?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2008 @ 01:24 pm
Multifandom Blather...  
First, meant to talk about this the other day, but better late than never I guess...

Friday night I watched both The Sarah Jane Adventures (Revenge of the Slitheen) and the S4 premiere of Doctor Who (Voyage of the Damned). 

I haven't seen SJA online at all beforehand, but I'm assuming what went on in Friday's episode will be concluded in the next one? 
I always find the Slitheen entertaining for some reason.  One of the females reminded me of a particularly obnoxious, annoying teacher I had in high school.  And another thing I was thinking... can't put my finger on it, but Sarah's son Luke almost reminded me of Harry Potter a little... or Daniel Radcliffe... or both.  Just weird things I tend to pick up on sometimes, lol.

As for Doctor Who,

I admit I was a bit confused in some parts, but I really enjoyed it.  It was pretty cool to see Kylie Minogue in there.  And I thought the guy who played Mr. Copper (Cupper?) looked familiar.  Was he the one who played Richard, Hyacinth's husband on Keeping Up Appearances?

Not a whole lot to say on either one, but I did enjoy them and looking forward to the next episodes.


Second, for anyone on my f-list who is considering giving Supernatural a try, here is a great reference you may want to look at... It's very thorough and may help you decide once and for all if you'd like to give it a go or forget it (hopefully the former).  Check it out here... Supernatural 101
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
ckll: pic#bobbyckll on April 20th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
Some very successful shows like Doctor Who or even SPn are not showing in my country, can you believe that?
jessm78: Bobby from Dream a Little Dream (Supernajessm78 on April 20th, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC)
That's awful! Something's gotta be done about that.

As long as you have some means of watching them though :)
ckllckll on April 20th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
Hallelujah to Internet torrents, lol
jessm78: Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on April 20th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
*grin* Exactly! ;D
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: jack/danieljessm78 on April 20th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
See, I thought he looked/sounded familiar. Thanks for confirming it!
MegTDJ: Jared Jensen Oops - mata090680meg_tdj on April 20th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
*reads Supernatural 101*

If you start with S1 DVDs, give yourself until after the first episode of S2 before you pass full judgement on the show. Many folks find that by mid-season 1 they are intrigued or hooked--but almost all who make it to the premier episode of season 2 are full-on addicted.

That is SO TRUE, and SO HILARIOUS by the fifth time someone says to you, "I'm halfway through season 1, and it hasn't really grabbed me yet." "Ohhhh, just wait until you hit season 2, dude." They're always GONE. ;)
jessm78: Sam grinningjessm78 on April 21st, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
Exactly! I don't know how many times I've heard that from people. "Eh, I can't really get into it." But once they get to late S1, early S2...

I found it the same way when I first got the S1 dvds. I thought it seemed a little slow at first, but I really got into it by the end of the season. The old Kripke formula just gets you hook, line and sinker ;)
MegTDJ: Jared Wasn't Me - mata090680meg_tdj on April 21st, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
Heh, yeah. My first ep was Something Wicked, and even though I liked it and kept coming back for more brotherness, it wasn't until In My Time Of Dying that I found myself hooked. Didn't become a raving fangirl until BUABS. Most people seem to have a similar story!
[dreamwidth]: tardis ;; cardiff-on-the-rift;; apocalypriverdresses on April 21st, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
::squees:: You're watching Doctor Who TOO? Eeee, AND The Sarah Jane Adventures? AWESOME! (I've yet to see The Sarah Jane Adventures, but I really want to, because Sarah Jane is AWESOME.)
jessm78jessm78 on April 21st, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
Hee heeeeee.... yeppers!! The Sarah Jane Adventures is pretty cool. I've only just started watching it but some great familiar faces from Dr. Who show up :D

*needs Dr. Who avatar*
pr1nce55k1tcat on April 21st, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
I can't get into Supernatural and I have been trying but SJA is awesome! I've seen all the eps that have been shown on CBBC and it's (IMHO) better than Doctor Who.
jessm78: groovyjessm78 on April 21st, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
I've only just started watching SJA but I'm enjoying it so far. :) Great to meet another fan of it!