?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 October 2016 @ 10:30 pm
SPN #12x02 Mama Mia (episode review)  
Wow, um...so much to say about this one. Hope it makes some sense, lol...

First, the opening...wow, can't say I was expecting that (though if I remember right, didn't Jared make some kind of comment about being shirtless at some convention a few months ago? Was it Comic Con?). And no I am not complaining, not in the least. *grin* Though something about that seemed off. At first I almost wondered if Toni had drugged him but nah, I figured it had to be a dream or a hallucination of some kind. And yup, that's what it was. She's still a bitch.

I still really like these scenes between Dean and Mary. I liked her reaction when Dean revealed that Sam had tried to get out of the hunting life. Dean then told her that when John went missing they realized that all they had was each other. That was really nice. :)

Rowena! Lol, looks like she's trying to get out of the whole demon/witch life and has even started dating. That doesn't seem to last long as Fergus- er, Crowley finds her and wants her help finding Lucifer.

Which brings me to Lucifer's new vessel: Vince Vincente, played by Rick Springfield. I'm just glad he didn't sing Jesse's Girl in this one, lol. Just like what happened with Nick in the beginning of S5, we see a guy with some tragedy (in this case, a girlfriend he was seemingly unfaithful to, and who ended up dying). Lucifer comes to him in the guise of lost girlfriend and gets him to say yes. I'm probably getting way ahead of myself here, but I wonder how similar this is going to be to S5. Is Lucifer going to pursue Sam again and try to get him to say yes? As cool as Samifer was, I'd kinda hope we won't see that again. But as I said, getting way ahead of myself. Still, he was pretty creepy when he was in Crowley's lair when that spell Rowena tried didn't work. And now it seems she'll be working for him? What a tangled web...

When they finally get a lead on Sam's location, Dean wants Mom to stay back. He tells her he can't do his job if he's worried about her. This sounds a bit familiar, didn't he say this to Sam at one point? She insists she can take care of herself, but in the end she does stay back with Cas. Wow, Dean's already in deep doo-doo. That was quick. When Cas said the place was warded, he wasn't kidding.

So now both boys are held captive by Toni. Sam's face when he sees Dean...aww...and then his "I thought you were dead!" You could just hear the relief in his voice. Now it turns out Mary busts in to save them. How badass is she? Dean manages to break free and knocks her out. But then they've got to deal with another henchman of hers. This guy at least seems a bit more diplomatic, but I don't trust him at all. I doubt it's the last we'll see of them.

I loved the ending: Mom and her boys eating takeout. And Dean just devouring that pie, lol. They're so adorable. And then the scene where Sam brings Mary some tea...aww, I loved his awkwardness, it's just so endearing. He has no memories of her except for that time in S5 when they went back in time. It's almost like he's not totally sure yet how to interact with her but still, their interaction was very sweet. When she asked him about getting out and why he stayed, he said that this is his family, that they hunt. He gives her Dad's journal and said that it filled in a lot of blanks for them...and her being here fills in the largest blank. Cue hug. Aww. :)

All in all, I quite liked it. What was with that song at the end, though? That Lost Angel or whatever it's called? Yes it's very appropriate as they all sit around thinking of this heavy stuff (and aww @ Mary looking at the old pic of John), but it seemed pretty sappy to me, mot really what I've come to expect from the show. Eh, maybe I'll feel different when I rewatch.
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
allaboutweather: pic#124968065allaboutweather on October 21st, 2016 12:05 am (UTC)
Oh that's right, that was the first time Sam saw his mom.
jessm78: Long Pondjessm78 on October 21st, 2016 09:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, although I guess there was also the time in season 1 when they first saw her as a ghost but I totally forgot about that, lol
allaboutweather: pic#124968065allaboutweather on October 21st, 2016 07:32 pm (UTC)
That was a very long time ago so I guess that doesn't count. XD
jessm78: Long Pondjessm78 on October 21st, 2016 08:05 pm (UTC)
lol, I think you're right :D
Yellowbulma: Sam - It's on bitch.yellowbulma on October 23rd, 2016 08:27 am (UTC)
Such a fucking let down Jess. I'm so pissed.

This was the epic bro moment Dabb promised? He said that the reunion was great and we would love it?

Dean just seemed so OOC too me, Sam is in clear danger but instead of trying to figure out where that car come from (the MOL chick that fought Dean/Castiel.) they drive 6 hours away from Sam and have coffee? That phone call Dean had with Castiel saying how "there was no sign of Sam" and Dean close's his eyes and then.....asks for Mum help.

Then when the brothers are finally reunited, it's pretty much oh hi, thought you where dead. Lol NP btw look heres mum!!

I thought Dean was supposed to go all Taken? I guess breaking the phone was the only part. S1 Dean would have fucking gone ape shit if someone hurt his brother but now? Oh well

Also not ONE person asked if Sam was OK? WTF!!!

And they just let the bitch that hurt Sam and mind raped him, go pretty much untouched cause some random dude say's "sorry she went to far(REALLY) and will be dealt with?

This ep was a let down but I would have felt abit better if Toni bitch actual payed for what she did too Sam ON-SCREEN. But nope and I'm sure she will come back again and the boy's are going to have to work with her.

---------

There was too much focus on the Lucifer story (he should have gotten a vessel in ep 3.) but I will say, I already like Rick's Lucifer so much better then Misha's one.

Sam's scene with Mary was the highlight of the ep. It was such a sweet scene. Sam fianlly getting a hug from his mum. =3

I also liked Mary/Dean's scene in the Impala and Mary talking to Dean about YED. I just hope she actual talks to Sam about it at some point.

Next weeks ep is a MOTW looks good thats hope this ep was so shit cause of the writers.



jessm78: Supernatural: Sam in Mystery Spot (sigh)jessm78 on October 24th, 2016 02:32 pm (UTC)
First I'm sorry I didn't reply sooner, hon. I was PMSing very badly yesterday and didn't trust myself to reply without sounding like an idiot. :P

Anyway, I understand what you mean and I suppose my slightly-positive review was due to the fact that I've lowered my expectations soooo much that I no longer expect to get much of anything good anyway. Plus it was my first impression upon watching it.

Having rewatched it, I agree, it was a letdown in quite a few ways. :/

I think another reason for the way I wrote my review was that I've avoided a lot of spoilers for this episode. The only ones I knew about were Rick Springfield playing Lucifer and then finding out the boys would be reunited (with Mary there), thanks to the preview and the promo pics. I had no idea Dabb had said something about a great reunion. If he did then yeah, I agree, that was not even close to great.

I didn't hear about Dean going all Taken. I heard a lot of people saying that online and I had no idea what they were talking about. What does that even mean? Is it a reference to a TV series or something?

Honestly looking back it seems that they're doing what one of my other fave shows was guilty of doing in its later seasons: more plot-driven instead of character-driven. When I watched Stargate SG-1, in its final season or 2 it drove me nuts because they hardly ever showed the characters showing concern for one another, or even having some nice friendship moments (although in that case it was mostly due to spending more time on certain new characters and sidelining the others). Some friends and I would always say "show, don't tell." Sometimes it's not enough to just say "Oh, well they've been friends for so long so it's obvious that they do spend time together and show concern." That's nice, but sometimes we like to actually see it, you know? That's the vibe I'm kind of getting now in SPN if that makes any sense?

I admit my first reaction to that mind rape scene was "WTF???" and then it got quickly lost in me fawning over shirtless Jared :P But again upon rewatching it really bugged me. And yes, they should not have let Toni get off easy. I'm sure she'll be back and hopefully there will be more payback in store for her. Although, again, my expectations are really low at this point.

I definitely agree, Rick's Lucifer is so much better than Misha's. He actually seems creepy and I'm curious to see where they're going to take this. Hopefully they won't spend a disproportionate amount of focus on it (and again I hope it won't be setting them up to make Sam his vessel again... if you think back to The End the year is even off but we know these writers and continuity, so....)

YES. I think I liked that scene the best, the Sam/Mary one. Love that hug so much :) I really hope we get more nice scenes with them and like you I really want her to talk to Sam about YED.

I'm trying to think positive about next week's ep too...looks like it might be good.
Yellowbulma: Sam- work outyellowbulma on October 25th, 2016 09:05 pm (UTC)
Oh hon, your allowed to be positive about the ep!!

I knew it was dumb and dumber writing the ep but I still thought even THEY couldn't fuck up Sam and Dean reunion but proven wrong.

Taken is that Liam Neeson film from a few years ago where is daughter is kidnapped and he go's to save her.

Here's link to the phone scene, That Dean was channeling in 12x01.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jZOywn1qArI

Anyway Liam's character kicks alot of ass to get his daughter back, so going all "taken" means kicking ass and taking names to save a loved one.

Also Jensen said that Dean was going to go all "Taken to save his brother". In an interview at a con.

So natural alot of us thought we where going to see Dean going badass (like he did for Charlie-sue in 10x22) but nope it was just an angry phone call.

Dean should more of an reaction to that fucking pie then seeing his baby brother all beat to shit.

Moving on

The only good thing about THAT scene was seeing Jared topless and that it happens early on in the ep, so when I do rewatch the ep again (not for awhile) at least that scene will be over sooner.

I just know Toni is not only going to not pay for what she did but that the boy's will have to work with her at some point. Just like with Cole.

She better stay in England or die.

I was so looking forward to S12 but this ep....I'm just not that confident in S12 now.