?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 May 2015 @ 10:21 pm
SPN #10x21 Dark Dynasty (episode review)  
Wow, lots of stuff in this episode. Here are my thoughts.

So this Stine family...infamous they are, both for all the bad things they're responsible for and their name. Which, by the way, was changed from Frankenstein. And Mary Shelly's book was actually pretty close to the truth. Hmm. That scene between the family in the beginning was a bit too drawn out for my tastes. I guess it was needed to introduce them but it seemed to take up a lot of time.

We can really see how desperate Sam is to save Dean from the Mark. When they played part of the Bobby voiceover during the recap, the part about it not being good going behind each other's backs, it kind of broke my heart. :( But that's what both of these boys have done time and again throughout the show...

I have to say the Charlie & Rowena bickering got a bit annoying. And does Crowley still have the freaking mommy issues?? The way he really wanted info on her whereabouts and was even consulting with the witch-made-hamster? I have to wonder though what was the name on that piece of paper that he wanted them to find.

Honestly, I knew Charlie was going to die based on the promo for this episode so yeah, it wasn't really a surprise to me. Though it looks like she emailed them the important info from the book before she destroyed her tablet. Is it me, or was it pretty stupid of her to just go off alone to that motel? I know she was gong nuts being there with Rowena, but Cas had moved her & it would have been better for someone to go with her if she needed fresh air. She knew the Stines were after the book, though I guess she didn't know they could find it via the curse or whatever it was.

Sam couldn't keep this whole thing a secret from Dean forever (it was a bit funny though when Cas called, expecting Sam to answer and just backtracked to Dean, lol). And eep, Dean is really pissed off. And Sam tries to defend it by saying that they all love him (in wanting to free him of the Mark).

Should I assume Dean's going to try and get revenge for Charlie's death, probably hunting down the Stine folks? Will that just feed the Mark even more and will Sam try and stop him? Guess we'll find out. Still creeped out just trying to speculate about the finale but I'll try not to think about it too much, lol

So yeah, things are really heating up.
 
 
 
KCSkcscribbler on May 7th, 2015 02:34 am (UTC)
It's not just you; the thing that bothers me most is that it was epically stupid for her to go off by herself. She's smarter than that. :(

My concerns for the remaining episodes now are more along the lines of how much this is going to tip Dean over the edge, and if that's going to drive a wedge between them that can't be fixed. Sam's never going to forgive himself for this one, and if all the Mark needs is a little resentment and unforgiveness to set it off at this point...
jessm78jessm78 on May 7th, 2015 02:56 am (UTC)
I'm glad it's not just me. And TBH I don't think Cas should have left her alone while he talked to Rowena, knowing Charlie's desire to leave.

Yeah, that really concerns me too. And I swear, if they make Dean kill Sam, I think I am done. :(
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: Ray of Sunshine (CC '10jessm78 on May 7th, 2015 02:22 pm (UTC)
I know exactly what you mean, hon. That is one of my worst fears, too. I really really hope they will not go there. *fingers crossed*
MoSinging1986: How Will It Endmosinging1986 on May 9th, 2015 05:08 am (UTC)
Please tell me they won't go there! They wouldn't be so cruel! 10 YEARS OF MY LIFE?

No. They can't. They wouldn't!

LALALALALA! I CAN'T HEAR YOU!
Amy Cooperamycooper on May 7th, 2015 01:03 pm (UTC)

Charlie's death annoys me.  She's too smart to leave like that, wouldn't she be more valuable to the Stine family for information, why doesn't Cas just resurrect her? 

jessm78: Long Pondjessm78 on May 7th, 2015 02:27 pm (UTC)
Gah, me too. It's almost as if they had to dumb her down in order to justify killing her off. :( They could have had Cas resurrect her. And yeah, you'd think she would be more valuable to them. I'm guessing the one who got away (who they had chained in the bunker) will give away their position?
MoSinging1986: Whatmosinging1986 on May 9th, 2015 05:08 am (UTC)
You know, this show is starting to go all Whedon on me, with POINTLESS deaths of characters.

I'm not liking it. Not one bit.
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on May 10th, 2015 12:49 pm (UTC)
The Stine family scene at the start just wouldn't end!!! More Sam and Dean please!!!!!!!!!

Guess they will be the big bad's next season, meh not feeling it.

BTW I thought that whole "for Dean" scene was cheesy as hell. Rowena at least made it funny on purpose. Also they "Charlie loves you, we all do." Just soooo forced. Can't Sam just say look Dean I don't want you to go dark side again and try and kill me again. Enough tip toeing Sammy.

I called (was hoping ;3) it that Charlie-sue was going to die or at least get really hurt. And yes I'm glad she's dead (just hope she stay's that way.) but I was dreading it cause I just know Sam haters are going to try and pin this on him.

Sam haters just FYI the Stine family had been after Charlie-sue for month's now and they thought she had the book, so her helping Sam made no difference.

Castiel even though he did nothing was actual funny to watch, loved the phone scene.

Crowley scene's where just laughable....talking to a hamster. God they are ruining this character so much.

All and all not an awfully ep but it did have it's problems.

Charlie-sue finally baiting the dust made it better that's for sure.

Though her death was kinda dumb, why leave such a safe place when people are after you, just to get some peace. But her death was needed to set Dean off.

So next week Dean go's on a rampage and even though it's not Sam OR Castiel's fault, Sam will most likely spend all his screen time blaming himself over Charlie.

Also have you seen the promo for 10x22. The way Dean looks at Sam. He better not blame Sam for Charlie-sue. Dean does like to do that. -__-

Edited at 2015-05-10 12:51 pm (UTC)