?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 October 2017 @ 09:23 pm
SPN #13x02 The Rising Son (episode review)  
I guess no one is reading these anymore but I'll keep posting them nonetheless. I mean I've been doing this since season 3...old habits die hard lol

I know I've said before that I really don't give a shit about the angels and now I hardly give a shit about the demons as well. Whiny idiots want Lucifer back and then the "man in the white suit" shows up. Don't ask me his name, I can't spell nor pronounce it, but after he showed up I couldn't help cracking "stay thirsty my friends." So this guy is the new big demon guy who has or had a beef with Luci. The character is pretty over the top, I can't take him seriously.

Mary and Lucifer in the AU...well I was right that he wants to get Mary her boys back in exchange for his son. And now AU!Michael shows up to complicate things. Hmm.

And Sam and Dean are at odds still as far as Jack is concerned, with Sam wanting to believe he can be saved and Dean the cynic. I still like Jack and I'm glad to see he was able to save them at the end when white suit demon guy was hurting them. Jack is reminding me a bit of season 1/2 Sam, especially when he was telling them he can't control what he's doing. It reminded me of Sam (well, Meg!Sam technically) in Born Under A Bad Sign. And then when Dean tells him (Jack, not Sam) that if he's right about Jack not being able to be saved, he'd be the one to kill him. Eep. Reminds me of when John told Dean way back in In My Time of Dying that he had to save Sam and if he couldn't he had to kill him. The parallels are so obvious. I'm curious to see where this is going to go.

Overall I wasn't expecting much from this episode considering its writers and again the pathetic demons make me roll my eyes, but the Jack stuff is interesting.
 
 
 
Liliaethliliaeth on October 20th, 2017 03:52 am (UTC)
I like Jack, but I utterly hate how they're writing Dean. Whre's the Dean who couldn't even let Cas hurt Jesse? Where's the Dean who cares about kids, who'd give people chances?

I just really hope that they move on from this pretty quickly.
jessm78jessm78 on October 20th, 2017 12:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I admit I really don't like the way they're writing Dean either. I know they're trying to drive home that Jack is Lucifer's kid, but I think they're going a little overboard with this.

I agree.

Edited at 2017-10-20 12:43 pm (UTC)
Liliaethliliaeth on October 20th, 2017 12:46 pm (UTC)
it reminds me way too much of how they wrote Sam in s8, no matter how out of character he behaved in s8-s9. It took me two seasons before I got over that, and started loving Sam again. If they keep pushing this, it might be the thing that could get me to stop watching the show. Especially since Dean is the char I primarily watch the show for.
jessm78jessm78 on October 27th, 2017 02:14 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, that really bugged me too. What did you think of Dean in the latest episode? I found it kind of jarring at the end how he was shouting at Sam about Cas. Maybe it's just me though and the fact that I didn't care for the episode in general anyway.