?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 April 2015 @ 10:17 pm
SPN #10x17 Inside Man (episode review)  
Not going to say too much about this one, I had a really long day at work & I'm exhausted... But for what it's worth, here are my thoughts on this one...

Am I the only one who yelled "THANK YOU!!" at Crowley when he finally told off his insufferable mummy? And now I guess she is going to have it out not only for the boys but for him as well. Interesting what she said about the Mark, how it's just a curse and it can be removed (though she apparently doesn't know how). Does anyone think she could be lying about that? Or maybe not so much about that but that she doesn't know how?

Kind of heart-breaking to see Dean having nightmares with Cain's words about him being destined to kill Sam going through his head, and yelling Sam's name. Though it did give us another glimpse of Sam's room and Sam wearing one layer...and the glorious flying Sam Hair...mmmm. :) Anyway we can see how Dean is struggling with that and then we see that he doesn't kill those kids at the bar, and he doesn't kill Rowena either. So he does have some control, though will he actually be able to keep it? Will he really struggle to do so, especially if it comes down to Sam? I still worry that he'll try to kill Sam and succeed in the finale...guess I'm getting way ahead of myself though.

The brother banter in the beginning was cute though (even though it involved both of them lying to each other again...*sigh*). Sam tells Dean to stay out of his room and like a good ol big brother, he doesn't. Kinda gave me a wistful flashback to Hell House, where he put the itching powder in Sam's shorts lol.

Nice to see Bobby again (though does it sometimes seem that repeated returns kinda cheapen death on SPN a little? I guess it's true that no one on this show really stays "dead"). His heaven consists of his living room and Kenny Rogers' The Gambler playing in the background. And his letter to Sam was so nice, really makes one teary-eyed. Though gotta wonder about his warning and what it could mean down the line. Oh, and his line when he was talking to Sam, about remembering when it was just about killing a fang and tossing back a cold one...Gah, does that symbolize how I really miss the show of old.

That's about it. Hope some of what I said made sense, I'm totally exhausted.
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
jessm78jessm78 on April 2nd, 2015 08:41 pm (UTC)
LOL, I loved that line!!

I agree, it just seems like all this crap with Rowena has been overshadowing whatever he's been up to. Hopefully with her gone now we'll start seeing some of that.
strgazr04strgazr04 on April 3rd, 2015 01:44 am (UTC)
I still don't get what that line means lol.
(Deleted comment)
strgazr04: J2 TV Guide shootstrgazr04 on April 3rd, 2015 08:03 pm (UTC)
No I know what surly means. But when I watched it live I thought they said "the bodies" not "the Bobbies" so I was like huh?! I must have missed the part when Bobby opened all the doors of the Robert Singers' heavens while trying to tweet and watch at the same time. Now it makes more sense hehe.
Amy Cooperamycooper on April 3rd, 2015 12:14 pm (UTC)
Finally saw the episode last night. After how horribly flat and boring the last one was, this was a relief. I adored seeing Sam, Cas and Bobby team up to help Dean even if it meant an episode with Metatron (fortunately we didn't see too much of him, unfortunately we see him next week). Actually, I don't think I'd mind Metatron in small amounts. Curtis Armstrong does such a good job of making Metatron seem like such a sleezy jerk, it just makes you feel like hitting him.

Anywho, I was also delighted to see Crowley throw out Rowena. I was amused that Dean and Crowley just sat and talked over drinks rather than fight. Rowena & Crowley were not working for me, now maybe something interesting will come of the character? At least, one could hope.

I'm disappointed that they appear to have Cas and the boys separated again next week. I like Cas but I almost feel like if you don't have him with the Winchesters, what's the point? They always give Cas these really horrible storylines when he's solo and driving cross the country looking for his grace with Metatron isn't exactly making me hopeful that this will be an exception to the rule.
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on April 5th, 2015 01:15 pm (UTC)
It was great seeing Crowley finally stand up to his mum.

Also I liked Sam and Castiel working together and because Castiel's scene's where actual connected to the plot I actual enjoyed watching him.

Loved Bobby's letter to Sam, Sam needs to get more praise and scenes from characters besides Dean.

Only thing that kinda bothered me was the Crowley/Dean family bonding scene. -_-


All and all it was a good episode and now we have to wait a week for the next episode.

Charlie-sue is back though so not that annoyed about the wait.

Edited at 2015-04-05 04:15 pm (UTC)