?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 January 2016 @ 10:43 pm
SPN #11x10 The Devil in the Details (episode review)  
Wow, so much to say about this one...

I KNEW IT! I knew it I knew it I knew it!!

Heh, more on this later...

the Rowena dream with Crowley on Christmas morning getting a Funko Pop! Sam cracked me up...and Santa turns out to be Lucifer, of course. Yep. She's got a major crush on Luci, heh...

Dean feeling out of it and wanting to puke as he's driving along...this is called Smiting Sickness? Am I the only one who finds that kinda......lame? He tries to reach Sam on the phone and then goes to look for him at the Bunker (and we get a couple of nice "Sammy"s). Um, did I miss something? Why would Dean be looking for him there? Didn't he know Sam had gone down to Purgatory or Hell or whatever it was (sorry, I didn't get to rewatch the last episode in a while)? Or was he so disoriented from what Amara did that he forgot, or maybe he just assumed everything had gone according to plan & that Sam was back in the Bunker? I must have missed something from the last episode.

Luci takes Sam for a stroll down memory lane. We see him as a teenager (was this when he was at Stamford or earlier?) with a girl, we see him at Stull Cemetery during the events of Swan Song (broke my heart all over again...and Luci has the nerve to tell Sam he's gone soft...*snort*) and them we see him with...oh how bad is it that I forgot her name? Gah...the girl from season 8 whom he was with when Dean was in Purgatory. Luci calls him out on not looking for Dean back then (and yeah, I still have a beef with the writers for that). Sam tells him that he and Dean promised each other they wouldn't try to bring each other back.

Anyway, Luci is a real bastard, trying to wear Sam down so he'll say yes. But he wouldn't. I was so proud of him. First he tells Luci he knows how this will end, that his brother will kick Luci's ass. Luci: "You're betting on Dean?" Sam: "I always have." Aw. :)

The scene with Cas and that angel girl just made me roll my eyes. I found her way of speaking rather annoying, lol. But the way she kept telling him that the two of them are expendable I think may have played a part in what ended up happening in the end. I knew Amara couldn't be dead. That would be too easy, and way too soon if she's supposed to be the Big Bad (though it seems that there are now two...hmmm).

Dean meets Billie the reaper. And she tells him the same thing she told Sam, that she'd make sure that when they die, they won't come back. Eep. :/ Dean descends into Hell to save Sam. He meets Crowley and they plot to trap Rowena, who, yes, is working for Luci.

Back to Sam, I love what he said to Luci. Luci kept trying to wear him down, giving him a way to defeat the Darkness, but it would mean that he'd be topside and in charge. Sam will have nine of it. He tells Luci he won't be his bitch. Rowena meanwhile is working on a spell to lock Luci back in the cage, but it's all moot if someone says yes to him. Cas also shows up (with words Amara burned into him..."I am coming"??) and the two of them end up in the cage with Sam, who's now being beat up by Luci. Luci grabs Dean and tells Sam to say yes or he'll kill Dean. Oh, crap. But then Cas knocks him out and the spell is cast, locking Luci back in...or so it appears.

Cas is acting a bit off once they're topside and stays behind. I knew something was up with him. Dean and Sam drive off and Sam asks what if Luci was telling the truth. Dean insists that he and the Darkness would be a nightmare.

So it turns out Cas is Luci's vessel! I knew it! I admitted I read spoilers that said he'd make some big sacrifice, so it made me wonder if this was it. Then thinking back to what the angel girl told him about being expendable, it almost makes me wonder if that played a part (though I guess one of the obvious reasons everyone will give is that he did it to save Dean's life...). I guess Rowena is dead now? And this makes me wonder what will happen in the rest of the season with Luci!Cas, leading up to the finale. And fear for our boys. *shudder* Getting way too ahead of myself, though.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
raloria - Screencapping Goddessraloria on January 21st, 2016 07:04 am (UTC)
It made sense for Dean to go back to the bunker to look for Sam, because last Dean heard Rowena was still looking thru the Book of the Damned to find a spell so Sam could talk to Lucifer safely. He last talked to Sam on the phone while she was doing that in the Bunker's dungeon.

Luci calls him out on not looking for Dean back then (and yeah, I still have a beef with the writers for that). Sam tells him that he and Dean promised each other they wouldn't try to bring each other back.

Yeah, that still burns me up, too. Totally out of character for Sam to not look for Dean and I totally don't buy Sam's excuse that they agreed NOT to look for one another. Even Dean called him out on that back then.

I was so proud of Sam for standing up to Lucifer! Thank you writers! I haven't had much to be happy about with Sam over the past few years, so this was a welcome change for me. Totally saw Cas becoming Lucifer's vessel thanks to the promos but Rowena's death was a shocker. I really liked the episode...powerful stuff! But....oh, crap. The boys don't have a clue about Cas. *worries*
jessm78jessm78 on January 21st, 2016 04:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the heads up. I should have rewatched the previous episode before this one to clear up any confusion. For some reason I thought Dean had known they were going down to Hell, but I was pretty fuzzy on that.

Yes! Really lame excuse they've given to try and explain that away. I only remember Sam making Dean promise he wouldn't look for him in Swan Song. I don't recall the two of them saying they'd agree not to look for one another.

Me too! I'm so glad they came through in that respect. I wasn't expecting Rowena's death either. When she started going through that whole thing with Crowley about why she hates him, I did think "Hmm, what could be going on here?" but yeah, I didn't think she'd be killed off. It does freak me out a bit that they don't have a clue about Cas. I wonder how long it will take them to see that something's really up with him and if the "mask" will slip and they'll realize what's going on?
percysownerpercysowner on January 21st, 2016 12:23 pm (UTC)
I too thought the smiting sickness was lame. The young Sam flashback had to be high school because he talked about going to Mexico with his family and they were pretty clear that once he hit Stanford he didn't talk about the family or even allude to hunting.
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam & Dean (ELAC final scejessm78 on January 21st, 2016 04:16 pm (UTC)
Glad it wasn't just me. Oh okay, that makes total sense. I figured it had to be either high school or college, but yeah, you're right, the fact that he was talking about his family/hunting had to make it high school.
cuddyclothescuddyclothes on January 21st, 2016 03:38 pm (UTC)
I didn't like the episode. Mostly because, even without being particularly spoiled, I called everything before it happened.
jessm78: Long Pondjessm78 on January 21st, 2016 04:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was pretty predictable. I was watching, really hoping that Sam wouldn't give in to Lucifer, but I think it was pretty obvious going in that he wouldn't. And the other angel's whole spiel about Cas (and herself) being expendable pretty much hinted at what would happen to him at the end for me.
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on January 21st, 2016 05:27 pm (UTC)
Good points.

Sam is out of cage. \0/

Lots of nice bro moments.

Colin.

Mark and Jared scene's where brill.

Sam fucking Winchester telling Lucifer to fuck off after Lucifer kept trying to sway Sam to say yes.

Sam and Dean being called the heroes which they are while Castiel and angel's/side characters are expendable.

Not so great.

Rowena being killed off. I love Ruth and Rowena was one of the few things I liked about S10 and now she's gone. But that what you get for thinking you can team up with Lucifer.

I and pretty much everyone called it with Lucifer!Castiel.

And sorry Misha fan's but god is he not up to the job at all. That last scene...Jesus what was up with these dumb faces.

Also Sam was in the cage with Lucifer for awhile and stayed strong and said no, While Castiel gave in straight away.

Castiel is such a burden and always needing saved by two humans. Now will Castiel get hate for being dumb enough for letting Lucifer out? Me think's not.


Edited at 2016-01-21 08:28 pm (UTC)
jessm78jessm78 on January 21st, 2016 11:29 pm (UTC)
Totally agree w/your comments, hon. I'm so relieved Sam is out of the cage and the bro moments were very nice.

You know at first I wasn't even sure that was Colin (I wasn't paying attention when his name came up in the beginning credits LOL), and then I kept looking and saying "wait wait wait, is that him???" and when I looked again, sure enough it was! Loved it.

Mark & Jared were great in those scenes. I knew Sam would never say yes to him and I love how he told Lucifer he was never going to be his bitch. :D

I couldn't believe they killed Rowena off, I didn't think they would do it so soon. She was great and as much as Crowley's issues with her annoyed me at first, Ruth did an awesome job and I'm sad to see her gone. :( No one really stays dead in SPN though so I'm hoping she'll be back in some form.

*nods* Yeah, those faces were pretty cringeworthy. As soon as that other angel kept telling him they were expendable and Amara told him he was weak, I knew it was a given that he'd say yes to Lucifer.
mosinging1986 on January 21st, 2016 10:20 pm (UTC)
*hides from spoilers*

Would you say a general thumbs up or thumbs down? I'm trying to decide if I should watch it tonight or another time. I hate going to bed all stressed out if it's awful for some reason, LOL!
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean designated smartassjessm78 on January 21st, 2016 11:15 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't exactly give it a thumbs down. There were some parts that left me very satisfied, some I found to be a bit predictable... It may be worth watching just to see what happens in the end and then wonder where on earth things are going to go from here.
mosinging1986 on January 21st, 2016 11:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I was just hoping it was not one of those horrible traumatizing things that leave you feel like you just got smacked. I watch something like that late at night when I'm tired and then my brain just wakes up and keeps me up longer than I wanted.

(I really should avoid this show before bed in general, LOL! Phineas and Ferb is a lot more soothing.)
jessm78: Jensen Ackles: You Rock from CC'10jessm78 on January 22nd, 2016 12:30 am (UTC)
No problem! I totally get that. I'm the same way with this show. Often times I have trouble falling asleep after watching it, especially when it's so intense. I think one of the only exceptions this season was the one about the Impala ("Baby").
allaboutweather: pic#124968065allaboutweather on January 23rd, 2016 12:12 am (UTC)
I wonder if cass got nervous when lucifer snapped his fingers bringing them into the cage. Last time that happened he exploded in a bloody mess! DX
mosinging1986 on January 24th, 2016 01:31 am (UTC)
YAY, SAM!

Aw, a glimpse of Colin Ford again!

Lucifer to Sam: No, I'm not going to harm a glorious little hair on that glorious little head.

Fandom: THANK YOU! (And I did say it out loud!)

What will Lucifer do after? Move to LA and solve crime - Ha! Can't believe they did that!

Proof once again that the makers of this show must be mid 40s, since "Heaven Must Be Missing An Angel" is a little known song that I remember from like 2nd grade!

Rowena sure took her sweet time with that spell! I was actually going to say, THAT WITCH. But that's kind of redundant, no?


Also? Mark Pellegrino needs to be on my TV every day, forever.

ETA: Apparently he has. According to the interwebs, he was in both 'ER' and 'X-Files' and I had no idea? Luci gets around!

Cas!Luci. Not sure I can handle Misha playing Mark playing Lucifer. Oy. We'll see.