?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 May 2017 @ 09:27 pm
SPN #12x20 Twigs & Twine & Tasha Banes (episode review)  
One main thing I want to say about this episode...

Wow, guys, subtle much about the parallels between Alicia/Max and Sam/Dean? Lol ;)

Now that I've got that out of the way...

Well, this episode was better than last week's IMO. I did get a chuckle when Sam and Dean were going to have some wine with Doll!Tasha and the twins, then when Sam made to leave and Dean poured Sam's wine into his own glass...sheesh, typical Dean ;)

Back to what I was saying before about the S&D and Alicia & Max parallels...Alicia is Sam and Max is Dean, yep. And when Doll!Tasha stabbed Alicia I wondered for a brief moment if this was foreshadowing something awful for Sam in the finale. But then I realized it was hearkening back to the end of S2 when Jake stabbed Sam and Dean made the deal to bring him back...because that seems what Max has done here. At least I hope that's all it is and that something bad isn't in store for Sam at the end. I guess we'll see.

I'm glad Mary finally realizes that the BMOL aren't all they're cracked up to be after finding all the info they have on the boys (plus Eileen, plus Claire, plus...Garth? Wow...). I wonder if, now that Ketch has her, he's going to use her as leverage in getting something from the boys or taking them out. Plus that Toni bitch is back. Things are getting messy, that's for sure.
 
 
 
allaboutweather: pic#126508044allaboutweather on May 5th, 2017 12:12 am (UTC)
At least Mary wasn't wineboarded and told to confess. XD

But yeah, I do see a bit of a parallel between Alicia + Max and Sam + Dean. No wonder I had a bit of dejavu. XD

Edited at 2017-05-05 03:15 am (UTC)
jessm78jessm78 on May 5th, 2017 10:50 am (UTC)
True. Do you mean waterboarded, or plied with so much wine that she'd get drunk enough to confess? ;) LOL

I'm glad it's not just me!
allaboutweather: pic#126508044allaboutweather on May 5th, 2017 08:34 pm (UTC)
Probably the latter. XD
Liliaethliliaeth on May 5th, 2017 12:35 am (UTC)
I just pray that this is Max setting out to save his sister, return her to her true self, than an attempt at making him go evil. They were some of my fave new chars on the show. And two of the chars most suited to a spin off based on their story.
jessm78jessm78 on May 5th, 2017 10:51 am (UTC)
Very good point. I'd hate to see him go evil. I enjoyed them too. I wonder if the boys will ever meet up with them again and I agree, they would work well for a spinoff.
Liliaethliliaeth on May 5th, 2017 10:55 am (UTC)
The best part of them, is that unlike the last attempt at a spin off, they feel like a genuine true part of the spn verse, yet different enough, that it wouldn't just be copying the Winchesters' storyline. Especially since the Winchesters have rarely bothered to explore the spn verse's magical world. Sure they've fought some witches, but what glimpses we've seen of the underbelly of the magical world just feels worth exploring. And it's a kind of story that you can't do with Sam and Dean.