?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 June 2008 @ 04:08 pm
Chicago, here I come!!!  
I've done it...

I booked a flight to Chicago and ordered tickets for the Salute to Supernatural con in Chicago coming up in November.

I got the Silver weekend pass, a photo op with Jared and a photo op with Jensen.  Didn't get the "sandwich" one... I really couldn't decide if I should just get that one and not the individual boys pics at first.  But I really want individual pics, and it's a bit too much for me to get all three, so I settled on individual pics with each of them. *squeees*

I was so worried about money but it turns out I had more put away than I'd thought I had. 

So on Nov. 14th I'll be heading out to Chicago with lovetheguys to meet other fellow Supernatural fanatics as well as our boys :D  I can't wait to see who else they're going to add to the con.  The silver ticket gets you autographs from everyone so that'll be fun.  Shame the gold passes are sold out, but I really don't need all the extra stuff like the dessert party, breakfast and concert. 

Was talking to my mom and she actually wanted to go, but then said she didn't know what she'd be doing job-wise at that point (she sometimes works weekends during the Fall, so she might not get to take off).  She said she might be game for a SPN con next year though.

I'm so thrilled though, I'm going to meet Sam and Dean!!! er.... Jared and Jensen!

*squeee*

lol, I must sound like a 13 year old :P
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
 
Working for the Mandroid: brothers (winchester)moonshayde on June 1st, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
squee! *is jealous*
jessm78: Sam/Dean hug from Mystery Spotjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
Aw...*huggles* I wish you could come with us. :( Or that they'd have a con on the east coast so it would be cheaper to get there.
Andrea: awesomelupina78 on June 1st, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
Ooooooookaaaaayyyy!!!
Now I´m jealous!!! GOD!!! *hates not living in US*
Say Hi from me, will you?? >gg<
And then take them, put them into a box and send them to me...dreaming is alowed, right??

Still November is far away...hope time goes by soon...bc I wanna see pics and read about it!!!

*hugs you*
jessm78: Dean is Batmanjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
aw! *hugs you* I really wish they had cons in a lot more places!

Tee hee... I'll see what I can do for you ;D

I will try to get a good report and pics to share. :) I think my seat may be pretty far back but hopefully I'll have a chance to get some decent pics.

*hugs you again*
(no subject) - lupina78 on June 2nd, 2008 04:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tanja: Puppy Listenangels_cordy on June 1st, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
OMG SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
That's awesome!!!
Awwww I just can imagine how you feel right now!!
I'm soooooo happy for you!!
And I hope we'll get a report!! I wanna know everything!! *grin*
And I really hope that I will be able to attend my first con quite soon *GGG* but till then I'm happy for all my fellow fans.
*hugsyou*
jessm78: Sam smiling in Salvationjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much hon!! I'm so excited... I almost can't believe that I've done it. lol

I will try to get a good report. I've been to other cons before and I'd sit with my notebook and take notes. *g* I wonder if the boys would notice and laugh about it, lol. Hm, maybe not if I'm sitting so far back. ;)

I really hope you'll be able to attend a con soon too! They really need to have them in more places.

*HUGS*
(Deleted comment)
jessm78: Jensen Ackles: Magazine Shootjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Hee... thanks :) I will definitely do that. I'd always thought he'd smell good too. And I think I read in someone's con report that she'd had a photo op done with both of them, and they both smelled quite good.

I am so looking forward to this...
Schnute23schnute23 on June 1st, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEEE OH MY GOD you lucky girl *is dead jealous* ;))
PLEASE give Jensen a hug and a kiss from me ... PLEASE ;) Oh and my cellphone number. And my last health-rest.. and ... okay okay I stop :)

*hugs you tight and does a happy dance with you*
jessm78: Dean is Batmanjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Aw.... I really wish you could come, hon! *gives you big Jensen-flavored hugs* LOL, I'll see how much the con security people will let me get away with ;)

*dances with you and gives you more hugs*
(no subject) - schnute23 on June 2nd, 2008 06:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on June 5th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
vixen_logic: Deanvixen_logic on June 1st, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
Awww yay! that's so great! I hope you get have a fantastic time! A pic with JA weee! :)
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, hon! *hugs* I really can't wait. Pics with JA and JP... I hope I won't be too nervous and won't be totally speechless!
Fabifabilimah on June 1st, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
omg yay!!!

*does happy dance*
aww sweety it's awesome you and the boys!!!

jessm78: Sam smiling in Salvationjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much hon! :D I still can't believe I've done it... my first spn con and I've heard they're so much fun :)

Can't wait to meet the boys! Hopefully I won't make a fool of myself, lol :)
strider6strider6 on June 1st, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
Have fun Jess!!!! If I decide to go to Stargate NJcon in Nov, any interest??????????
jessm78: Daniel: is happy from Holidayjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks Lori! :) I've never been to one of these so I'm very excited. I only wish they had one on the east coast. Hopefully they'll have one in the future.

Do you mean the Cherry Hill one? I think that one is the week before. I don't know if I'll be able to do 2 cons in one year, but if my money situation improves a bit in the next few months, maybe I'll be able to swing it.

Are you still thinking of going to the Vancouver con next year?
discodiva76: Big Squishy Hugsdiscodiva76 on June 1st, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC)
Go you!....Cons are the best, whichever fandom it is....my eyes were bugging out at the MASSIVE Star Trek one in Vegas that Creation does....70 guests????...5 days???? I bet that one is an absolute blast!!.....

Let me know what Chicago is like.....hopefully Jim, me and Seshat will be going to the Stargate one in 2009!!....

I'm sure you'll have a wonderful time Jess.....


Deeds xx
jessm78: Stargate: photo op with MS in 2007jessm78 on June 1st, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks Deeds! *hugs* Oh, I can imagine what a blast that Star Trek con must be! 70 guests and 5 days??? My eyes are bugging out just reading that!

Will do! I've never been to Chicago, so that should be a mini adventure in itself... And as for Stargate, I'm pondering over attending the Vancouver one in 2009. Will have to see what the money situation is like.

Thanks again!

Psst... check out my avatar! -> *grin*
(no subject) - discodiva76 on June 1st, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on June 1st, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bethtaurichick: Dean gleebethtaurichick on June 1st, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
Oh you lucky girl you!! I'm so jealous :) Since Liam will be arriving at the end of July, I won't be going anywhere for awhile- my fangirlish needs are going to be put on the backburner for the little guy :) I actually had plans to attend Dragoncon with a friend in Atlanta, but that's Labor Day weekend and he's only going to be a few weeks old, so I'm afraid I'll have to miss that. The Supernatural con sounds awesome...maybe next year I can do that and leave him home with the hubby :)
In the meantime, I want to see lots of pictures from your trip!
jessm78: Supernatural: Dean in Hollywood Babylonjessm78 on June 1st, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks Beth. :) You do have a very good reason for sitting these venues out for a while. Speaking of which, how are things coming along? I hope very well. :)

My mom said the same thing. She'd love to go but doesn't know what things are going to look like for her when the time comes. She'd love to go next year. From what I've heard from people who've gone to see them, both guys are very sweet and a real joy to get to see.

I'll see what I can do as far as pics go! Not sure my seat is the greatest but I'm going to see if I can get a better camera. And I'll be there with my notebook taking notes like I was at the Stargate cons, lol!
(no subject) - bethtaurichick on June 5th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on June 5th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jenniferxariesgirl78x on June 1st, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
yay Jessie! Good for you!!! I hope everything goes great you have lots of fun, and I bet the boys will be even lovelier UP close. :)
jessm78: Sam smiling in Salvationjessm78 on June 2nd, 2008 09:32 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks Jen!! It'll be my first time meeting them so I'm excited. :D

How are you doing?
(no subject) - xariesgirl78x on June 12th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessm78 on June 12th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xariesgirl78x on June 20th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
hesaysokiedokie: Trey NYM Aweseomehesaysokiedokie on June 1st, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
aww yay for you!! I really wanna go to chicago but I'm going to EyeCon and I'm waiting to see if they will get Jensen or not if they don't then I'm gonna go to Chicago I think I just hope they don't sell out!!
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam teh awesome (3x14)jessm78 on June 2nd, 2008 09:35 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks, I'm so excited! I was thinking of going to EyeCon, but my friend was worried that Jared or anyone else might end up cancelling, and they're guaranteed to show up for the Chicago one. I hope they don't cancel so you get to see them. I'll keep my fingers crossed for you! :)

They just sold out the Gold passes at Chicago and when I ordered my Silver pass they said they had "a limited number" left. But I'm sure they'll still have the Preferred single day tickets and General tickets for a while.
blackbirdj2blackbirdj2 on June 4th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
Yay, awesome! I'm so glad you can go! :)
jessm78: Supernatural: J2 dynamic duojessm78 on June 5th, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)
Thanks! Me too :) I was very disappointed about my seat, but I'm over it now... at least I'll be seeing them. And I'll be getting a closer view of them at the autographs and photo ops :D