?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 October 2006 @ 03:18 pm
GW newbies piss me off  
(Sorry about the choice of language there)

It would be great if everyone who signs up at Gateworld would live, learn, and love these rules.

1. If you don't like the subject of a thread, DON'T READ IT.

2. If you post something contrary to what the thread subject is about, don't be surprised if people get on your case.

3. If you're going to be an idiot anyway, don't just post something stupid and then run away. Hit and run posts make you look like a troll.

Sadly people will continue to ignore this - so I guess it's best to put them on Ignore.

Enough about that - it just bugs me when people seem to be looking for a fight.

This afternoon I have to go shopping to find a dress for my cousin's wedding the weekend after next. Fun fun fun, especially since I'm rather petite and can hardly find anything that fits (hmmm, wonder if I'll find something wedding-worthy in the Petite dept. of Sears, lol). How I wish I didn't have to worry about this yet. My mind is still on the convention...
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Location: work
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
Christine (aka) Pineapple >^..^<chris4short on October 30th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
lemme guess... was it that one word comment on the S/D thread?

*shakes head* people are such.... people. Brain transfers are on sale you know...

Good luck on finding a dress! Trust me, I know all about it... ususally they are too long on me... hmmmm wonder why... lol!!
jessm78: geekjessm78 on November 2nd, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
*dingdingding* Yep that's it! Suppose I was making too big a deal... and I liked how that one person said she technically did nothing wrong because the icon is "love" in general. Hmm, wonder if that person is a friend of the original poster. She did try to "fix" it though...

Thanks! Lol - yeah that's usually the problem I have *remembers the alterations she had done on dress for confirmation and prom dress* I think that was my lucky day though...found something on the clearance rack in the Misses dept! Odd that a Misses small fit me - usually I have to stay in the Petite dept. But it is a nice dress... and found some shoes that fit well too (which is always a challenge to find also).

Today I had to go to a lingerie/corsettier (sp?) but that's a sorta long personal (though related) story, heh heh...
ltrottie on October 30th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah I know about that sort of stuff.
Back on the AT club forum we had a simular problem,but it turned into a major disaster where even a mod left.
So mainly the forum got destroyed.
I just wish I knew sandy back then,I would've been a good mod.
Cause I knew peoples tempraments and their moods,esPecially a bit of geeky stuff lol. ;P
I hate people who even are on a forum for ages,just destroy everything with it,and even get their friends to join in.
The worst thing is,is when they rumour bad things about a very great reputational website,it's dropped quite a lot because of 3 people.
So of I was a GW mod,I owuld warn them straight away and post them the rules to re-read.

Hey good luck on the wedding,and thankyou for those Scans Jess,you rock!!
Take Care,
Rottie
xxx
jessm78: geekjessm78 on November 2nd, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
Yeah I heard what happened at the AT Club... just amazing. *shakes head* I don't think we ever have a mod visit the S/D thread. There is a mod who visits some of the other threads where I post, but I think it's just 'cause the subjects interest her. I might try to find some "ettiquete" thread somewhere on GW and post the link if people try that again. Not that they would care...

Thanks! I'm so glad it isn't the weekend of the con. And no problem about the scans - I'm glad to help! :)