?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 February 2016 @ 10:35 pm
SPN #11x15 Beyond the Mat (episode review)  
Well, so far I lucked out & still have power, so here is my review.

Okay, I need to get this off my chest.....

SQUEEEEEEEeEeEeEE!! The boys at a wrestling match, looking like they're having such a great time, sitting there cheering!! OMG I love it. I bet Jensen & Jared had a great time with that. And is it me, or did they both look particularly GOOD in this episode? There were times where I was fanning myself, literally, whether it was over a certain look on Dean's face or Sam's hair....GUH.

Honestly, I just loved the idea of them deciding to take a little break from all the craziness going on and have a little fun. Dean was such an ultimate fanboy, too. The way he acted at the wake when he saw all the wrestlers, it almost reminded me of when he saw Dr. Sexy in Changing Channels, lol. And then of course his playing around in the wrestling ring until Rio showed up. LOL.

And of course can't forget about Sammy! I loved him getting in a dig at Groupie!Dean and then it turned out he had a crush on Rio as a kid...even had a poster of her above his bed! Aw. Again I loved his straight man to Dean's fanboying at the wrestling match.

So John was into this wrestling stuff, too? Huh...

Oh yeah, and I spied Clif in the wake scene, too.

The wrestling characters were interesting. I'd seen that guy The Miz (who played the wrestler Shawn) before. Not that I've ever watched wrestling, but I used to watch Ghost Hunters & I remember him guesting in one of their live Halloween specials some years back. The other guy who played Gunnar, I'd seen him on SPN before, back in the S6 ep with the dogs (All Dogs Go to Heaven?). Anyway, wow, crossroads demon. Been a while since I remember them being in the show. I felt a little bad about what happened to Shawn. Sure, he was acting douchey, but I liked that he refused to make a deal with the CRD. I guess Gunnar was pressured into killing him after all. I did like that he ended up saving the boys at the end, and that he took his fate with the hell hounds.

And I liked the boys' talk at the end, at least in the way Dean told Sam they would keep going at this.

And now onto the myth arc stuff. Ugh. What's up with the theme music, Casifer? Rhumba, anyone? Sheesh. He still makes me cringe, and the "doggie" crap with Crowley is getting old. I still felt bad for Crowley there. And then Simmons trying to break him out? I was kinda side-eying her there. I did love seeing Crowley getting out of there and attempting to get his mojo back, if it just meant him knocking Casifer down a peg or two. Then of course Casifer finds him and I'm like "D'oh. Of course." I cheered when Crowley knocked him over like that with the Hand of God or whatever it was. But again it's too good to be true. So it looks like Crowley is going to be plotting against Casifer too? I wonder if he's going to be captive again, or able to escape somewhere and plot against Casifer from there. I guess we'll see.

So all in all, the brothers scenes, banter and being cute at the wrestling match ... I loved that. Even the wrestlers were interesting characters IMO. The myth arc stuff with Casifer. Meh. I really would like to se Crowley one-up him for once.
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
cuddyclothes: Glitter Samcuddyclothes on February 25th, 2016 01:19 am (UTC)
Happy birthday!!

I mainly showed up here to say that!
jessm78: Jared Padalecki: kissing on 11x03 setjessm78 on February 25th, 2016 01:26 am (UTC)
:D Thanks so much!
Liliaethliliaeth on February 25th, 2016 03:22 am (UTC)
I figure that John was like that poor dad who got killed at the start of the ep, looking for an easy way to keep his kids entertained, while he could get cheap drinks for himself at the same time. Wrestling exhibitions like these are probably pretty cheap, as far as entertainment is concerned.

I think my biggest problem with the Crowley storyline is the same one I had with his arc with Rowena. I just don't care enough about Crowley's feelings. I'd have preferred it if Lucifer had just killed him and taken his place. This way of humiliation, just makes me dislike Crowley more, instead of anything else. I was hoping for him to break free, but since that probably isn't happening, well... it just makes me lose interest in him.
darkdreams1222dreamsofspike on February 25th, 2016 06:15 am (UTC)
I knew right away that Simmons was going to double cross Crowley. The clues were in the previouslies, which showed us the part where she SAYS what she really thinks of Crowley. I was pretty sure right when she showed up at his cage that it was all a trap to get Crowley to reveal what he knew. :/

I am almost positive that his next move is going to be going to the Winchesters. Lucifer pointed out, he can't trust a SINGLE demon. They ALL hate him, as far as he knows - so he probably will go to Sam and Dean next. At least I hope that's what happens. :P

I just have one little continuity question - what bedroom did Sam ever have in which to put a poster on the ceiiing? :P lol
Yellowbulma: Sam is mineyellowbulma on February 28th, 2016 01:11 pm (UTC)
The bro moments where good BUT I'm getting kinda fed up with how no one is asking how Sam is after he just found out that Lucifer is topside again (well done asstiel) and that Lucifer nearly killed him. I know Carver and the newer writers don't like Sam as much as Dean but S11 for the 1st time in a long time actual had some great Sam moments. Hell we even got a Sam episode!!! But now I'm worried the 2nd half of S11 will go back to Sam just being in the BG. Also it's OOC that Dean is more worried about Castiel but doesn't ask how Sam is. Even though he kept asking how Sam was when they got out of the cage.

Sigh sorry but S11 started so strong and I'm hoping to God Carver and co don't fuck it up. I mean Lucifer is already being ruined by Misha's terrible acting.

Oh and I adore how Sam and Dean instead of being angry with Castiel are just like "well we all make mistakes and now it's Castiel turn." Yeah sorry everyone forget about S7 with the Leviathans which killed Bobby and Castiel breaking Sam's wall nearly killing him?! I guess they don't count anymore. Castiel get's away with fucking everything he as done and it's getting really fucking old.

Moving on.....

I don't care about Crowley or Castiel!lucifer, though once again even though it makes more sense for Lucifer to kill Crowley he doesn't because Mark's a regular now. Love Mark.S but Crowley needs togo or at least go back to being 100% bad and only appearing now and then like he used to.

Now we have to wait a month but it looks like a good ep and Amara is back!! \0/

Edited at 2016-02-28 04:13 pm (UTC)
jessm78jessm78 on February 28th, 2016 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, honestly the bro moments were what I really liked about the episode (plus the shallow stuff...Sam looked so good in that suit at the wake ;)). Everything else was just meh. I agree, they did really gloss over that and it annoys me. I seriously hope they do address it but knowing Carver & the writers I don't expect it. *sigh* Yeah, Dean did seem quite OOC there. :/

No worries, I totally understand. :) I'm still liking this season better than most eps in recent years, but I still have issues with it.

You know I agree 100% hon.

I was hoping Crowley would be back to his badass self again but I guess that's not going to happen?

I am looking forward to the next ep!
Yellowbulmayellowbulma on March 4th, 2016 10:40 am (UTC)
Yes the next ep look good and I don't wanna wait!!! XD
Amy Cooperamycooper on March 3rd, 2016 04:58 am (UTC)

Fanboy DeN never grows old.


Nick!Lucifer was a creep, but could feel oddly (dangerously) friendly at times, you know?  Casifer is just creepy/disturbing.

jessm78jessm78 on March 3rd, 2016 12:45 pm (UTC)
Definitely not :)

You nailed it. That's exactly how I see it.
Amy Cooperamycooper on March 3rd, 2016 03:13 pm (UTC)
I've been debating internally if that's a good thing or not. I mean, on one hand, we are so used to Cas being Cas (even if he's a bit off) so we really shouldn't feel comfortable with Casifer. He should be disturbing. On the other hand, part of what made Lucifer such an interesting villain was that you knew exactly what he was, but he still had this way about him that was disarming. He was an odd cross of dangerous yet sincere (with a bit of sexy thrown in). Misha's definitely mimicked some of the mannerisms well, but still isn't hitting the same general vibe, you know?

Either way, I think I'll be happy when Lucifer's no longer in Cas. I liked the idea at first, but I'm swiftly getting over this storyline. I think the more interesting thing would be tackling how Cas' mental state led him to this action, since it seems to line up a bit with some of the charity things the boys are doing. I don't know if that connection is deliberate, but it wouldn't surprise me if it was not.