Log in

No account? Create an account
21 October 2006 @ 08:26 pm
Some Icons and New Magazine Articles  
The Creation con is getting closer and I'm getting excited. :) Got an email from Creation a little while ago that they're going to have an exclusive new Michael Shanks t-shirt for sale there, which you can only get at this con. Hmmm wonder what it's going to be like?

Oh yeah, I made some new icons. They're all Daniel icons. Hope you like. If you want to take please do - credit would be nice but not necessary.

I got the new Cult Times Special issue #41 in the mail today. It has MS and AT on the cover as well as a couple of interviews with the two of them. MS talks about this season so far, how it was nice that Daniel went to Atlantis, how they go on a "Monty Pythonesque journey" in another ep, and he also said something that has me wondering... here is the quote:

"There's also a little bit of tension or some weird kind of love tension that develops between Daniel and Adria, which puts an interesting spin on his relationship with Vala."

Okay, I hope we're not going to see lots of jealousy from Vala, and if we do I hope we won't have Daniel going... "Awww honey, no I love you too, even if your daughter seems to have the hots for me." Ugh... if that happens, major fic fix-it will be in the works. I hope that by "relationship" he doesn't mean something like serious relationship - I hope it's just relationship in general. Other than that, the interview was pretty good.

As for AT's interview, I have to say I feel so sorry for her. Here is a quote from her:

"It is a different show, there's no denying this is not the SG-1 that we started with. A lot of things have changed, even just by virtue of the fact that we have a five-member team, that's a different format for us and it changes the dynamic of the team. I go online every once and again and I'll read something rather disparaging about myself and it's usually something catty and kinda nasty and I get my feelings hurt, honest to God. On many occasions my husband has come into the office and seen me sitting at the computer crying, going, 'You're not reading online again, are you?' And usually 90% of the stuff is really great and 10% of the stuff is not so nice. And I, of course, focus on the 10 per cent that's not nice!"

I bet I know which people make up the majority of those saying nasty things about her. I know that you have to sometimes expect things like this in showbiz, but I still think it's ridiculous. I've seen the things people have said about her and it does get really nasty.
Current Location: home
Current Mood: busybusy
Suzotchkasuzotchka1 on October 22nd, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
It absolutely does get nasty. ANd I can't understand why people have to be that way. It's a shame because I've heard nothing but nice things about Amanda. I would love to meet her one day. I wish she wouldn't get so upset over what some idiots are saying. I wish she would focus on the fans who love and respect her.

I got the same email about the t-shirt. I'm anxious to check it out.
jessm78jessm78 on October 23rd, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
I know. Some people are just way too obsessive. They don't like the character then fine, but leave the actress out of it. She works with what she's been given and tptb haven't done very much with her the past 2 years.

I wish she wouldn't get upset either. Although if I were in her position I might get upset too (but I'm pretty sensitive and sometimes take things too personally).
Maraseachanter on October 22nd, 2006 06:54 am (UTC)
I met Amanda this past summer at Shore Leave. She is FANTASTIC!!!! My granddaughter loved her; tells everyone Amanda is as wonderful as Sam is. Amanda knew just who Rebecca was each time they wandered across each other. I hate, HATE how she's being treated. Anyone know where one can leave a POSITIVE message for her? Message board, fan page, anyplace. Other than for Ripple Effect in season 9, if I have been stupid enough to watch any other episode in the past season and a half, I quickly get ill.
Am I being too polite? I don't write Sam and Daniel, YET, but everything I've written since this summer has Sam in it, and in a POSITIVE manner.
Sorry, Jess. Know this is a bit of a diatribe. But your post hit me, and in a way that makes me wish there was something I could add on the POSITIVE Sam/Amanda side.
jessm78: innocencejessm78 on October 23rd, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
I agree - I've never met her but I really want to. Everyone I know who's met her tells me how sweet she is. I think you can leave messages for her on her site: http://www.amandatapping.com

Last winter/spring, they were also gathering messages from fans to put on a huge card that they are planning to give her at a GABIT con in the UK next month. They were handwritten notes that you'd scan and email to the people putting them together. I wish the deadline hadn't ended because I'd give you the info. That's a great way to show support for her too.
Maraseachanter on October 25th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
Thanks. I've been so tied up in that 'I wish it was over' project sometimes breathing is as time consuming as sleeping :)
Went to the site, registered and am awaiting e-mail confirmation.
She is a very gracious lady.
I forgot one thing about Shore Leave. I borrowed my husband's name badge so I could get a picture signed by her for my son. Jan was standing behind me, and took a picture of me talking to Amanda. One of her aides told him no photos, but when Amanda looked up she told her aide 'He's taking a picture of his wife. I'm just incidental.'
ltrottie on October 22nd, 2006 10:45 am (UTC)
Well I hope sam is on that T-shirt LOL
jessm78: innocencejessm78 on October 23rd, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
LOL... ;)

Yep just as long as Vala isn't on it!
Maraseachanter on October 25th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
ACK!!! You said the 'V' word!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!