worked well together. Definitely a marked difference in personalities with Jody being all no-nonsense and Donna still like the cop from Fargo lol, but it did work. Donna's ex is really an ass. Kind of reminds me of my ex when he'd act in a similar way. :P I like that Jody defended her and I felt sad when we got the flashback to her first appearance when her son killed her hubby.

So vampires. I knew there was something up with that young girl when she appeared in the beginning & Jody helped her out. And the sheriff guy was apparently a vampire with a conscience. Of course they had to kill him. How did I know that Dean would break free and take care of them? I liked that Donna helped out too.

On the shallow end... Is it me or did Dean's hair look extra spiky this week? And I still hate Sam's department-store-mannequin hair. It's getting distracting. Seriously, PLEASE do something about that. I hope it starts looking better in the later eps (if Jared's hair at recent con appearances is anything to go by). I'd rant more, but I'll spare you all and make a post at my Sam hair community instead, lol

Dean tells Sam at the end that when he was killing those vampires, "I felt like me again." And Sam wonders if that's good. And Dean kinda fidgets with his arm. Yeah, it's obviously the Mark. And I wouldn't doubt if that really comes into play in a big way very soon.

And I won't spoil but the preview for next week looks pretty crazy...eep.
 
 
 
cindylscindyls on December 3rd, 2014 05:08 am (UTC)
It just started here and it looks like Jody caught 'helmet head' as well, lol. They always do her hair horribly - looks like it is painted on or a really bad wig. Sheesh. They really need a new hairdresser on this show!
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Friday 13th textlessjessm78 on December 3rd, 2014 04:43 pm (UTC)
Lol, I thought that too! Her hair was pretty unflattering in this episode. It's as if the stylists really have it out for them or something. Ugh!

It's funny too because in one of the video interviews from the 200th episode party, they asked Jared about all his Sam haircuts. He said something like "I think out of everyone I'm the one who pays the least attention to Sam's haircuts. I think that's why he has so many haircuts. I go in the makeup & hair trailer and I'm like 'f*ck it, do whatever you want to" and 'yeah, I like it.'" When I heard him say that I was like "Oh come on!" Jared seriously can't think that looks good.

Edited at 2014-12-03 04:43 pm (UTC)
cindyls: shampoocommercialcindyls on December 3rd, 2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
Oh Jared ;) What made it worse last night as far as Jody goes was the flashback to her first appearance where her hair was longer and framed her face better. She looked softer in the face. Now she looks like her features, which are stunning, are painted on! As for Jared....well, we hold out hope that he will see the light one day....argh.
cuddyclothes: Angel Peter Cook Whycuddyclothes on December 3rd, 2014 07:23 pm (UTC)
Jody's hair was better than her last appearance! She has matching moles on either side of her forehead. At least this time only one showed, so I wasn't constantly distracted.

As for Sam's hair: WHHYYYYYYYEEE?