?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 November 2015 @ 10:21 pm
SPN #11x06 Our Little World (episode review)  
Here are my thoughts on this one. Apologies in advance if they aren't very glowing...

After a couple of good eps (the first undoubtedly the best of them) we're back to a-b-c plot land. Wheee. Oh, sure, they do eventually converge, at least a (the Winchesters) and b (Amara and "Daddy" Crowley), but I still find it rather annoying.

And I have to say this now to get it off my chest. Amara is God's sister??? Am I the only one who finds that to be...well, frankly...rather whacked? So she's supposed to be the evil sister that God banished/sacrificed in the name of Creation or whatever? IDK, this sounds really weird. I guess they're using it to explain why she's so powerful? And again, what of her connection with Dean? He seemed all ready to kill her, but in the end was unable to.

And I'm sorry but the Cas stuff was rather stupid...watching Jenny Jones and all that other stuff. Metatron is still an asshole, and I really couldn't bring myself to be very interested in their scenes together. The only thing that seemed important to the plot was his reveal about Amara, which again seems like weirded out BS to me.

Honestly, the best thing to me in this episode was Sam's hair, LOL... And his kicking some demon ass. Though what was up with those visions? Looked like that was Lucifer's cage. I really wonder why/how these visions are coming into play now? Is someone/thing trying to reach out to him, either Lucifer or even Michael? This is something that intrigues me and I hope we'll learn more soon. Only complaint about Sam was that I found his insistence to Dean that they call Cas and get him back on the case a little unconvincing...but they had to do it to advance the story I guess, so....whatever...

Sorry, I wish I could have been more positive about this, but I've never been a fan of episodes with multiple threads like this. And I still can't wrap my head around the Amara reveal. Maybe my opinions will change if I give it another watch....
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
 Late Night Drops of Random: Dean lostmoondropz on November 12th, 2015 04:18 am (UTC)
I was not on board with the minor plots. I am done with Cas and Crowley. Ugh. Go away already. I just wanna see the brothers during the episode. Is that too much to ask for? *Sighs*
*Hugs*
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean says D'oh!jessm78 on November 12th, 2015 07:53 pm (UTC)
Glad it wasn't just me. I did like the scenes with our boys. I've always liked Crowley, but I don't know, it's getting really annoying now. I think I'm just getting fatigued like you are. Next week's looks like it might be a little better.
*hugs*
 Late Night Drops of Randommoondropz on November 24th, 2015 05:12 pm (UTC)
No-and I felt like it was just me too. *G* Last week's episode was much better for me? I also got to watch it live with my friend Jen who usually gets to see the new episde nearly a week behind us. So it was awesome that way!
*Hugs*
cuddyclothescuddyclothes on November 12th, 2015 03:48 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed Cas's plot, because I love Metatron. A minority opinion, I know!

But the reveal was a major WTF????? It seems more out of desperation than anything else.

I enjoyed this episode much more than the others, but it was definitely a 60/40 or 50/50 thing.

The Crowley/Amara plotline was always convenient bullshit.

Edited at 2015-11-12 03:48 pm (UTC)
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: kissing on 11x03 setjessm78 on November 12th, 2015 07:57 pm (UTC)
I think I was still on a high from the last two episodes, and I knew this one was going to be different so I went into it with a negative outlook, I guess. I did like Metatron more earlier on, but his whining just gets to me sometimes LOL. I also got tired of all the Cas/Metatron scenes last season and how they took away from the rest of the action in the episode, so that probably made me even more negative about it!

Yes! That's exactly what it seemed like to me - desperation.

I rewatched it and I think I came away with disliking it a bit less than I originally did. I did enjoy the scenes with Sam and Dean, and TBH the Cas/Metatron stuff didn't seem to take up as much time as it did in some of the episodes last season and in S9.

*nods* Looks like she's had enough of Crowley so I wonder if he'll be cowering away somewhere hoping she won't be going after him anymore (or will he still try to fight her somehow?).
peepingdrupeepingdru on November 13th, 2015 02:10 am (UTC)
I LOVED the episode. Totally makes sense to me that the worst evil comes from the ultimate good....lol
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: kissing on 11x03 setjessm78 on November 13th, 2015 03:37 pm (UTC)
lol... well, when you put it THAT way, I guess it does!

I think I was so down on this episode because I'd been on such a high from the last two. When I rewatched it I found myself liking it much more. :)

How are you doing hon?
peepingdrupeepingdru on November 13th, 2015 10:31 pm (UTC)
Really good. Working in aged care and surprisingly(!!) loving it. Keep running away from home to "play" with friends so that I don't have to do housework...rofl...How are you? xx0x0x00
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: kissing on 11x03 setjessm78 on November 13th, 2015 10:46 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear it. :) I'm doing very good, thanks! After being out of work for over a year, I finally found part-time work with two different companies... Not working a whole lot but it's something and I'm enjoying it. I was also made president-elect of the professional geology group I belong to. I become president in 2017! Very exciting :)
*hugs*
peepingdrupeepingdru on November 14th, 2015 10:02 pm (UTC)
That is sooooooooooooooooooooooooo good. Being content is such a gift..x0x0x00x0x0
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: kissing on 11x03 setjessm78 on November 16th, 2015 02:30 am (UTC)
Couldn't agree more! :D
*hugs*
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on November 16th, 2015 01:34 am (UTC)
It was better then I was expecting BUT I was dreading the show going back to the splitting screen time from the boy's to side characters I don't give a fuck about.

Castiel wasn't too bad cause I did enjoy seeing him kick Metatrons ass. He should have killed him though.

I love Mark and I used to like Crowley but Christ I'm so done with Crowley and his "bromance" with Dean. It makes no fucking sense that he is still alive after all the times he as fucked over Sam and Dean. Then once again he try's to get in the good books of the new big bad but again the writers are still trying to push his and Dean's "friendship" to give him a reason to still be around. Sigh I hope him trying to kill Dean AGAIN means no more "bromance" and back to Crowley being the bad guy like he should be.

I was sad that the soulless guy from the last ep was killed.

Sam was fucking badass and love how he is trying to save the vessel's.

Every actress that as play Amara as done a great job and it was awesome seeing her beat up Crowley. Though how stupid did that arm breaking scene look?!? XD

When she hurt Sam though and Dean went for her the look on her face was priceless. Their "bond" don't mean shit if you hurt Sam

Next week's ep as Donna back and by the looks of it no Castiel/Crowley so something to look forward to
jessm78jessm78 on November 16th, 2015 02:30 am (UTC)
Pretty much agree w/everything you said hon. I rewatched it after I posted that review and I didn't find myself disliking it as much as I did before. But yeah, that's what really bugs me, all the splitting of the screen time.

Yes! I would have loved for him to do that. It was satisfying seeing him kick Metatron's ass.

Oh gosh yes. As soon as they mentioned that I rolled my eyes so hard. And the fact that they had Sam mention Dean's "summer of love" with Crowley? Ugh. I hope so too, I really want it to return to Crowley being the bad guy.

Me too :( He really grew on me. I hated that he was killed.

Agreed! Especially the way he stopped at the end and said "two out of three." He is so determined to save people, I love that about him.

LOL, that was pretty bad!

Yeah, even if it ends up being a bit silly at least it shouldn't have all those annoying threads.
MoSinging1986: SPN - Agent Mulder Agent Scully - animatmosinging1986 on November 19th, 2015 07:25 am (UTC)
I finally got to see this one. Somehow or other I accidentally spoiled myself for the reveal. I was worried because I was thinking it would be way more offensive. It was more silly, I guess. Or just "meh". This show uses the terms "God", "angels", "heaven", "hell", but they're so far from anything biblical that it doesn't bother me too much. It's more like Greek mythology or something to me at this point. (Hope it stays that way.)

The Amara/Dean scenes skeeved me out a bit. Too young, people! She really is gorgeous. All the Amara actresses have been beautiful, even the baby.

Honestly, the best thing to me in this episode was Sam's hair, LOL...

Ha! I thought I was the only one! It's not like I'd started off focusing on it. But when they were doing that fight I remember thinking, wow, it's really flow-y here. LOL! Good on you, Padalecki. Keep working that mane it until you can't anymore!

jessm78jessm78 on November 20th, 2015 12:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's how I felt in the beginning, but yeah, after I watched it and let it sink in I decided it was more silly than anything. Exactly, that's how I tend to think of it.

They were pretty cringeworthy, especially when she was touching his face or whatever. They did a great job casting her.

Yes!! I'd been focusing on it a bit more than usual this season (mainly because to me it looks so much better than it did last year *bleurgh*), but in that scene it really stood out to me. Keep up the good hair days, Jared. ;)