?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 March 2015 @ 10:20 pm
SPN #10x16 Paint It, Black (episode review)  
Here are my thoughts on this episode...

Okay, while I loved that there were some good classic elements in this one, especially the EMF and the rock salt mention, is it me or did this one seem very Winchester-lite? Perhaps too Winchester-lite? Between Crowley and his mummy issues, and a lot of time spent on guest characters like Isabella and her issues, it felt like Sam and Dean were the guest characters in this one. I know they had to build up to Rowena obviously wanting to go after the boys, but it really took up more of the episode than I would have liked.

It was nice to see Teryl Rothery aka Janet Fraiser from Stargate (she also played a doctor/coroner back in S2's Heart). I couldn't get a handle on her accent, though.

Dean's talk with Sister Matthias was interesting, I could see the wheels turning in his head when she was talking about having a troubled life and getting away from it and all that. And of course his "confession" with the priest...obvious he's stalling and avoiding the subject, typical Dean lol. The way he mentioned not wanting to die yet, is he thinking the Mark will kill him? Or, and I know this is probably a weird theory or assumption, but could he be thinking of killing himself to avoid killing Sam should things get to that extent?

Yay Sam for not burning Isabella's journal, even though Dean told him to. How icky is it that she not only lent her blood for the painting but her fingertip as well? Uck...

I did love the boys' talk at the end in the car (and Sam at the wheel!!), the way Sam believes that the Mark doesn't have to be terminal, and that if he needs to talk he's right there. Aw Sam, I want to hug you so much. And Dean gives him an "Okay Sammy", though Sam asks him to repeat it as if he means it. Dean does, but hmmm, not quite sure about that...

So it wasn't awful, but again I wasn't too thrilled that there wasn't much of the boys in it (I know they want the time off, but the show used to be much more focused on Sam and Dean, not on the side/guest characters), and the whole thing with Crowley and Rowena just seems to be plodding on. They're obviously building up to her having a vendetta against them for being Men of Letters, but it just took up too much of this episode for my liking.

Oh well, at least we were free of all the angel crap in this one.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
mosinging1986 on March 25th, 2015 11:27 pm (UTC)
*closes eyes against spoilers*

I am an IDJIT! I was home tonight! (I'm usually at a church small group meeting on Wednesdays.) And did I think to watch? NO!

*facepalm*

Although I guess I couldn't watch anyway, since my TV is dead. Oy!
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean says D'oh!jessm78 on March 25th, 2015 11:40 pm (UTC)
Aw, man!

The CW website should have it up by tomorrow I think, can you watch it there?
mosinging1986 on March 25th, 2015 11:49 pm (UTC)
I think so. And I have another site I use. I just always forget, LOL! Thanks for doing reviews. I'd never remember!
percysowner: pic#76397689percysowner on March 26th, 2015 12:07 am (UTC)
Winchester lite and Sam virtually non-existent.
darkdreams1222dreamsofspike on March 26th, 2015 03:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think Rowena's going to go after them now both for vendetta reasons and also because they have the bunker... she's going to want access to that. :/

It did feel a little slower than usual, though Dean broke my heart in that confession scene.

I DO think he's going to try to kill himself before the end of the season, to protect Sam - but I don't think the Mark will let him die, at least not permanently. :/