?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 October 2006 @ 12:10 pm
Con Update and Movies for SG-1?  
Well I finally found out where I'm sitting at the con. I got an invoice in my email and my seat is P13. Not sure how good that is... hopefully the letters go all the way to Z so I'm not in the last row of reserved seats, lol. I spoke to someone from the Daniel/MS thread at GW who's also going and she said that it's not a bad seat - pretty much in the middle and the bad seats are the ones on the sides because you can't get good pics that way. So, hopefully my seat isn't too bad.

Just a warning to anyone else going - I'm making a t-shirt to wear there and it says on it "Authentic S/D Rebel." Hopefully there won't be too many S/J shippers taking offense to it. It's just meant in good fun and to be honest it's more of a rebellion against the Vaniel people! In the group of people I'm supposed to meet there, I believe there will be at least one Vaniel fan - and we all know how popular Vaniel is (rolls eyes) so... and if they take offense, well too bad. It's not like the shirt says "S/D rules and all other fans can go to hell" or anyting like that.

There's a new article up on GW that says there will be SG-1 movies coming to DVD, at least two of them. Follow the cut for more info (may be spoilers).

Apparently the first will be about the Ori and tying up loose ends from S10. Ho hum. The second one may be a time travel one and they may be released next year. I noticed that Rob Cooper will be writing both, and that leaves me kind of discouraged. I think he is a big shipper and I think we can guess which ship he likes. That said, if he is writing these movies, I think they could be a disaster. He doesn't seem interested in the people element anymore - the friendship element. Just interested in blowing things up, and maybe some large doses of Vaniel thrown in for good measure. Maybe I am being too cynical, too pessimistic, whatever, but I strongly doubt that we will see any good team moments in these two movies... and especially NO Sam/Daniel, Daniel/Teal'c, or Sam/Teal'c friendship. I so wish they could bring back some of the writers they had in the early seasons. Oh yeah, and bring back the Air Force advisor, because the USAF does frown upon romantic relationships between teammates and as far as Vaniel is concerned, TPTB do not seem to understand that.

Anyway they do not know yet if SciFi will air the movies first but if they don't, I won't buy these DVDs until I read some reviews on them and ask those who have seen them how they are. If they're going to be All Vaniel All the Time and no friendship between the original three, forget it. Sorry if I sound ungrateful to the fandom or anything, but I keep thinking that they'll stick to this disastrous recipe.

Okay, I will shut up about that now.
 
 
Current Location: work
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
Suzotchkasuzotchka1 on October 12th, 2006 12:48 pm (UTC)
Hmmm ... still haven't gotten my email from Creation yet. Will have to email them.
jessm78: geekjessm78 on October 12th, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
You might want to try calling them... One of my friends at GW said she called to find out what her seat was. When I called, the girl I spoke to said they just sent me an invoice - so I guess that's the way to do it. The phone # I used was (818) 409-0960.

Hope you hear from them soon!
Suzotchkasuzotchka1 on October 12th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
*SQUEE* WE'RE IN THE SAME ROW! YAY!

We're seats P22-P25!
jessm78: geekjessm78 on October 12th, 2006 05:42 pm (UTC)
*joins you in SQUEEing* That's so cool! 7 seats down from me! :D
Christine (aka) Pineapple >^..^<chris4short on October 12th, 2006 02:03 pm (UTC)
First your avvy is cute!! it should be "Excuse me I am a HOT Geek".... but ya know. :-D

Second. Who doesn't like big booms? Shit blowing up, man, that's where it's at. People who? Oh the masses of DEAD people... right... those are cool!!!! MAKE IT GO BOOOOOOOOM, RCC!!!!

All kidding aside, I am glad they are making a few movies. However, if the budget for one DVD is equals to a whole season, how are they going to make a 2 hr wrap up of the ori when it's taken 2 YEARS to introduce and battle them... Oh right, magic of TV movies... *sheesh*

As long as we see Sam and Daniel making out like wild teens, I think it will be of the same RCC indoctrination of ship...
jessm78: geekjessm78 on October 12th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks! lol I guess the "not" looks a lot like "hot" (weird font). Hmm maybe I should make a follow-up avi for that... Danny with a nonplussed expression and "what? I am a HOT geek? Oh...that's different..." ;)

LOL yup, that sorta sums it all up, doesn't it?

Yeah, at least they are doing something. They did say in the article (either RCC or Brad Wright or both) that they weren't getting a big budget for it. Not sure if they mean as big a budget as a box office movie or a big budget for a tv movie. If it's the latter I hope it won't be on the scale of Frankenfish or Alien Apocalypse ... *shudders*

I would so love to see them make that "lost" ep that was set in S2. They'd get RDA back for it! Teal'c would be bald and wear eye shadow again! Daniel would have long hair again! (though hopefully it wouldn't be as bad as the Moebius wig - lol) And maybe we'd get some actual TEAM stuff! Woooo!

Yeah I'll wake up now...
Christine (aka) Pineapple >^..^<chris4short on October 12th, 2006 03:03 pm (UTC)
LOL.... ahhh one can dream... it's so much nicer then RL.
jessm78: geekjessm78 on October 12th, 2006 05:42 pm (UTC)
True, that.