?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2015 @ 10:21 pm
SPN #10x20 Angel Heart (episode review)  
Here are my thoughts, and apologies in advance if I sound overly negative about some things...

Okay, first of all, I still don't have any shits to give about Claire. She didn't seem as whiny to me as she did in her previous appearance, but her attitude still really annoyed me. I hope she's gone for good now. If Carver/the writers love her so much, give her a freaking spinoff already.

That said, Dean's indignant reaction when she didn't get the Caddyshack reference was good for a little laugh, I guess. Though the whole mini golf scene was a bit meh (and yeah, I know it was used as a plot device).

I actually felt bad for Amelia and, in a way, Jimmy. And now we've got another group of Angels. Ho hum. Not interested.

Dean is not happy about Sam wanting him to sit this one out after Cas spilled the beans about him being rough with that one guy. Is it me, though, or was too much of a big deal made about his behavior here? I know he slammed the guy's head into the table, but it's not like he beat him to a pulp or anything. The only way I could see this making sense is that Cas hadn't seen him be this rough yet with anyone. Sam on the other hand saw what he did to that nest of vamps in the last episode...though they were dealing with monsters whereas this guy is a regular human being...eh I dunno.

We can see the very different outlooks Sam and Dean have. While he was driving to the barn with Cas, Sam told him that he shouldn't abandon Claire after this. Dean told Cas the opposite, that she's stronger on her own. Is there a parallel here?

And I hate to bring it up, but I really hope that scene of Amelia sacrificing herself for Claire (though it was nice to see her reunited with Jimmy in Heaven) isn't foreshadowing for the finale. I'm specifically talking about the part where Claire holds her in her arms and cries "I'm sorry." I'm getting this scary image of Dean stabbing Sam, then holding his body and saying the same thing. *shudders* And then wondering just how the hell they'll get through that, Dean obviously with some gut-wrenching guilt and how Sam would be brought back...IF they bring him back (sorry I'm so cynical) and if so, is it going to be a freaking retread of season 6.

Ugh. So yeah, I still don't care about Claire, please don't bring her back. Though I was not expecting her to have that scene with Sam in the hotel room. When I saw the pics that were tweeted and read spoilers I assumed it would be just her with Dean & Cas the whole time. Oh and one other thing: Dean said that Cas saved the world. Um...maybe I'm remembering wrong, but what was he talking about? When/how did Cas save the world?
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
Lady Korana: Sleeping Sammy w/bandaged handladykorana on April 30th, 2015 12:09 am (UTC)
I guess Jimmy and Amelia were soulmates? Seems pretty unfair they get Heaven together but Bobby doesn't get to be with Karen.
jessm78: Supernatural: Puppy Sam in 6x16jessm78 on April 30th, 2015 12:18 am (UTC)
Oh, that's a good point. I guess that's what it is, though I agree, Bobby should be with Karen.
dragonflybeachdragonflybeach on April 30th, 2015 10:10 am (UTC)
I'm still trying to figure out how Amelia got to go to Heaven with Jimmy but Kevin (who's a prophet and ought to get a first class ticket) had to go home with mama because Heaven was locked.

And as far as Cas saving the world, maybe when they boned Dick?
jessm78: Long Pondjessm78 on April 30th, 2015 11:01 am (UTC)
That confused me as well. Kevin really got shafted. :( I wish they'd revisit this and give some closure so he could get into Heaven. But knowing them they probably won't.

Oh, yeah I guess that could fit. My mind immediately went to Swan Song after Dean said that and I was like "But, but I thought Sam saved the world..." I saw a tweet from Robbie Thompson that the line was originally "Cas HELPED save the world" but it got changed.
cuddyclothescuddyclothes on April 30th, 2015 12:44 pm (UTC)
Thompson said the line as written was "Cas helped save the world" but it got changed on "performance day".

I can't hear you about Kevin lalalala
jessm78jessm78 on April 30th, 2015 12:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I just saw that tweet. And I read a theory about it that makes sense, that Dean was mainly saying that to placate Claire.

Really? Not even "In my world, Kevin managed to jimmy the lock on Heaven and is up there where he belongs, but still manages to check in on Mom whenever he can"? ;)
darkdreams1222dreamsofspike on April 30th, 2015 06:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was a little thrown by Dean telling Cas that Claire was "stronger on her own", because there's ALWAYS a parallel, and just last episode he was telling Sam that they're stronger TOGETHER. :/ So why does it now seem like he's thinking about shutting Sam and Cas out again? :( *sigh*

I don't like your parallel scenario about Claire holding her mom, and Dean and Sam. :-S That makes my insides go all quivery in the NOT good way. :( But it would totally not surprise me if it happens. :(

Pretty sure Dean was talking about Cas helping him and Sam save the world at the end of season 5. Every member of Team Free Will, including Baby (ESPECIALLY Baby :P hehe) played a role in averting that Apocalypse. Cas gave Dean the time he needed to get through to Sam without Michael's interference, and because of that, the world WAS saved, so... that's what I figured he was talking about. :P
jessm78jessm78 on April 30th, 2015 06:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, now that you mention it, that kind of threw me too. He was basically contradicting himself there. It really does. :( I wonder if he thinks he has to go it alone because he's afraid of what could happen to Sam and Cas (as in what he could do to them, I guess) if they were involved.

It really bugs me a LOT. I wish I hadn't even thought of it, but nothing surprises me with this show anymore and I'm really worried they would go that way. I keep thinking about what Ruth Connell said that one time, though I really hope she meant something entirely different. *sigh*

That does make sense actually, and I read that Robbie Thompson said the line was originally "Cas helped save the word." I'm guessing it was changed because Dean wanted to emphasize to Claire not to give up on Cas. At least that's how I see it.
deej1957deej1957 on April 30th, 2015 08:04 pm (UTC)
have I said -- lately -- how glad I am that I stopped watching waaaaaay back when? It sounds like I'd be throwing my TV out the window by now.

Huh. Remember, back in the day, when whats-his-name-the-original-show-runner said there would never be angels in the show????
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in BDBRjessm78 on April 30th, 2015 08:25 pm (UTC)
I still can't figure out why I'm still watching... I think it's just a nasty habit that's hard for me to kick. I expect the season finale will really be anger-inducing - which will really help me stay gone after that. *sigh*

Hmmm, you know I think I vaguely remember something like that! I blame the writer's strike during season 3. He'd said his original plan for that season was for Sam to save Dean from Hell, but at a great price. Damned strike. *grumbles*
deej1957deej1957 on April 30th, 2015 08:31 pm (UTC)
No reason he couldn't fix that and have Sam save Dean anyway. How much better the show would have been, IMO. Since then they seem to keep regurgitating the same story lines....
jessm78jessm78 on April 30th, 2015 09:33 pm (UTC)
Amen.
Yellowbulma: Sam - It's on bitch.yellowbulma on May 2nd, 2015 11:32 am (UTC)
The episode wasn't as bad as I thought it would be but wouldn't be one I would be in a hurry to watch again.

There were times I actual felt bad for Claire and Amelia. I knew Amelia was going to be dead by the end of the ep one way or another but was hoping she wouldn't so Claire could go with her and not come back. Claire going to Jody's as me worried she will make a future appearance in S11 or when Jody come's back. =/

MAYBE (hopefully) the writers put her with Jody for the spinoff?

I liked the scene's with Claire and Sam BUT just being honest the golf scene with her and Dean I cringed. It felt too forced.

Also yes I got why Dean told Claire Cas "saved" the world but like alot of fan's, I was pissed that Castiel and Dean are always getting thanked for saving the world when the one person that actual did (Dean and Castiel helped but Sam didn't the heavy lifting so to speak.)once again doesn't get a thank you.

And Robbie's replay when fan's complained on Twitter was really rude and dismissive.

In short wasn't too bad but I really hope this is the last we see of Claire.

Sigh now on to next week's ep and Charlie-Sue is back....great.